PDA

View Full Version : Serious Problem Please Help - Error Initializing Asio Driver


Bronto
04-05-2009, 08:51 AM
I am set up with PRo Tools, however buffering problems have forced me to use Audacity (can't find my mbox) and then to Reaper. Reaper was working well until I got this warning:

There was an error while opening your audio hardware. Error initializing Asio Driver.

When I go to preferences>audio>device I can see that the Asio Driver is there, but there is no audio enable input or output to choose from.

Please help. I was so close to completeing a freelance project and now cannot edit my tracks or do anything.

sstillwell
04-05-2009, 08:55 AM
Shut down your machine, power EVERYTHING off, then bring it back up. The hardware has likely momentarily spazzed out and needs to be reset.

Worth a try, anyway.

Scott

Bronto
04-05-2009, 09:00 AM
I tried shutting it down and reloading the Asio Drivers. Still no luck.

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 09:02 AM
Hi Bronto and welcome to the forums.

It may also be possible that you have another program running that uses the ASIO-driver. It can only be used by one program at a time.



-Data

Bronto
04-05-2009, 09:04 AM
Thank you for your replies. Any thoughts of what programs would be using the asio drivers? As far as I can tell I have everything else turned off. I just don't get it. It was there. I recorded. And then I unplugged my mbox to go edit on the couch. Then that window popped up. The mbox is now plugged in and the computer has been restarted numerous times.

Is my computer just not able to handle these programs?
Dell Inspiron 1525
Intel Core 2 Duo
T 5800 @ 2.00ghz
3gb memory
32 bit operating system

MichaJo
04-05-2009, 09:19 AM
I had a similar problem once and couldn't resolve it.
I then deleted the Reaper ini-files (made a backup before) and started Reaper.
After that it worked again. I still don't know the reason but something - probably in the Reaper.ini - must have been violated.

HTH

Michael

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 09:22 AM
You mentioned Audacity. It could be any program that deals with sound. even when playing audio- or video-files streamed from the internet could be the culprit.

For the time being, just use the WDM-drivers. You can mix and edit with them as well. You don't have the low latencies though, but if you don't have to play any instruments or sort of you can do so. This at least takes the time-pressure and you can deal with the ASIO-problem later.



-Data

Bronto
04-05-2009, 09:27 AM
[QUOTE=MichaJo;303263]I had a similar problem once and couldn't resolve it.
I then deleted the Reaper ini-files (made a backup before) and started Reaper.
After that it worked again. I still don't know the reason but something - probably in the Reaper.ini - must have been violated.


Thanks. But you'll have to forgive me, what's an ini-file? Should I uninstall/install and relaunch Reaper? I saved the recorded audio in a folder on my desktop. Will they be safe there or will they be deleted if I uninstall Reaper? This so frustrating. I've spent hour on the phone with sweetwater.com and like I said, gone from pro tools, to audacity, to Reaper and there always seems to be someting wrong.

Bronto
04-05-2009, 09:36 AM
You mentioned Audacity. It could be any program that deals with sound. even when playing audio- or video-files streamed from the internet could be the culprit.

For the time being, just use the WDM-drivers. You can mix and edit with them as well. You don't have the low latencies though, but if you don't have to play any instruments or sort of you can do so. This at least takes the time-pressure and you can deal with the ASIO-problem later.
-Data

I uninstalled audacity. But the problem persists. The Audio/Device Enable pulldown menus are blank and the driver pulldown menu will only allow me to choose the asio driver (it's the only one available to select).

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 09:38 AM
You can find "reaper.ini" (on XP) in "Documents and settings\<username>\application data\reaper". dunno what the folder is called in Vista. You can rename it safely. your project and audio-files won't be touched.

If all doesn't help, try re-installing the drivers of your soundcard.



-Data

stratman
04-05-2009, 09:47 AM
In the program list, have you tried selecting Reaper (reset configuration to factory defaults)?

http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/140160/Reset.png

Pete

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 09:48 AM
You didn't need to uninstall Audacity. It's just important that it doesn't run at the same time as Reaper does.

And Yes, If you haven't installed Asio4all there is only one ASIO-driver - the one of your soundcard. But as I said, in the above menu "Audio System" don't choose "ASIO" but "WDM Kernel Streaming" or better "WaveOut". This should give you at least the possibility to finish your work.



-Data

Bronto
04-05-2009, 09:48 AM
You can find "reaper.ini" (on XP) in "Documents and settings\<username>\application data\reaper". dunno what the folder is called in Vista. You can rename it safely. your project and audio-files won't be touched.

If all doesn't help, try re-installing the drivers of your soundcard.
-Data

If I uninstalled reaper and the re-installed it, would that help? Would all my corresponding audio files be lost? This is my first freelance home vo job and I'm not technically gifted whh! This is so frustrating. I really appreciate your help.

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 09:59 AM
No, you don't need to uninstall Reaper either. just rename your reaper.ini-file to reaper-orig.ini or something. Reaper will create a new .ini-file automatically if you start it again. If you don't know where "reaper.ini" is, use windows' search function to find it. Your soundfiles and project won't be touched so you can safely do this.

And - never mind! I see you have put a lot of effort into your project, so I can understand, that you are more than cautious, not doing anything wrong.




-Data

Bronto
04-05-2009, 10:02 AM
STRATMAN SAVES THE DAY!!!!!!
I'd buy you a beer if I could.. a lot of 'em.
for now anyway.
I can't thank you enough.
Time to get cracking before something else goes wrong.


By the way, what's the best way to cut/scissor/edit audio on ne track?
I'm used to avid editing and am having trouble getting used to Reaper.

This is my first time recording at home for a client and couldn't be more frustrating. Learning a new program on the fly with a deadline looming is really stressing me out. Let's hope this works. Please stay near your computers for further questions. Ha!

bigwoody
04-05-2009, 10:08 AM
To cut and edit, just select the track with the cursor where you want to cut and hit the "s" key.
Oh and welcome by the way, quickly your frustration will turn to holy s#%t, this is cool.

Bronto
04-05-2009, 10:15 AM
Any idea how to fix another problem? While playing back a recording I find that certain words are clipped or cut? Is this a buffer problem? It happens a few times on every voice track I record, forcing me to re-record parts of my vo.

Bronto
04-05-2009, 10:18 AM
To cut and edit, just select the track with the cursor where you want to cut and hit the "s" key.
Oh and welcome by the way, quickly your frustration will turn to holy s#%t, this is cool.

I hope so. When I move the cursor it seems to go to certain grid lines and make editing much more time consuming than it should be. I turned off the grid lines and I still find that the cursor is tough to guide through the timeline.

By the way,tThank you all for welcoming me.

Ollie
04-05-2009, 10:25 AM
Any idea how to fix another problem? While playing back a recording I find that certain words are clipped or cut? Is this a buffer problem? It happens a few times on every voice track I record, forcing me to re-record parts of my vo.

First off, turn off the WLAN while recording. Secondly raise the latency settings of the driver. This may or may not help, the Inspiron 1525 may be not the ideal laptop for recording audio without some tweaking: http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=274915

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 10:34 AM
By the way, what's the best way to cut/scissor/edit audio on ne track?
I'm used to avid editing and am having trouble getting used to Reaper.


This can be accomplished in more then one ways.

Fist you put you marker where you want to cut, then you press S, as Bigwoody wrote, and you have two items (the blocks containing audio- or MIDI-data are called "items" in Reaper). This BTW doesn't at all alter your original soundfile, because all edits are non-destructive, which means that the original soundfile remains what it is.

You can also make a time-selection and if you now press shift-S, the item gets cut at the start and the end of the selection. But in some cases it is better to just make a time-selection, press and hold the ctrl-key and pull everything highlighted where you want it to be (the original stays where it was before.)

Now it depends, what you want to do.

You can take the item and put it somewhere else or you can copy it by holding down the ctrl-key.

If you want the gaps closed, if you take something away, you have to turn "Ripple edit" on. There are two modes: one that works only on selected tracks and one that works on all tracks.

To place your pointer you can do two things: As you work with speech you don't need the grid or snapping that much probably, so go to "Options -> Enable snapping" and untick it. If you need grid snapping and don't want to use it temporarily press the shift-key while moving (an) item(s).

If you've done something wrong, you can always undo it - even if your error is a few steps back.




-Data

Bronto
04-05-2009, 10:38 AM
Okay, now that I can get to my audio and edit it, I find that some tracks include dropout/cut or clipped sections in the timeline. Basically, I do voice overs and some words are cut off during recording. Is this a buffer, playback issue that can be fixed. When I encountered these problems I just rerecorded those sections(making for a long edit).

Any thoughts?

Problem 2 stemming from this problem is:
Now that I've switched to wave out on the audio system, the system cannot find my mbox microphone set up and defaults to the laptop internal mic. Nit good.

Bronto
04-05-2009, 10:47 AM
First off, turn off the WLAN while recording. Secondly raise the latency settings of the driver. This may or may not help, the Inspiron 1525 may be not the ideal laptop for recording audio without some tweaking: http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=274915

Thank you.
How do you turn off the WLAN card? When I say I'm new at this, I mean it.
Thanks in advance for all your help.

Mr. Data
04-05-2009, 11:01 AM
If your audio contains clips try to low down the record level and/or increase the distance to your microphone.

If there are words cut off first play them back more than once. If they are always cut at the same point the recording isn't ok. if what's cut differs then it's a playback issue. You don't even need to be greedy with diskspace, so it's better to switch off recording only one or two seconds after your last word.

For the mic-problem I need more information. As you said, you have problems with your ASIO-driver, I presume, you have a second soundcard in your system.
So you'd have to go to Windows settings, called something like "Sounds and audio-devices". There you select the "Audio"-tab and on "Soundrecording" or alike, you choose your audio-device, your microphone is connected to. It may be necessary to close Reaper and start it again after you did that (dunno xacly).

EDIT: Can't help you with the WLAN-thing 'cos I haven't installed it.

-Data

Ollie
04-05-2009, 11:10 AM
How do you turn off the WLAN card?

http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/140181/1093520849-Y465HA01MR-Foxit-Reader-3.0-%5BY465HA01MR%5D.png

Bronto
04-06-2009, 10:13 PM
I never expected to find so many cool, helpful people on this thread. It's been a tough few days trying to get my Dell Laptop Inspiron 1525 to run pro tools, audacity and reaper. Still no luck. I'm considering buying a new computer. Any thoughts before I blow a grand on a PC or Mac?

Mr. Data
04-06-2009, 10:30 PM
Hi Bronto,

sorry to read this!

If you wanna stick with Reaper, I'd suggest the PC-side.

Ah yes, and I wouldn't recommend to use a Laptop, but that's how I see it - others may look at this differently.



-Data

stratman
04-07-2009, 01:08 PM
I keep thinking about your very first post, where you say:

"When I go to preferences>audio>device I can see that the Asio Driver is there, but there is no audio enable input or output to choose from."


If I disconnect one of my Audio interfaces, then I still see the ASIO driver in Reaper, but with no input or output options.

Is it possible that the Mbox isn't connected to your system?

If you go to the Windows control panel and click on the Sound icon, do you see it listed as one of your options?

For example, this is what I see in Vista. Do you see the Mbox in this view on your computer?

http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/141079/Audio-devices.png


But if I disconnected one of my devices it would disappear from this list. However, it would still be listed as an ASIO driver option in Reaper, but with no input or output options.

Pete