Old 03-19-2014, 05:07 PM   #1441
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
What kind of errors? Just today I reinstalled your normal Win XP SP3 for someone and everything (latest reaper and latest SWS) was working out of the box (including startup action that loads the screenset)
heres a screenshot of the error


initially i thought it was only happening when i was using ASIO drivers, but its happening with directsound too.

this is using the Beta #4 thats on the sws website. I also tried the 2.4.0 #3 and it still happens. Im using Reaper 4.602 x64 on Win 7 64. I notice that the error occurs while Reaper is starting, just after the startup splash says its loading the sws .dll

also if i delete the SnM startup action, it doesnt happen.

finally, its a really bad crash, i cant even use the task manager to kill reaper.exe, the only way i can seem to end it is to log out/shut down. i noticed once it happens, it tends to keep happening a bunch of times, requiring a logout each time. but then eventually it stops? i dunno, its really erratic and confusing

Last edited by matthewjumpsoffbuildings; 03-19-2014 at 05:20 PM.
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 05:24 PM   #1442
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewjumpsoffbuildings View Post
finally, its a really bad crash, i cant even use the task manager to kill reaper.exe, the only way i can seem to end it is to log out/shut down. i noticed once it happens, it tends to keep happening a bunch of times, requiring a logout each time. but then eventually it stops? i dunno, its really erratic and confusing
Strange. Maybe you could use guidelines from this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
to search for a crash log.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 05:49 PM   #1443
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 370
Default

heres 2 crash reports from the event viewer
Code:
Provider 
  [ Name]  Application Error 
- EventID 1000 
 [ Qualifiers]  0 
Level 2 
Task 100 
Keywords 0x80000000000000 
 
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 4.6.0.2, time stamp: 0x5313d1c7
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 4.6.0.2, time stamp: 0x5313d1c7
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0000000000609a5e
Faulting process id: 0x610
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf43d49914948c
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report Id: 044f8879-afc8-11e3-87ea-6c626d2f41ab
Code:
Provider 
  [ Name]  Application Error 
- EventID 1000 
 [ Qualifiers]  0 
Level 2 
Task 100 
Keywords 0x80000000000000 

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 4.6.0.2, time stamp: 0x5313d1c7
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 4.6.0.2, time stamp: 0x5313d1c7
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0000000000609a5e
Faulting process id: 0x11ac
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf43d4fb651a83
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report Id: 3b9227bd-afc8-11e3-87ea-6c626d2f41ab
i also noticed that if i wait a minute or so before clicking 'close porgram' on the crashed reaper, it closes fine, and doesnt require a logout/restart

my pc specs are

MSI laptop
Win 7 SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 2630QM CPU @2.00GHz
16GB RAM
128 GB SSD C drive, 750GB 7200 RPM D Drive
1.5GB Nvidia GeForce GTX 460M with drivers 335.23
ASIO4ALL 2.10 or M-Audio FastTrack Ultra 8R Asio
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 05:53 PM   #1444
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

These don't look like SWS problem (well, not directly as it seems for now). You should definitely head out to Issue Tracker forum and submit a report :/
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 06:07 PM   #1445
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 370
Default

you sure? it only happens when i have the SnM startup action set for the default project template.

if im having crashes, i can get into the default template .RPP file with sublime text, and just remove the SnM_PROJACTION node, and it will work fine. if i put that node back in the .RPP source, or add it again in Reaper and save the template, then restart, crashes start up again.

and as i said, it seems to occur during startup just around the time the sws plugin loads/the startup action fires
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 06:12 PM   #1446
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Startup action actually gets called only after extension gets loaded (it gets called on project load, which happens after SWS load). The report says faulting module is reaper.exe so it happens inside reaper, not SWS. SWS may be causing it, but we can't tell without any way to reproduce this.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 06:13 PM   #1447
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 370
Default

its hard to tell if it happens as SWS is loading, or just after. my guess would be just after, since SWS by itself isnt causing the crash, only the project startup action triggers it - so it must be getting to that point
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 01:30 AM   #1448
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewjumpsoffbuildings View Post
I was using the SWS beta #4 to run a startup action (set to F7 screenset). I keep getting Microsoft Visual C++ errors, at what appears to be the point the SWS dll is loaded, when I start Reaper.

Deleting the startup action seems to have stopped this?
this crash should be fixed when REAPER 4.61 will be out, or now with v4.61pre8+ (can you confirm?)
it's not due to the startup action but to the screenset part of it....
Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@nofish
AWESOME ! Really
It's great to see action in GIF We can see how cool they are !

What about an RSS feed on the SWS website ? as on reaper.fm (feed is here)
It would be a good way to know when a update is out
what heda said... or, if you don't fear RSS overflows: https://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/feeds
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 01:46 AM   #1449
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Damn, this rocks !
Graphical tempo mapping, warp grid style.



Thank you !

(sorry for the a bit clumsy gif, just to get it across)
This is fantastic.

Also the new website is looking pretty swanky
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 03:08 AM   #1450
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Damn, this rocks !
Graphical tempo mapping, warp grid style.



Thank you !

(sorry for the a bit clumsy gif, just to get it across)
Whoa!!! cool
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 03:33 AM   #1451
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
this crash should be fixed when REAPER 4.61 will be out, or now with v4.61pre8+ (can you confirm?)
it's not due to the startup action but to the screenset part of it....
oh cool. i noticed in my screenset bug report that Justin was taking a look at the screenset code, regarding the fact screensets arent remembered when you restart Reaper. glad to hear its being looked into, ill check the pre soon as i can
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 06:44 AM   #1452
diegux
Human being with feelings
 
diegux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 91
Default

SWS/BR: Move closest (measure) grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)


THANKS.
So much.
This will make my everyday work so much easier.
diegux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:15 AM   #1453
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Whoa!!! cool
It definitely is.

However, as said in the announcement, the creation of mass undo points is...impressive.

Any chance this could be refined a bit in the future, so it would only create one undo point for each inserting/moving.

I'd suspect the SWS guys would have probably done this way already if possible, so probably that's a thing Cockos could have a look at ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:27 AM   #1454
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Damn, this rocks !
Graphical tempo mapping, warp grid style.



Thank you !

(sorry for the a bit clumsy gif, just to get it across)
Bloody hell, that's just what I've always wanted for tempo mapping a recording.

Thanks guys.

The undo problem is the same I sometimes have when I do a custom action that "Selects Item under cursor, Place edit cursor, Creates FadeIn, Change FadeInshape to Linear". I keep the button pressed down as I move the mouse cursor, and undoing that sometimes takes a little while .

Maybe a Cockos thing with "Create undo points on repeating actions only after 300 ms after last action triggered" for example, or the extension itself handles that.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 09:26 AM   #1455
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Any chance this could be refined a bit in the future, so it would only create one undo point for each inserting/moving.

I'd suspect the SWS guys would have probably done this way already if possible, so probably that's a thing Cockos could have a look at ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Maybe a Cockos thing with "Create undo points on repeating actions only after 300 ms after last action triggered" for example, or the extension itself handles that.

I had some hacks in mind to solve this, can't tell yet if it's doable and 100% reliable, we'll see.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 01:12 PM   #1456
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Damn, this rocks !
Graphical tempo mapping, warp grid style.



Thank you !

(sorry for the a bit clumsy gif, just to get it across)
Hello, I am highly interested in this kind of editing. Thing is I can´t get it working.

I can´t find the action: SWS/BR: Move closest (measure) grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)
Is it possible that this action is still beta?
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 01:40 PM   #1457
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,738
Default

^^^

Yes it is.
Go to SWS site

http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper

and scroll down a bit for the v2.4.0 #4 beta.

(Damn if I had known this gif gets quoted so often, I've made it not quite so clumsy )
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:09 PM   #1458
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I had some hacks in mind to solve this, can't tell yet if it's doable and 100% reliable, we'll see.
I'm hoping that with all the bits Justin and Schwa have been adding in this manner lately they might be able to make this action work without undo somehow if we all ask them nicely?

This has been missing from reaper for years and this brilliant command just needs a little help from the devs.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:33 PM   #1459
mwe
Human being with feelings
 
mwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)
SWS/BR: Move closest (measure) grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)
Very impressive. Would it be possible to add actions to move to the edit cursor as well?
mwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:05 PM   #1460
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I had some hacks in mind to solve this, can't tell yet if it's doable and 100% reliable, we'll see.
The trick worked! So it should all be fixed in the next build (no multiple undo points, smoother reaction to mouse movements, no accidental edit of surrounding grids if moving the mouse too fast)
Sorry for not working it out sooner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwe View Post
Would it be possible to add actions to move to the edit cursor as well?
Sure!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^^^
Damn if I had known this gif gets quoted so often, I've made it not quite so clumsy
I was going to use it for the wiki if you don't mind

Last edited by Breeder; 03-20-2014 at 10:40 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:09 PM   #1461
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Damn, this rocks !
Graphical tempo mapping, warp grid style.



Thank you !

(sorry for the a bit clumsy gif, just to get it across)


Awesome!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 09:08 PM   #1462
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I was going to use it for the wiki if you don't mind
Haha, if you want by all means go ahead, but I'd also make a nicer one for the Wiki.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 04:10 AM   #1463
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 3,909
Default

@heda @Jeffos
RSS feed : I think heda as the simpler solution. It's not RSS, but... it does the job :P thanks !

@nofish
Your GIF is already perfect
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 08:13 AM   #1464
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

hahaah did you guys really have to add this AFTER i finished my tempo change riddled live set?

looks beautiful, can't wait to try it.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 08:27 AM   #1465
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 3,909
Default

It would be so awesome with a comparisonics waveform display (or other Frequency dependent colored peaks algorythm, DJ software style)

feature request already posted here :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 02:14 PM   #1466
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
The trick worked! So it should all be fixed in the next build (no multiple undo points, smoother reaction to mouse movements, no accidental edit of surrounding grids if moving the mouse too fast)
Sorry for not working it out sooner.
Please tell me this will be released soon...
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:11 PM   #1467
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^^^

Yes it is.
Go to SWS site

http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper

and scroll down a bit for the v2.4.0 #4 beta.

(Damn if I had known this gif gets quoted so often, I've made it not quite so clumsy )
Scrolling down.....ahhh. The SWS-site doesn´t look like as there would be anything else down there. Thank you. Now it works.
This is very cool.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 04:09 PM   #1468
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

hi!

I successfully grid-warped a tune before using this new action:

Move Closest measure grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)

but the best thing would be to use the playback cursor to make these actions - you could literally just play the song back and tape to the measures....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 04:18 PM   #1469
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 3,909
Default

@Jason
Use the action "Move closest (measure) grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)" with the "Tempo Mapping 101" workflow could be a good solution
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:02 PM   #1470
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,213
Default

Just want to say that the move to closest tempo etc.. commands are awesome! Just tried them out and they make short work of mapping most things I threw at it!

I even mapped it to a mouse modifier (little bit touchy but it worked!)

Thanks for this!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:12 PM   #1471
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Jason
Use the action "Move closest (measure) grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)" with the "Tempo Mapping 101" workflow could be a good solution
I am not exactly sure how that would work.... would it be converting markers to grid lines?!!?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:20 PM   #1472
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 3,909
Default

@jason
no, it just moves the tempo marker (and so, the grid line) - but not the other markers
The idea is to make a ruff aproxmiation with Tempo Mapping 101 worklow and fine tune with the new SWS action.
This can be good for tracks with a lot of tempo signature changes.
But if you found better worklow, feel free to share :P

Last edited by X-Raym; 03-24-2014 at 05:58 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:27 PM   #1473
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

do you have a workflow you could share?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 06:27 PM   #1474
poplomop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
do you have a workflow you could share?
Automatically scroll view during playback
Continuous scrolling

Tap tempo to get an approximate tempo.

Arm mouse with "SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (may create tempo marker)" from a toolbar button.

Push play. Align the mouse cursor with the playback cursor (Automatically scroll view during playback) and click on the beats with the mouse. Don't click directly on the waveform because it stops the scrolling for some reason.
poplomop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 07:23 PM   #1475
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

that keeps jumping around in playback
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 07:26 PM   #1476
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 3,909
Default

I'll make you a video of my worklow tomorrow.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 07:28 PM   #1477
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

really helpful, thank you...

everytime I drop a marker, everything skips ahead a bit
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 08:37 PM   #1478
poplomop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
that keeps jumping around in playback
Maybe try mapping a key to "SWS/S&M: Left mouse click at cursor position (use w/o modifier)" then position the mouse over the play cursor and then tap the mapped key while the song is playing.
poplomop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 08:38 PM   #1479
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

if I do it more manually, I still have the problem of the first measure SUDDENLY popping into tempo. I need to be able to add a tempo marker previous, but for some reason that tempo marker is never the right bpm, and when I make it a clsoer BPM, it moves the others.

here's two examples of tempo mapping from today:

https://soundcloud.com/jasonbrianmerrill/tempomap2-file

https://soundcloud.com/jasonbrianmerrill/tempomap (ignore the stuck midi note lol)
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 08:43 PM   #1480
poplomop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 96
Default

Those are awesome I'm retiring from music now.
poplomop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.