PDA

View Full Version : lame_enc.dll ?


timmeh_fz3
09-20-2006, 09:59 PM
I'm able to encode mp3s in wavelab and several other programs, using LameEnc, but for some reason Reaper can't find lame_enc.dll. I wonder why?

cheers,
timmeh

Slarty1
09-20-2006, 10:17 PM
timmeh ......go to windows.system32 and the lame enc.dll should be there. just copy it and paste it into Reaper plugins directory and it will then see it.

If it's NOT there, then just do a search and you'll find it somewhere on your system (probably in a sound editor program)
I've got it in Cooledit Pro, Wavelab/etc.

I just did it myself !

Terry

funkster1
09-21-2006, 02:25 AM
Timmeh, if yyou can't find it on your system anywhere,or if the one on your system doesn't work in Reaper, just download the latest .dll from HERE (http://www.wintotal.de/Software/module/download.php?id=707/) and put it in your main Reaper directory.
Should then work without problems. ;)

Raphael

timmeh_fz3
09-21-2006, 03:15 AM
hmm; I'm showing that lame_enc.dll is in the Reaper plugins folder, but still, when I try to render an mp3 from reaper, I get the prompt "Error: I need lame_enc.dll to encode MP3!"

Puzzling.

timmeh_fz3
09-21-2006, 03:36 AM
In fact, I deleted the old 2003 Wavelab lame_enc.dll from the reaper plugins folder and put in one copied from the Beatcraft folder that was created in 2006 and still got the same error.

I'm going to try to use the one from funkster's link, and if that doesn't work, then I guess it just doesn't work!

Del Pedro
09-21-2006, 03:39 AM
Hi Timmeh,

as funkster1 said, the lame_enc.dll must be in the reaper main folder (probably program files -> reaper) not in the plugins folder.

timmeh_fz3
09-21-2006, 03:43 AM
I installed the brand new, just downloaded lame_enc.dll into the reaper plugins folder and still get the same error.

[edit] not a huge deal, but it would still be cool to be able to render an mp3 out of Reaper. *sigh*

cheers,
timmeh

Del Pedro
09-21-2006, 03:45 AM
Main folder, not plugins folder!! :)

funkster1
09-21-2006, 03:46 AM
...I'm going to try to use the one from funkster's link, and if that doesn't work, then I guess it just doesn't work!
Which would be really strange. The lame_enc.dll I have in my Reaper directory is 3.93 and is working like it should.
Maybe try deleting the 'Reaper.ini' in your "Userdata\Your username\application data\Reaper\" if nothing else helps?
Or maybe I can mail/upload the one I have for testing purposes?

Raphael

timmeh_fz3
09-21-2006, 03:51 AM
Hi Timmeh,

as funkster1 said, the lame_enc.dll must be in the reaper main folder (probably program files -> reaper) not in the plugins folder.

Oops, cool, thanks for pointing this out Del Pedro and funkster1. This has done the trick.

I raise my bag of potato chips to you in a toast! :)

cheers,
timmeh

Art Evans
09-21-2006, 05:35 AM
I could hear people calling "NOT THE PLUGINS FOLDER!" all round the world! :)

maa
09-21-2006, 06:47 AM
Yeah - I was one of them from europe !

Slarty1
09-21-2006, 08:04 AM
everybody says the lame.dll should be in Reaper (root) and not in the Reaper\Plugins folder.

Well, I just removed the lame enc.dll from Reaper, as well as from every other folder (searched hd for every location).
Cooledit Pro had it in it's folder

There is only 1 place where it's located.now.....Windows\system32

I just loaded a bunch of stereo wav files into Reaper and rendered them as MP3's. So Reaper must look in Windows\system32 by default (as many programs do)...then checks it's root/plugins if it can't find it in Windows or Windows\system32.
(that's how it installed itself ver 1.1.4)
It only makes sence that if Reapers plugins folder has explorer/flac/mid/mp3_dec/ogg/wave/wavepack THERE....why shouldn't it look there also for the mp3 lame_enc.dll ????
These show up when you open Render\output format drop down menu!

Unless my system behaves very differently....try moving the lame enc. dll to windows\system32 and see if it works for you !

Terry

Dstruct
09-21-2006, 08:16 AM
agreed. would make more sense to put it in the plugins-folder. reaper should search it there too!

maa
09-21-2006, 08:54 AM
You're right Terry,
My guess is its been there since early in the developement and before the plugins folder was created - thats the usual reason for such illogical programming. Correcting it is another thing though.....

Justin
09-21-2006, 11:36 AM
actually it's that it just tries to load "lame_enc.dll", so it uses the default system search path.. you can put it in the same dir as reaper.exe, or in your windows\system32 directory or in your windows\ directory, or anywhere in the path.

-Justin

maa
09-21-2006, 12:30 PM
Wouldn't it make more sense though to have it in Reapers plugin dir ?
I mean that way you are sure which DLL you are using - who knows what other Apps bring along another version for System32.....

Dstruct
09-21-2006, 12:35 PM
imo no app installs lame encoder. so i think it's nice to put it in the windows folder(s) where other apps also look for it ...

tweeksound
06-02-2008, 11:30 AM
Is there an upgraded/updated version of lame_enc.dll?
Is this still the best free encoder plug?

Thanks!

BazookaJane
10-29-2008, 01:25 PM
Help! I have tried putting the lame_enc.dll in the root directory, the plug-in directory, system, system32, and even the destination directory, but it still can't find it! What on earth am I doing wrong??

Analogy
01-10-2011, 06:39 AM
The absolute latest version of the commandline LAME encoder and lame_enc.dll is always available at http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

The current latest stable version as of this post is 3.98.4. There are unstable builds at versions 3.99 and 4.0, but they are only recommended for testing and not for archival at this time.

brockorama
01-20-2014, 02:09 PM
This is what I have noticed, so I just do this for reaper 32 and 64 and it always works. BTW this location works for theme sets as well.

Copy lame_enc.dll and lame_enc64.dll to:

c:\users\yourname\appdata\roaming\reaper\userplugi ns

It doesn't seem to have a problem from here, so try it out.

If the appdata folder is not visible, you may need windows to turn on "Show all Hidden Folders" or something like that (search google)

I am using win 7 64 bit and reaper 64, but it should work in 32 bit as well. I hope this helps someone.