Old 01-03-2013, 10:21 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 7,936
Default v4.32rc1 - January 3 2013


v4.32rc1 - January 3 2013

+ Automute: option (default) to clear automutes on playback start
+ Automute: improved updating of arrange when automuting

+ FX browser: better layout when resized tall/narrow

+ Media items: avoid creating tiny media items when pencil-drawing with snap enabled

+ MIDI: improved linear painting in drum modes [t=107205]
+ MIDI: fixed overdub+autopunch+preroll bug [issueid=4046]
+ MIDI: allow pasting of MIDI events directly in arrange view (adds item, or pastes in existing item)

+ OSX: fixed play cursor artifacts with retina displays
+ OSX: new faster CoreText rendering used on 10.5+, more consistent text
+ OSX: now linked against 10.5 SDK, but with 10.4 compatibility

+ ReaVerb: fixed incorrect transition from mono to stereo signals with stereo impulses
+ ReaVerb: corrected latency immediately after samplerate change

+ Routing matrix: mouseover highlight of current position
+ Routing matrix: improved functionality with click/drag to change multiple tracks
+ Routing matrix: show MIDI inputs and outputs
+ Routing matrix: improved display of MIDI-only sends

+ Time signatures: fixed adjusting media items when changing time signature numerator [t=115155]

+ Track routing dialog: improved layout when using large fonts on Windows
+ Track routing dialog: fixed parent channel not repopulating after adding sends

+ Video: added preliminary VLC support for video playback (install latest VLC for better video decoding)
+ Video: added YV12 colorspace support for OSX, Quicktime decoding
+ Video: improved bridged-quicktime behavior with mp3 audio (ignores audio rather than crashing)
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:56 AM   #2
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
+ Media items: avoid creating tiny media items when pencil-drawing with snap enabled
This is great guys! But you can still resize an item to a tiny thin line.

Basically this issue: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=675

If you can address this also please.
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:58 AM   #3
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Also, as I said in previous thread, I have no grid lines in the Screenset panel (in all tabs). Can anyone confirm this?
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:04 AM   #4
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Also, as I said in previous thread, I have no grid lines in the Screenset panel (in all tabs). Can anyone confirm this?
Yes I confirm, but I think this is normal. It's the same with the FX Browser, the resources window or the media explorer. The project bay is an exeption...
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:05 AM   #5
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
+ FX browser: better layout when resized tall/narrow
Even though this came a few pres ago, I only now tested it. I like it bit I am confused that the top panel (FX folders) have a vertical scrollbar (good), while the bottom panel has a horizontal scrollbar (not so good, doesn't feel natural or fast). I would prefer vertical scrollbars for browsing through entries/content, and horizontal scrollbars only when the text is too long to fit.

(sorry for making multiple posts, I am tackling different issues on each post)
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map

Last edited by Evan; 01-03-2013 at 11:13 AM.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:20 AM   #6
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 366
Default

And there's these skinny pieces with snap on:

djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:30 AM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,017
Default

These "skinny pieces", are they the size of your grid settings, but not obeying "Grid snap follow grid visibility"? That's what seems to happen here. Asked differently: if you zoom further in than in the screencap, will there be a grid line at the odd item edge?
"..follow grid visibility" should obviously be obeyed when drawing items, please.

I confirm I still can create super tiny items by dragging item edges with snap enabled.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:41 AM   #8
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,450
Default

The first track item volume knob not responding on OSX is fixed here now.

thanks

J
__________________
R4, HP Elitebook 8470w i7q, 16gb RAM, Win 8.1
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:29 PM   #9
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
+ Video: added preliminary VLC support for video playback (install latest VLC for better video decoding)
Video lags one frame when using VLC (2.0.5).
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:34 PM   #10
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

Still the video problem (green) with some .mov files if we use the VLC decoder on OSX. If I check the "use OS decoding instead of VLC/FFmpeg when possible" it works because it uses the quicktime decoder.

But now avi files are ok with VLC decoder, thanks.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:36 PM   #11
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Video lags one frame when using VLC (2.0.5).
What do you mean? I don't see anything wrong...
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:41 PM   #12
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 339
Default

Make a video file (preferably photojpeg) showing the actual timecode. Playback the timecode-videofile in reaper (set project fps, tempo and grid according to video fps) and you can clearly see that the current frame in the video window is one frame behind the project playback position.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:10 PM   #13
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

I tested it on OSX (30 FPS timecode) and I don't see any problem. If you have snapping enable you will think that it's always 1 frame late because on the exact position where it should change the frame you still see the last frame (of course not at the beginning of the project). But if you zoom in and move slightly the cursor to the right you will see immediately the good frame. Maybe it's not a standard behavior for videos (do you have to show the previous or the next frame??), in this case it should be fixed.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:23 PM   #14
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 339
Default

This only happens when using VLC. Switching to FFMPEG eliminates the problem.
It doesn't make sense to navigate to frame #24 but seeing frame #23. Makes the whole VLC thing unusable to me.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:52 PM   #15
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
This only happens when using VLC. Switching to FFMPEG eliminates the problem.
It doesn't make sense to navigate to frame #24 but seeing frame #23. Makes the whole VLC thing unusable to me.
Confirmed, if I switch to QuickTime decoder on OSX it works as expected. And I agree, when scoring for film we want to see the next frame not the previous one.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:57 PM   #16
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 233
Default

Reaper64 (4.32rc1 and also 4.31) is drawing GUIs incorrectly for certain 64bit VST plugins (the equivalent AU draws fine)... examples:


The black bar at the top is supposed to be at the bottom of UAD plugin windows... it also obscures the native Reaper menus (presets, the + menu, the Param button, etc) which you can only access if you drag the window to the side to expand the window width:




This behaviour is also displaying on the recently-released u-he 64bit VST 2.4 plugins:


GUI is shifted up so that the top Reaper menus are obscured, again forcing you to manually resize the window to get access to them:



Other 64bit VST 2.4 plugins draw OK so it must be something about the way Reaper64 handles these particular plugins
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:09 PM   #17
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 7,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
This only happens when using VLC. Switching to FFMPEG eliminates the problem.
It doesn't make sense to navigate to frame #24 but seeing frame #23. Makes the whole VLC thing unusable to me.
Confirmed only for 29.97 dropframe.

In my case, I tossed this video(1000 frames length,2 MB unpacks to almost 700 MB uncompressed AVI) that starts at 00:59:50:00 in to the timeline.

The time ruler itself is inaccurate as well. The frames change different times and the clock changes at another.



I couldn't capture the video alongside, so I marked it all out for this screen shot.

Here is the session (2 KB)

If anyone needs to do 23.976, 24, 25 and 30fps tests, grab the 9 MB package of uncompressed AVI files here: http://www11.zippyshare.com/v/61402609/file.html , and check out the post in the How-To-Video thread on how I made them here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=217

Last edited by airon; 01-03-2013 at 03:24 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:13 PM   #18
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,570
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Still the video problem (green) with some .mov files if we use the VLC decoder on OSX. If I check the "use OS decoding instead of VLC/FFmpeg when possible" it works because it uses the quicktime decoder.

But now avi files are ok with VLC decoder, thanks.
I still have green video as well, but only in Reaper. The file plays fine in VLC stand alone, Quicktime and MPEGStreamclip. All was fine up to and including Reaper 4.32 pre 4.
System specs: 5 year old MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 gig Ram, OSX 10.7.4, Reaper 4.32 rc1 32-bit
Video file info: Motion JPEG Video (mjpa), 480x288, 23.976fps,
Decoded format: 4:2:2 YUV full scale
Audio: PCM S16 BE (twos), Stereo, 48000Hz, 16 bit.

Switching to OS decoding fixes the problem and only increases cpu load 2-3%, but still. . .
If this is just an issue of changing my Motion JPEG codec slightly before making my conversions, I can definitely live with that. I just need someone to help with a little info. I do my conversions in MPEG Streamclip. I am converting from h.264 with each new project on the suggestion of the Reaper Video sticky.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
This only happens when using VLC. Switching to FFMPEG eliminates the problem.
It doesn't make sense to navigate to frame #24 but seeing frame #23. Makes the whole VLC thing unusable to me.
Is there an easy way to switch back and forth between VLC and FFMPEG within Reaper?

ps: My VLC version is 2.0.4 Twoflower (Intel 32bit)
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com

Last edited by chriscomfort; 01-03-2013 at 03:19 PM.
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:00 PM   #19
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Confirmed only for 29.97 dropframe.
You cannot reproduce the frame lag with a 25fps video file? What's your OS and VLC? I'm using Win7x64 and VLC 2.0.5 x64. The error is 100% reproducable here with video files other than 29.97 fps across all my computers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscomfort View Post
Is there an easy way to switch back and forth between VLC and FFMPEG within Reaper?
ATM, you can only switch between OS decoding and FFMPEG/VLC decoding.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:14 PM   #20
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,516
Default

I have video off by many frames.

webcam .mov videos created by quicktime player lag 15-25 frames.

only happens with VLC

this has been tru for all pres with VLC
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:47 PM   #21
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 7,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
You cannot reproduce the frame lag with a 25fps video file? What's your OS and VLC? I'm using Win7x64 and VLC 2.0.5 x64. The error is 100% reproducable here with video files other than 29.97 fps across all my computers.
I've updated my VLC to 2.05x64 from 2.04x64 which was only a security fix though, and checked sample accurately and not just clock->frame visually, starting and pausing.


There is a problem, for 25 fps uncompressed AVI video(checking others now).

The time ruler and clock indicate timecode X, but the video changes frames at timecode X+ 1 sample.

Like I previously said, having the video frame appear one sample too early would have been no big thing though not correct either. Having it start 1 sample too late is a catastrophy because the user depends on accurate information for placing event markers, like scene transitions and shot angle changes.

-edit
Confirmed for MJPEGA QUicktime files.

@Cockos , take one of the videos, and use the GO TO function to go to an exact timecode. The video frame and the clock will not match.

25fps , 1 sample later than clock and timeruler.
24fps , 1 sample later than clock and timeruler.
23.976fps , weird time ruler. Video is 1 sample later than the clock. Time ruler is somewhere out there.

30fps , 1 sample later than clock and timeruler.

29.97df, see previous post.

Sorry Dave. My checks weren't in the sample accurate range before, but they should have been.

Last edited by airon; 01-03-2013 at 04:56 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 05:17 PM   #22
medicine tactic
Human being with feelings
 
medicine tactic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: central Texas
Posts: 962
Default

Lots of great stuff here! Thanks so much, devs.

Also, although I doubt my saying it will matter one way or the other, I encourage you guys to take all the time you need designing and coding the multi-item ME stuff. We know it's Hard. As in really. fucking. difficult. And like you said, it's not at all straightforward. Most sequencers have been struggling with the same problems for decades and still fall short in various ways. Forgive me a moment of sappiness, but we trust you. Be bold and opinionated. Don't feel rushed by us pre-release denizens clamoring for a new build (me among them). And don't sweat any initial negative feedback on the way to the goal. This one's kind of all of a piece.

Here's to 2013. May your merges never conflict!
medicine tactic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:21 AM   #23
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 774
Default

Hey guys,
Seems like the Arrange window's horizontal scroll bar is a bit weird.
Drag to resize the right side and it's fine, drag to resize the left side and it's like jelly.

(Technically speaking, it is performing resize AND scroll at the same time, which is pretty weird and different to all previous versions.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
Producer & mixer | PUZZLE FACTORY SOUND STUDIO

[i7-980x, 12Gb RAM, Win7x64, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:27 AM   #24
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
Reaper64 (4.32rc1 and also 4.31) is drawing GUIs incorrectly for certain 64bit VST plugins (the equivalent AU draws fine)...
Latest ACE (64 bit) works fine on Win7x64. Seems to happen on mac only.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:42 AM   #25
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,110
Default

So that's it for the MIDI updates?
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:47 AM   #26
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
So that's it for the MIDI updates?
Justin explained that the MIDI updates arent ready and will be returning in the next prerelease.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...66&postcount=1

J
__________________
R4, HP Elitebook 8470w i7q, 16gb RAM, Win 8.1
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:03 AM   #27
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
+ FX browser: better layout when resized tall/narrow
So no chance we will get the possibility of the old behavior back? Or it just didn't get into this build yet? Sorry for being PITA, just curious
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:06 AM   #28
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10,019
Default

Muting a MIDI item during playback often doesn't seem to give hanging notes here. Obviously it doesn't send all the needed note-offs for full MIDI item mute?


Example:

-> Shortcircuit with two different MIDI items on on the same track at the same position
-> Shortcircuit set to "Mono" voice mode

-> playback
-> mute/unmute one of the items

Result: Weird behaviour. Seems like Shortcircuit is getting confused about this.

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-04-2013 at 09:11 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:27 AM   #29
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10,019
Default

Undo/redo (while playback) of such MIDI item muting/unmuting also seem to give hanging notes
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:44 AM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
So no chance we will get the possibility of the old behavior back? Or it just didn't get into this build yet? Sorry for being PITA, just curious

+1
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:54 AM   #31
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,814
Default

Quote:
+ FX browser: better layout when resized tall/narrow
FYI if the FX browser is docked you can not [Compact docker when small & single tab]

it makes no difference to the tab, same as it dose nothing if you have more than one item docked (as expected)

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:30 PM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
So no chance we will get the possibility of the old behavior back? Or it just didn't get into this build yet? Sorry for being PITA, just curious
Can you make me a screenshot of how you liked it in the old version and how it looks in the new?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:32 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
Reaper64 (4.32rc1 and also 4.31) is drawing GUIs incorrectly for certain 64bit VST plugins (the equivalent AU draws fine)... examples:
I appreciate this report, but as it affects 4.31 as well it belongs in the BR forum.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:32 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Even though this came a few pres ago, I only now tested it. I like it bit I am confused that the top panel (FX folders) have a vertical scrollbar (good), while the bottom panel has a horizontal scrollbar (not so good, doesn't feel natural or fast). I would prefer vertical scrollbars for browsing through entries/content, and horizontal scrollbars only when the text is too long to fit.

(sorry for making multiple posts, I am tackling different issues on each post)
If you want a vertical scrollbar in the fx-add window, you can have it show the default preset (via menu item), which will make it a "report" style view.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:16 PM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you make me a screenshot of how you liked it in the old version and how it looks in the new?
Evan (IIRC) had a good point back in previous pre threads that if the windows are shown horizontally, both windows should have vertical scrollbars. As it is right now, the folder window has vertical scrollbar, and plugin list has a horizontal one. This doesn't make much sense. That's a FR, sure. But a good and tidy one.

Is it a really big problem adding doubleclick on dividing area between the two windows to change orientation (and have it remembered in a screenset along the way)?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:35 PM   #36
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you make me a screenshot of how you liked it in the old version and how it looks in the new?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...77#post1089177

EvilDragon and myself suggested that it maybe could work the same way dockers' borders function right now: double click the division line between FX folders and FXs to change orientation of division between horizontal/vertical
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:56 PM   #37
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

I'm in the middle of a heavy real-time CPU loading project. On the pre8 version, the project could play. Once I install the rc1, the project's RT meter went so high to 200%. I bypass plug-in to check why.

The project structure:
1) I group all my send FX tracks(12tracks) into a folder and use one nebula console Fx send to similuate console.


2) It turns out that the one instance nebula console send on the FX group drive the RT CPU from 80% to 190%~200%.

I know this kind of FX eat a lot of processing power before, but it never went this high.

I'm using Intel i7 2600k, Win7 64bit, reaper 4 64bit, with 2048ms latency Rme UFX on USB.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:25 PM   #38
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicnest View Post
I'm in the middle of a heavy real-time CPU loading project. On the pre8 version, the project could play. Once I install the rc1, the project's RT meter went so high to 200%. I bypass plug-in to check why.

The project structure:
1) I group all my send FX tracks(12tracks) into a folder and use one nebula console Fx send to similuate console.


2) It turns out that the one instance nebula console send on the FX group drive the RT CPU from 80% to 190%~200%.

I know this kind of FX eat a lot of processing power before, but it never went this high.

I'm using Intel i7 2600k, Win7 64bit, reaper 4 64bit, with 2048ms latency Rme UFX on USB.
What's the Anticipative FX Processing value in your case?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:51 PM   #39
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
What's the Anticipative FX Processing value in your case?
The value is 200ms. I never touch this value.

200% RT CPU is unplayble in real time. Before update it hit 100% RT CPU and barely playback which is not perfect but acceptable.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:42 AM   #40
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I appreciate this report, but as it affects 4.31 as well it belongs in the BR forum.
Thanks, reposted in the BR forum
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.