Old 01-04-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default Themes on the toolbar?

Is there a way to have buttons for each theme on a custom toolbar? I'd like to be able to switch themes at the click of a button.

While I'm at it, I'd also like Reaper to cook me eggs, iron my clothes, and give my cars an oil change. Any actions for that?
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:00 AM   #2
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Of course, every ReaperThemeZip (in the root of a folder that contains the rest of the images) file should contain all pngs for toolbar buttons and they need to be named the same across all of the themes.

So, if you have toolbar_blabla.png in theme 1 you should have a corresponding toolbar_blabla.png in theme 2 etc...
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:03 AM   #3
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Of course, every ReaperThemeZip (in the root of a folder that contains the rest of the images) file should contain all pngs for toolbar buttons and they need to be named the same across all of the themes.

So, if you have toolbar_blabla.png in theme 1 you should have a corresponding toolbar_blabla.png in theme 2 etc...
No no, what I meant was I want buttons on a toolbar at the top of the Reaper screen (one for each theme) that when clicked, will switch to that corresponding theme. A toolbar that switches themes for me. Get it? I don't want to have to navigate menu's to change Reapers theme. I figured there's gotta be a way to do it with the click of a button!
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:52 AM   #4
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Haha, sorry for misunderstanding.

Well, you could create a macro that uses actions "switch to next/previous color theme". Or you could get SWS extensions and use it's feature Resources to load themes (but it will reload reaper with selected theme instead of just switching theme, I have no idea why, I guess it's to do with API limitations or something).
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:18 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,558
Default

probably someone could write a py scrit for this but personally don't see much of a need... the context menu to switch to a given theme is pretty easy, ain't it?
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 11:20 AM   #6
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default

Bump. Anyone interested in writing a py script to have toolbar buttons that switch to given themes? Pretty please?
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 01:26 PM   #7
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

As Breeder said, you can attach your buttons to some slot actions "SWS/S&M: Resources - Load theme, slot 1", "SWS/S&M: Resources - Load theme, slot 2", etc.. They don't "reload" REAPER contrary to what is said above (@Breeder -nonewinst by default!)
Those slots 1, 2, etc.. are defined in the S&M Resources window (choose "Theme" in the top dropdown box).
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 02:19 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

It seems a new instance of reaper.exe was loading when clicking on theme slot here because I had both of these options unchecked:

Check for multiple instances when launching
when launching with project/media


in Preferences->General
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 02:29 PM   #9
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

er.. fixing
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:12 PM   #10
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default

Just tried this and it works - but only with themes "as is". It won't load any themes that I've made minor color adjustments to.

For instance, the Default_3.0 theme I changed a few colors and saved those changes as "v3 custom", but that's not available to select as an option.

I checked in the ColorThemes directory and noticed that my custom themes have a .ReaperTheme extension while the original theme files have a .ReaperThemeZip extension. Could this be the issue? Will the theme slots only load the zip ones?
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 04:06 PM   #11
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Ah.. yes, .ReaperTheme files are supported in the *beta* version of the extension (download link in my sig).
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 04:33 PM   #12
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Ah.. yes, .ReaperTheme files are supported in the *beta* version of the extension (download link in my sig).
Like a glove! (<-- Jim Carey voice)
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 05:26 PM   #13
pattste
Human being with feelings
 
pattste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 797
Default

On a related topic (and to make this more useful), it would be good if REAPER could remember the layout selections made for each theme. I find that when I switch between themes, all layout choices are reset to the default.
__________________
My Music
Reaper(x64) 4.72 - Studio One Pro (x64) 2.6.3
i7-3630QM 2.4GHz - 8Gb RAM - 256Gb SSD - RME Babyface - Eve Audio SC204 - Windows 8.1
pattste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.