Old 01-05-2013, 01:53 AM   #41
irasekhi
Human being with feelings
 
irasekhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 51
Default

Hi Justin, Please see these images:

i use a dual monitor system, and the left monitor is like this:

http://postimage.org/image/kl3nqbhir/

and with the new horizontal line in fx browser:

http://postimage.org/image/gakegzn1v/


the new fx browser is NOT GOOD in this setup, because i cant see all of my folders and be able to see all of effects in a specific folder at the same time...
so, PLEASE make this optional.
__________________
Don't Tell Me What I Can't Do...
irasekhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 02:29 AM   #42
paterpeter
Human being with feelings
 
paterpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 196
Default

Can somebody confirm the following:

Context: record MIDI overdub, auto punch time selection, metronome pre-roll enabled.

- place cursor at start of time selection
- Hit record
- during pre-roll, depress a MIDI key. (Is it intentional that no notes are heard during pre-roll?)
- when the play head reaches the time selection (thus recording starts) the note of the depressed key is finally played. Issue: it's played TWICE in short succession (but recorded only once as expected).

See this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQiT_yMIO1Q&hd=1

(This does BTW not depend on the record mode, ie. "auto punch time selection")
paterpeter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:42 AM   #43
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irasekhi View Post
so, PLEASE make this optional.
That's what some of us wanted right from the start. It's not good when the program tries to decide things instead of you. It simply cannot cover all the possible use cases.

That's why horizontal/vertical FX browser layout thing should be a user-adjustible setting, NOT AUTOMATIC in any way.

And scrolling the plugin list should be vertical, not horizontal.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:50 AM   #44
irasekhi
Human being with feelings
 
irasekhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's why horizontal/vertical FX browser layout thing should be a user-adjustible setting, NOT AUTOMATIC in any way.

And scrolling the plugin list should be vertical, not horizontal.
Exactly, +1
__________________
Don't Tell Me What I Can't Do...
irasekhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:51 AM   #45
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And scrolling the plugin list should be vertical, not horizontal.
Yes, at least in the narrow FX-browser view.
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:37 AM   #46
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,913
Default

FX browser bugs:


1. "Compact docker when small and single tab" works with FX browser only in some docking positions. It does not work in the left or rigth dockers where it would be most useful.

2. There is a graphics error (looks like a partial tab label) above "All Plugins" text. See time 0:43 in the video.

And please get rid of those thick light-gray borders in FX browser. Those borders are ugly and they waste screen real estate. It should look the same as Track manager.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 05:15 AM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

While we're at the FX browser bugs - the FX browser never remembers the last folder that was selected after restarting Reaper. It should!

Currently it always throws me off at the very bottom of the list. That is NOT where I want it when I open Reaper!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:02 AM   #48
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
1. "Compact docker when small and single tab" works with FX browser only in some docking positions. It does not work in the left or rigth dockers where it would be most useful.
Confirmed on OSX

Quote:
2. There is a graphics error (looks like a partial tab label) above "All Plugins" text. See time 0:43 in the video.
But I can't confirm this one...

Quote:
And please get rid of those thick light-gray borders in FX browser. Those borders are ugly and they waste screen real estate. It should look the same as Track manager.
+1
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:16 AM   #49
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paterpeter View Post
Can somebody confirm the following:

Context: record MIDI overdub, auto punch time selection, metronome pre-roll enabled.

- place cursor at start of time selection
- Hit record
- during pre-roll, depress a MIDI key. (Is it intentional that no notes are heard during pre-roll?)
- when the play head reaches the time selection (thus recording starts) the note of the depressed key is finally played. Issue: it's played TWICE in short succession (but recorded only once as expected).

See this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQiT_yMIO1Q&hd=1

(This does BTW not depend on the record mode, ie. "auto punch time selection")
I could not duplicate this double note issue (very cool video report btw.), from a quick test I did. (I tried the same steps as yours)

I did however find two other issues from your experiment:

1) MIDI items recorded with overdub/replace modes have fade in/out handles! (call the excorcist... automatic MIDI fade in/out handles have been denounced many versions ago)

2) The recorded MIDI item extends (slightly) beyond the punch-out point!
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:11 AM   #50
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
I could not duplicate this double note issue (very cool video report btw.), from a quick test I did. (I tried the same steps as yours)

I did however find two other issues from your experiment:

1) MIDI items recorded with overdub/replace modes have fade in/out handles! (call the excorcist... automatic MIDI fade in/out handles have been denounced many versions ago)

2) The recorded MIDI item extends (slightly) beyond the punch-out point!
I also can not duplicate the double note issue in 4.32rc1.
I can confirm the recorded MIDI item extends (slightly) beyond the punch-out point. Very annoying behavior!
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:14 AM   #51
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicnest View Post
The value is 200ms. I never touch this value.

200% RT CPU is unplayble in real time. Before update it hit 100% RT CPU and barely playback which is not perfect but acceptable.
I haven't worked with RC1 yet. I'd have to mix a project to verify. Before pre8c I had it at 25ms because Justin made some changes but now they removed some improvements I'd have to test it again and see if I have to bring it back to 200ms or keep it at 25ms.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:35 AM   #52
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I haven't worked with RC1 yet. I'd have to mix a project to verify. Before pre8c I had it at 25ms because Justin made some changes but now they removed some improvements I'd have to test it again and see if I have to bring it back to 200ms or keep it at 25ms.
I miss the improvements in pre8c, now I have to use 2000ms to play heavy loaded project. But the sound is a bit different (should be improvements) since the PDC error is gone in RC1?!

EDIT: bad choice of wording. I should use the sound "seems" a bit different....
And I was not sure what's the bug in Anticipative FX multiprocessing. See below post for clarification and possible causes.
2013/01/07

Last edited by vicnest; 01-06-2013 at 07:06 PM.
vicnest is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:08 AM   #53
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicnest View Post
I miss the improvements in pre8c, now I have to use 2000ms to play heavy loaded project. But the sound is a bit different (should be improvements) since the PDC error is gone in RC1?!
The sound is different?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:46 PM   #54
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The sound is different?
Yeah, what? Can you post an example?
__________________
Dax Liniere
Producer & mix engineer | PUZZLE FACTORY SOUND STUDIO

Regular columnist for AudioTechnology Magazine: Thinking Outside-The-Box
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:01 PM   #55
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The sound is different?
The rendered result sounds identical for pre8c and RC1. (cannot be null due to the randomness in FXs)
But the real-time sound is a bit unfamiliar to me since I'm using lots of nebula in freqed mode (during render switch to timed mode) and Relab LX480 complete (randomness).
Now I remember I tweaked the timed mode result by rendering and comparison.
So I have never listened to that project in freqed mode playback anymore.
(I have the original mix project playback under real-time, change all nebula instance to timed mode, tweak some settings based on the render result)
Yesterday I wanted to tweak the mix again, so I went back to freqed mode for real-time playback. The bass response is different but not caused by Reaper.

Sorry for the vague auditory memory.
I don't think there could be any sound difference either.
vicnest is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:13 AM   #56
typewriter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 471
Default

I am posting this also here since I am not sure if this is a prerelease (or a user...) problem.

I installed Jack 64bit on Win 7 x64 and registered the jackrouter manually. Perfectly working with Studio One. Then I tried Reaper - latest prerelease.

I edited Jack's .ini file to have 32 input and 32 outout channels (16 stereo in, 16 stereo out).

When I choose Jackrouter as Asio driver under "preferences" I can see the all the 64 in and outs of jackrouter in the dropdowns of the audio driver.

BUT: The jack ins and outs do not appear as hardware outputs in the routing matrix or elsewhere, e.g. the I/O dialog. I always see only one stereo output there.

I am not sure if this is a bug or if I am doing something wrong here.
typewriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:23 AM   #57
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by typewriter View Post
....BUT: The jack ins and outs do not appear as hardware outputs in the routing matrix or elsewhere, e.g. the I/O dialog. I always see only one stereo output there.

I am not sure if this is a bug or if I am doing something wrong here.
Does it show up as 16 in/out in reaper v4.31 release?
keys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:24 AM   #58
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by typewriter View Post
When I choose Jackrouter as Asio driver under "preferences" I can see the all the 64 in and outs of jackrouter in the dropdowns of the audio driver.
Did you set the last input and output to be the 32nd?
moliere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:34 AM   #59
typewriter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moliere View Post
Did you set the last input and output to be the 32nd?
No. Didn't know that I have to do this. I'll try that. Thank you!

UPDATE: It's working now! Thank you very much!!!

Last edited by typewriter; 01-07-2013 at 03:45 AM.
typewriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:48 AM   #60
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
While we're at the FX browser bugs - the FX browser never remembers the last folder that was selected after restarting Reaper. It should!

Currently it always throws me off at the very bottom of the list. That is NOT where I want it when I open Reaper!
@#$$$#@&^%&^%&^ AMEN! this has been a PITA for a long, long time.
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:10 AM   #61
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
While we're at the FX browser bugs - the FX browser never remembers the last folder that was selected after restarting Reaper. It should!
Personally, I would much more prefer it to be remembered per project, not globally.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:08 AM   #62
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Personally, I would much more prefer it to be remembered per project, not globally.
Or that. Anything is better than current behavior, which is nonsense.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:59 PM   #63
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by typewriter View Post
UPDATE: It's working now! Thank you very much!!!
cool.
moliere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:30 PM   #64
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paterpeter View Post
Can somebody confirm the following:

Context: record MIDI overdub, auto punch time selection, metronome pre-roll enabled.

- place cursor at start of time selection
- Hit record
- during pre-roll, depress a MIDI key. (Is it intentional that no notes are heard during pre-roll?)
- when the play head reaches the time selection (thus recording starts) the note of the depressed key is finally played. Issue: it's played TWICE in short succession (but recorded only once as expected).

See this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQiT_yMIO1Q&hd=1

(This does BTW not depend on the record mode, ie. "auto punch time selection")
I managed to replicate your issue. It seems that two overlapping MIDI events are being recorded, see bug report here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=116385
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:58 PM   #65
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irasekhi View Post
Hi Justin, Please see these images:

i use a dual monitor system, and the left monitor is like this:

http://postimage.org/image/kl3nqbhir/

and with the new horizontal line in fx browser:

http://postimage.org/image/gakegzn1v/


the new fx browser is NOT GOOD in this setup, because i cant see all of my folders and be able to see all of effects in a specific folder at the same time...
so, PLEASE make this optional.
+1 to the above, I use the fx browser docked in the same way so that I can drag and drop effects as needed, please make this change optional.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:01 PM   #66
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

Solved in rc2.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:46 PM   #67
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Solved in rc2.
Are you referring to my post? If so, that's great. I can see the reasons for having it both ways but its nice to choose.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:48 PM   #68
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

Yep. Now you can just double-click between the two sections and the orientation will change.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 06:13 PM   #69
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Solved in rc2.
In your book maybe Ed. I'm still having to scroll horizontally to get to my plugs and that.s in either view. I would much prefer vertical scrolling.

And I have to say, dbl clicking the splitter. It's like putting the gas cap in the glove compartment. Is there no end to the obscurity. Windows explorer shows just one way of changing list views that the windows world at least would be immediately familiar with.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:55 AM   #70
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

Justin provided a workaround for vertical scrolling in rc2 thread. It doesn't LOOK NICE, but it does what you want it to - vertical scrolling.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 05:10 AM   #71
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9,998
Default

What's wrong with the look (apart from the "colors update incorrectly until the list is closed/reopened" bug)?
You mention the preset column, but I don't really see the problem there. If the list is narrow enough that column is out of sight anyway (I was wondering why the function is called "Show default presets" until you mentioned that column - had to make the list pretty wide to finally see it ).

Or is there a problem in the rc versions - I stayed with pre8 as of now...
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 06:08 AM   #72
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,210
Default

If you widen that column you get a horizontal scrollbar that is completely unnecessary.

I'd ideally just want the regular look, but with horizontal scrollbar. No columns, no nothing else. Just different orientation for the scrollbar.

Because it makes sense. (TM)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:48 AM   #73
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9,998
Default

I see. Agreed. Also there is the column header that's unnecessary if you aren't interested in the preset column. You can get rid of the horizontal scrollbar by making the preset column very narrow, but the header stays.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.