Old 05-21-2010, 03:15 PM   #1
nowisreality1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Default GearBox and Reaper

Hey guys, I use the stand-alone version of GearBox with a line 6 UX2 interface. I've been noticing latency issues as well as crackles and pops when I use this application alongside of Reaper. I'm not quite sure what's causing the popping since my Line 6 is at the recommended buffer size. I have tried different sizes for better results but still no luck. Any recommendations? Also, is there a way to use GearBox within Reaper rather than the stand-alone?
nowisreality1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 03:28 PM   #2
Bod
Human being with feelings
 
Bod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 266
Default

You can't use the standalone gearbox within Reaper. You will need to pay for Pod Farm to use your UX2 models as a VST plugin.

The clicks and pops may be caused by dodgy drivers on your PC. Use the DPC Latency Checker (http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml) to see if there are any problems in that respect. Using this tool on my own system I found that the NIC driver and the CPU throttling was the root of my dropout problems. The latter required a visit to the BIOS to disable C1E and EIST.
Bod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 03:39 PM   #3
Mark VH
Human being with feelings
 
Mark VH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 663
Default

On a related note, a while back Line6 was offering PodFarm free to Gearbox users. Check your account there, and maybe the "Line 6 Monkey" updater to see if this is still true.
Mark VH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 03:43 PM   #4
Bod
Human being with feelings
 
Bod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark VH View Post
On a related note, a while back Line6 was offering PodFarm free to Gearbox users. Check your account there, and maybe the "Line 6 Monkey" updater to see if this is still true.
Yes, that's a good point. If you bought the Pod Studio version of the UX2, then I think you're entitled to a free Pod Farm upgrade.
Bod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 03:59 PM   #5
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

the other guys are right about the podfarm vst, but i used to use the gearbox vst for a long time before pod farm came about. Look in your line 6 program folder and see if you can find the gearbox.dll
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 04:54 PM   #6
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bod View Post
You can't use the standalone gearbox within Reaper. You will need to pay for Pod Farm to use your UX2 models as a VST plugin.
Not true at all. I've been doing it for years, with Reaper, Cubase, and others. In fact, if you want Line's Tone Direct ("latency-free") monitoring to work, Gearbox HAS to be open.

OP:

What are the specs on your machine? I have a lot of knowledge with the UX2.

And no, you can't use Gearbox as a plugin, unless you bought it that way, too (yes, that was LAME of Line 6). Pod Farm 1 (which is basically the "new" Gearbox) was offered free for awhile, but don't think it is right now.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by nfpotter; 05-21-2010 at 05:04 PM.
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 06:11 PM   #7
nowisreality1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Default

ok, so i can't have GearBox as a plug-in? i'm using windows 7 with a 64 bit operating system.

Last edited by nowisreality1; 05-21-2010 at 08:20 PM.
nowisreality1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 06:35 PM   #8
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Drinking metho, in a park near you
Posts: 5,413
Default

You could try setting the Gearbox standalone audio driver to Rearoute asio (you may not have it installed, it needs to be checked when you install Reaper).

Then you just set a track in Reaper to record armed, input = Rearoute 1+2...it should work in theory (I probably have the standalone too, I will try and check that). I dont know how you are routing it now, it must be a soundcard default or something.

Pod Farm 2 is definitely worth getting btw.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottsdale View Post
Cheers muchly Bevosss, I owe you a metho!
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 07:38 PM   #9
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
You could try setting the Gearbox standalone audio driver to Rearoute asio (you may not have it installed, it needs to be checked when you install Reaper).
To OP:

DON'T use the Rearoute ASIO driver. Your Toneport already has a great ASIO driver.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 07:46 PM   #10
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nowisreality1 View Post
i open GearBox to get the tone i want then i open reaper to record. even though im using the stand-alone version i recieve the same tone that was set on GearBox when i hit playback on Reaper. why is this? new to the process. all of my tones are saved on GearBox. I own PodFarm but i'm more familiar with GearBox so i'd like to stick with this application rather than upgrading to PodFarm. i have located the GearBox dll. now what do i do to make it active within Reaper?
I don't understand this post at all.

In Reaper, go to Options>Preferences>Audio>Device. Make sure these are set:

Audio System= ASIO
ASIO Driver= ASIO TonePort UX2
Enable Inputs= checked
First Input= "1: Send 1"
Last Input= "4: Send 4"
Ouput Range= first Output1, last Output2

Let me know if that's all set correctly. Keep in mind that you may need to tweak both Reaper and Line 6 Audio-MIDI Devices to get set up to work at the bit depth, sample rate, and buffer sizes that you want.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 08:23 PM   #11
nowisreality1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Default

the set up is good. what's next?
nowisreality1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 09:41 PM   #12
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

Originally Posted by nowisreality1
i open GearBox to get the tone i want then i open reaper to record. even though im using the stand-alone version i recieve the same tone that was set on GearBox when i hit playback on Reaper. why is this? new to the process. all of my tones are saved on GearBox. I own PodFarm but i'm more familiar with GearBox so i'd like to stick with this application rather than upgrading to PodFarm. i have located the GearBox dll. now what do i do to make it active within Reaper?

Perhaps you could explain what you said there a little better.

What do you mean by "i recieve the same tone that was set on GearBox when i hit playback on Reaper"? Are you seeing a track recorded? Is there a waveform visible? What do you mean by "receive the same tone"?
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:06 AM   #13
Jazzmaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default Enable "sends"

Hello,

On a side note: in the reaper audio configuration you have to specify that the "last" enabled input is 4. otherwise you wil only have "send 1&2...

When you record from "send" 3&4 you will have a "dry" signal...

in gearbox standalone mode you also have to click on send "3&4" (effect chain) and pecify if you want to have amp with no effects or nothing at all...

You will still have the option to record simultaniously from send 1&2 which have the amps and effects on the signal...

Also, to avoid clicks en pops in any low latency audio application (reaper, cubase etc...)with an ditto interface using ASIO your computer should have good "DPC Latency". To check this use this tool:

http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml

If you have red spikes in this tool, you are basically "screwed". BUT on laptops the culprit is most of the times the wireless card...So disabeling this can give you much better results...But that is not a certainty...

Bad video cards/ drivers/ motherboard chipsets / NIC's can also cause bad DPC latency...I had to flash the bios of my MB to obtain acceptable results...

Hugo

Last edited by Jazzmaster; 05-22-2010 at 09:40 AM.
Jazzmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:24 AM   #14
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

We'll get to the pops and clicks, but 1st I just wanted to help the guy (or gal?) figure out if anything is being "printed".
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:41 AM   #15
Jazzmaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfpotter View Post
We'll get to the pops and clicks, but 1st I just wanted to help the guy (or gal?) figure out if anything is being "printed".
Didn't see you had the send 3&4 thing covered already. Oops
Jazzmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 01:42 PM   #16
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nowisreality1 View Post
a gal to be exact. and everything is working great now. thanks guys!!!
Ha! Glad I was "PC", lol.

Glad to hear it! Have fun!
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.