Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2008, 01:57 PM   #1
keyman_sam
Human being with feelings
 
keyman_sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,550
Default A new idea for reaper - macro markers

Ok, i just thought about this one. Hasn't been done in any other DAW to my knowledge.

How about having an actions/macros marker facility. An example scenario :

Insert action marker at 09:01:01. Click on "activate action markers" in the edit menu. Open the marker (dbl-click) and insert macros and actions.

Now play the song and watch what happens. At 9:01:01, the macro that i inserted in the marker will be executed.

What's the purpose? You can fully automate any session in reaper.
__________________
The must-have sample library for shortcircuit :
Essentials Volume 1
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?...3313#note14891
keyman_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 04:23 PM   #2
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Something of the sort was being discussed in connection with snapshot automation extension recently (things seem to have gone a bit quiet on the snapshots side?).
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 03:14 AM   #3
Rockrooms
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 117
Default

Asked for this a while ago:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...macro+recorder

There would need to be options for absolute and relative time markers, possibly linked to the ripple edit being enabled.

- Joe -
Rockrooms Studio
Rockrooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 04:41 PM   #4
keyman_sam
Human being with feelings
 
keyman_sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,550
Default

good god, here I was thinking what an insane feature request this was and no one's going to like it at all.

This isn't my priority 1 btw, a priority 56 maybe.
__________________
The must-have sample library for shortcircuit :
Essentials Volume 1
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?...3313#note14891
keyman_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 05:17 PM   #5
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 765
Default

Seems like just adding to the Marker Name dialog box would be the way to do this....just have a "marker properties" section where an action/macro would be tied to that marker.

I'm guessing though, that someone already suggested this is the other thread

It might also be cool if markers with actions tied to them were a different color than standard markers. Hey...also what about a way to make the action/macro inactive? ...much like a plugin.
BB
BlackBart is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 05:20 PM   #6
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 765
Default

Oh yeah...markers with Snapshots associated would be a be another color

Keep banging away Art, you'll get yur snapshots!
BB
BlackBart is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 12:35 PM   #7
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
Something of the sort was being discussed in connection with snapshot automation extension recently (things seem to have gone a bit quiet on the snapshots side?).
Don't worry Art, I haven't forgotten about you!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 03:11 PM   #8
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

And I see you haven't forgotten about the very nice marker list utility either!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 03:44 AM   #9
Nardberr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keyman_sam View Post
Ok, i just thought about this one. Hasn't been done in any other DAW to my knowledge.

How about having an actions/macros marker facility. An example scenario :

Insert action marker at 09:01:01. Click on "activate action markers" in the edit menu. Open the marker (dbl-click) and insert macros and actions.

Now play the song and watch what happens. At 9:01:01, the macro that i inserted in the marker will be executed.

What's the purpose? You can fully automate any session in reaper.
This would be absolutely fabulous!

I know its crazy but I too wondered what it would be like if we could easily embed Actions/Macros in midi items,Audio,Markers or Regions.
It would compliment the now powerful track modulation capabilities of Reaper.
Nardberr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 05:59 AM   #10
hourglass
Human being with feelings
 
hourglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading, UK.
Posts: 356
Default

i'd be even more interested in macros triggered by events - e.g. any of the transport functions, selection change, that sort of thing. that would truly allow a customised workflow.

e.g.

the "fast forward" event could have a macro assigned to select a certain zoom level, then the "stop" or "pause" events could be used to return the zoom to what it was before.

add this to the long-asked for "macro buttons" feature (allows the user to create buttons to which macros can be assigned) and you'd be light years ahead of every other DAW on the market in this regard.

p.s. with regard to the OP, if you could read in the current play pos you could use the "play" event to trigger a macro based upon the chosen play position? hmmm.
__________________
i was going to write something witty. but this is here instead.

>> random thoughts about the world, digested into bitesize bloggy chunks
>> doubledotdash!? collective - hear tunes!
hourglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 02:49 AM   #11
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default that would open a new dimension in Reaper

... and make me sleep even less ...

very cool idea
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 02:25 PM   #12
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default Care to give it a try?

OK, I was bored today and decided to whip something up. There's no GUI quite yet, so you have to enter commands manually.

Download the consolidated SWS extension here.

Place a marker and edit the marker text such that it starts with !, followed by the ID of a command/action/macro. This command will be ran when the cursor crosses that marker. If you want to run more than one action, separate them with a space or create a custom action.

For example, this marker will cause the playback to jump to marker 2 when it crosses this marker:


Command IDs are available by scrolling to the right in the Actions ('?') dialog.

Time precision is ~50ms.

Enjoy,
Tim

Last edited by sws; 05-11-2009 at 05:19 PM.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:22 PM   #13
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

awesome! you have just created veritable punch in and punch out!


thanks
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:45 PM   #14
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Good grief - this could be huge.

First thing I tried was your example above, and put marker 2 before marker 1, marker 1 being the trigger to jump to marker 2. That makes it loop for ever. Fortunately, the trigger doesn't happen on render, so you don't get a massive rendered file!

Now to get my head around the possibilities...

Many thanks!!!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:58 PM   #15
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

It doesn't run custom actions? Is that correct?
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:09 PM   #16
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 6,819
Default

Whoa! This could be huge...

Does it run customs (or will it?)

Thanks SWS, testing now!


edit: that is so cool, I just tried punchin/out!

other ideas:

playlisting
render all choruses
etc
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html

Last edited by Bevosss; 09-04-2008 at 04:20 PM.
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:33 PM   #17
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Here's a scenario you could do with this - preview edit.

You'd need to have two markers set up in advance - say marker 1 is set to "jump to marker 2" and marker 3 is set to "jump to marker 4".

You put marker 1 at the point where the existing material is to be replaced by other existing material. You put marker 2 where that material starts. You put marker 3 where that replacement material ends. You put marker 4 where you want to continue with the original material.

Play from before marker 1, and when it gets to the duff bit, it jumps to the replacement good bit, then at the end of the replacement good bit, it goes back to the original material.

A custom action would place markers 1 and 4 either side of a selection you create to delimit the duff bit. Another custom action would place markers 2 and 3 either side of a selection you create to delimit the replacement bit, and at once go to marker 1, rewind three seconds, and play. That would audition the edit via the "jumping markers". The same custom action would have a "prompt to continue" action, and when you confirmed that after having heard the preview, the edit would be performed (I've already got custom actions that do that), or if you pressed cancel, nothing further would happen.

Two custom actions required to do the whole preview and execute edit operation. Magic.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:34 PM   #18
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
It doesn't run custom actions? Is that correct?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
If you want to run more than one action, separate them with a space or create a custom action.
This is awesome, lots of possibilities all we need now is a way to have a command and a regular name.
zappsunzorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:35 PM   #19
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I vote native


JCS what do ya think of them apples?

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:43 PM   #20
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 6,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
This is awesome, lots of possibilities all we need now is a way to have a command and a regular name.
Ahhh! Missed that too...cheers!

Man this is working great with smoothseek, you can just move the 40161 marker around while it's playing, and it'll jump to marker 1 whenever it reaches it without missing a beat...cool!.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:44 PM   #21
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I can't get custom actions to run... it will do two actions with a space between indeed.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:53 PM   #22
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

My ReaperScript utility had the ability to have preset strings of keyboard shortcuts and text. So using that you could press a function key and drop a marker with preset command numbers in it just like that.

Here you go -

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...48&postcount=2

Heh, it's a long time since I actually used it myself...
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 05:02 PM   #23
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Yes! It works with snapshots! Amazing!! (That was what I originally thought such a thing would be handy for).

So now we have another whole way of doing automation (might well not be suitable for many things but would for others).

I'm off to change my underwear.

(Hmm, of course it doesn't appear in a render... rats).

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-04-2008 at 05:07 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 05:21 PM   #24
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Another use - dropping in and out of automation writing.

Save live output to disk (stop at marker)

Toggle metronome

Increase/decrease peaks view gain (you need quite a few of them though) so that whenever a very quiet section is played, peaks view is increased.

Screensets - all sorts of stuff now possible!

Preview take switching via "set nth take active"

Toggle record arm for track n

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-04-2008 at 06:46 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 05:46 PM   #25
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

what we need now is this to be ported to native now that we have proof of concept

Give these new markers an A icon and let the use build up a favorites list of Action Markers

SWS this is fantastic work!


.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 06:54 PM   #26
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I seem to be experiencing some odd behaviour:

so here is what I did...
not sure if Reaper bug or this action marker bug...

- new project; new track.
- add 4 markers name each marker !1013 (transport Record)
- goto top of track and press play... it should, but doesn't toggle recording on each marker, creating a double punch-in point.
instead it plays... pops into record, and the moment it hits the next *transport record marker !1013* it stops playback (if repeat is enabled then it plays from the top again records the section and so on...)

if you add an empty item (i tested with midi item) to end of the project... then it works
it also works if you set a longer loop-selection with repeat enabled.

here is a capture: http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/60423/a...on.markers.gif

greetings
.t

edit found the culprit:
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 09-04-2008 at 07:29 PM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 07:43 PM   #27
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Here you go - two actions for doing an edit preview followed by a copy and paste if the preview is ok.

It uses markers 1, 2, 3, and 4. Marker one must be named !40163 and marker four must be named !40162. You could park those two at the end of the project to begin with. The custom action parks them there after it finishes running.

The type of edit this is for is the sort you get in classical music recording or speech recording, where you have multiple versions of all or part of the material, following each other on the timeline. You have a good section with a bad section in the middle of it. You want to replace that bad section with a good version recorded later on.

First drag the time selection across the bad section. Then run the custom action named "mark bad section". Then drag the time selection across the good section later on. Run the custom action "Mark good section for crossfade replace". You hear playback from 3 seconds before the bad bit, then it jumps to the good bit, and at the end of the good bit it jumps back to the end of the bad bit (which then presumably is good). So that, apart from there being no crossfades, is how the edit will sound.

If you like it, then click "ok" in the confirmation box. If you don't like it, click "cancel" and repeat from the beginning (if you need to adjust the part you identified as bad) or from the "mark good section..." instructions, if that needs changing.

When you are happy and you click "OK" then the custom action will copy the good bit and crossfade-replace-paste it over the bad bit, then play the result from three seconds before. You'll probably need to tweak the crossfades.

Mark bad section:-
Code:
ACT 3 0 "d02f2ce751132c49b1e4144c37a60167" "Custom: Mark bad section" 40630 40657 40631 40658
Mark good section:-
Code:
ACT 3 0 "1bdea527013dde459a94246fe22315be" "Custom: Mark good section for crossfade replace" 40630 40659 40631 40660 40635 40161 40084 1007 2000 1016 40163 40625 40164 40626 40717 40060 40161 40309 40058 40290 40717 40312 40058 40225 40228 40043 40657 40660 40630 40084 40635 1007
Other types of edit are of course possible. I hope before long to post a complete library of various custom actions for audio editing with Reaper.

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-04-2008 at 11:59 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:00 PM   #28
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

very cool Art.



.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:09 PM   #29
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Oops, I've spotted a logical error... watch this space....

NOW CORRECTED ABOVE!

Hmm, if there's a difference in the time between the two selections you won't get exactly what you preview... needs tweaking to cover that but the general concept is I think proven.

Edit - what I did was to start off with the auditioning of a four-point edit, then execute a three point edit. I'll fix it after lunch.

[Proper 4 point edit now done and replaced in code above.]

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-05-2008 at 12:00 AM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 11:07 PM   #30
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Ah. There's a fly in the ointment. Consider this -

marker 1

marker 2 = jump to marker 4

marker 3 = jump to marker 1

marker 4

As you play through those starting at marker 1, it comes to marker 2 and tries to jump to marker 4, but on the way it traverses marker 3 in doing so, it actually jumps to marker 1.

In fact, if marker 3 = stop, then jumping to marker 4 from marker 2 will actually cause a stop, as it encounters marker 3 on its way past.

I wonder whether there is any way round that?
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:18 AM   #31
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
In fact, if marker 3 = stop, then jumping to marker 4 from marker 2 will actually cause a stop, as it encounters marker 3 on its way past.
Art,
Nice catch! I think I can probably work around that... Check back tomorrow.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:24 AM   #32
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
what we need now is this to be ported to native now that we have proof of concept

Give these new markers an A icon and let the use build up a favorites list of Action Markers
If so it would be good if the custom actions were saved with the project, in case you change the custom actions. Would allow you to exchange projects with out swapping custom actions too...
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE/Wine, Reaper64, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:34 AM   #33
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default SWS for president !

;-)

Any chance that you guys release your great patches for Mac OSX ?
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 11:10 PM   #34
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,203
Default Yes, sws for president!

Quote:
Originally Posted by keyman_sam View Post
Ok, i just thought about this one. Hasn't been done in any other DAW to my knowledge.

How about having an actions/macros marker facility. An example scenario :

Insert action marker at 09:01:01. Click on "activate action markers" in the edit menu. Open the marker (dbl-click) and insert macros and actions.

Now play the song and watch what happens. At 9:01:01, the macro that i inserted in the marker will be executed.

What's the purpose? You can fully automate any session in reaper.


Quote:
Originally Posted by keyman_sam View Post
good god, here I was thinking what an insane feature request this was and no one's going to like it at all.

This isn't my priority 1 btw, a priority 56 maybe.


Hi, you all!

In fact, some versions (3.7 or so, dunno 'bout late versions) of the never-crashing Cubase-VST had a small set of such special commands but they were inserted via the grid-editor, the same way as notes and controllers, not via markers.

On my priority list it was somewhat higher than 56 (maybe 38.2 or so), but 'till a few days ago i didn't know that such a thing could be of any interest for anyone else. And then I came across this in another thread so I hope you don't mind quoting myself:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
Yes, I am overwhelmingly delighted with this one!!

Missed a function, where you can assign markers to specific actions in Reaper. With this

...(sws's post quote from above)...

you can do just that!!

Great!!

Thanx a lot, gofer!!

And thanx to Tim, whom I can't reply on his post.

-Data
Now I've found the original post, thank you again, Tim!
it's really great

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
;-)

Any chance that you guys release your great patches for Mac OSX ?
This would be nice, mio*star . A friend of mine has a mac and he is absolute enthusiastic about Reaper.



BTW: These actions also work with Regions. This is nice, because if you have a lot of normal named markers, that you want to access via the "Transport"->"Jump to marker"-menu, the menu won't get messed up with all those "!" markernames.
Perhaps it would be the best if action markers would have their own lane in the timeline or they'd share the lane with the time-signature- and tempo-markers, 'cos these are in a way also controller-markers.


-Data

Last edited by Mr. Data; 09-15-2008 at 11:15 PM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 11:22 PM   #35
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Selecting groups via markers using the beta grouping stuff will give rise to some interesting possibilities!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 10:40 AM   #36
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
what we need now is this to be ported to native now that we have proof of concept

+1 ... native support is desired
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 12:03 PM   #37
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,215
Default

I need one that fires my alarm clock to wake up after each verse
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - http://reapermerch.com
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 01:08 PM   #38
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,839
Default

throw it in the tracker...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:39 PM   #39
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Very cool idea!

[
EDIT: Here is my first idea how this can be useful.

Imagine you have in your song already 10 markers, marker1..marker10.

Now before each such normal marker you can place some "action marker" which should change to a specific view UNTIL the next marker. e.g. showing only send envelopes, nothing else during that section. It would be cool to be able to "mute" also all such "action markers" later on, if you do not want those actions for some time. [UPDATE: I found there is an action which can mute such actions called "SWS: Disable marker actions".]
]

Last edited by TonE; 08-31-2011 at 01:53 PM. Reason: added EDIT section, added UPDATE section
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 10:19 PM   #40
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Is it possible also to group markers? This would be useful if you create e.g. 4 action markers, which work all together in a specific way, meaning you need all these 4 action markers to achieve the behaviour you want, by putting those 4 into the same group, you could later easily move around this whole group and get this behaviour in different parts of your song. [EDIT: Not really necessary, as we have already both actions "Copy marker set to clipboard" for saving those externally, and the way back "Paste marker set from clipboard". In short these allow us to use, manipulate, exchange marker sets, all the time, not thinking of markers as anything fixed. For any workflow thinking you can have your "marker set snapshot" saved externally, e.g. controlling via AutoHotkey, and recall the "marker set snapshot" whenever you like.]

Last edited by TonE; 09-02-2011 at 04:01 PM. Reason: added EDIT section
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.