Old 04-02-2008, 12:44 PM   #1
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default How can I import .m4a files

I bought the Radiohead "Nude" multitracks from iTunes and there in .m4a format - I cant seem to import them, can they be imported or, failing that, is there a way that I can play them in iTunes and record them into Reaper?
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 01:01 PM   #2
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default

I've just tried setting my sound card to Stereo mix(built in sigmatel on a Dell D810 laptop) and recorded the output into Reaper - sounds rough though, lots of hiss.
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 02:58 PM   #3
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

iTunes has a convert to MP3 function. Convert it in iTunes then use the MP3 in Reaper.
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 01:32 AM   #4
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigwoody View Post
iTunes has a convert to MP3 function. Convert it in iTunes then use the MP3 in Reaper.
Has it - I didn't notice that, thanks for the info.

I discovered Foobar2000 while searching the forum and was able to use this to convert to .wav, which I think is lossless - so i've now got the track in reaper, the next task is to decide what to do with them - i'm not sure that I can improve on perfection!
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 02:39 AM   #5
drillbit
Human being with feelings
 
drillbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 630
Default

Foobar is the best. It converts iTunes files and compresses brilliantly from wav or whatever. The fastest and best. You just have to download the AAC/MP4 codec from here:

http://www.nero.com/ena/technologies-nerodigital.html
__________________
https://www.instagram.com/trilbyt/
http://trilbyt.blogspot.com
trilbyt on Facebook
drillbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 03:10 AM   #6
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drillbit View Post
Foobar is the best. It converts iTunes files and compresses brilliantly from wav or whatever. The fastest and best. You just have to download the AAC/MP4 codec from here:

http://www.nero.com/ena/technologies-nerodigital.html
is this codec better than the one its already got?

I didnt need to add anything else to convert AAC/MP4, it just did straight off - right click/convert to
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 03:33 AM   #7
drillbit
Human being with feelings
 
drillbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 630
Default

Hmm, well you must have Nero installed already or something. Cool.
__________________
https://www.instagram.com/trilbyt/
http://trilbyt.blogspot.com
trilbyt on Facebook
drillbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 07:30 AM   #8
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,079
Default

Ditto for Foobar. It industrial electronica [rocks...]. There's no better and more useful audio player for a DAW as you can convert so many audio formats to another audio format. It's got ASIO and supports VST, too. Hell, you can ReaRoute it directly into Reaper if you want .

v0.951 works wonderfully. There were some ASIO issues concerning different sample rates before, but now it works flawlessly. Nice simple and usable GUI, too.

Cheers!
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 02:19 PM   #9
Brendan27
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Why would you want to take a compressed file and re compress it?? So much sound quality would be lost. Mp4 is lossy, then converting it to mp3 compresses it even more.
Brendan27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 03:08 PM   #10
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendan27 View Post
Why would you want to take a compressed file and re compress it?? So much sound quality would be lost. Mp4 is lossy, then converting it to mp3 compresses it even more.
to bring it into reaper
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 04:21 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,819
Default

Brandan27 is right of course.

Makes no sense re-encoding to mp3. Converting to .wav and then importing to Reaper makes more sense.

Btw .m4a is a lossless codec, afaik.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 04:26 PM   #12
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Brandan27 is right of course.

Makes no sense re-encoding to mp3. Converting to .wav and then importing to Reaper makes more sense.

Btw .m4a is a lossless codec, afaik.
of yeah correct of course, but this was just for playing around with - it wasn;t a serious thing.

...and anyway, it was two years ago, I'm way past that now
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 04:42 PM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzathedrummer View Post
of yeah correct of course, but this was just for playing around with - it wasn;t a serious thing.

...and anyway, it was two years ago, I'm way past that now
Ah ok...so all good then
Didn't even notice that the thread is two years old.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:31 AM   #14
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Ditto for Foobar. It industrial electronica [rocks...]. There's no better and more useful audio player for a DAW as you can convert so many audio formats to another audio format. It's got ASIO and supports VST, too. Hell, you can ReaRoute it directly into Reaper if you want .

v0.951 works wonderfully. There were some ASIO issues concerning different sample rates before, but now it works flawlessly. Nice simple and usable GUI, too.

Cheers!
Hey DuX,

By supports VST, you mean I can run VST plug-ins in Foobar? For example, I have the ARC System VST plug.. would I be able to run that in Foobar? I looked into it for the last 30 minutes and can't seem to figure out how to do this. :/
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 06:42 PM   #15
JohnI
Human being with feelings
 
JohnI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: the land of the waratah and the dahlia
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeyBwah View Post
By supports VST, you mean I can run VST plug-ins in Foobar?
Not directly. You have to install George Yohng's VST wrapper first: http://www.yohng.com/foobarvst.zip

Installation etc is explained in the readme file.
JohnI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 10:52 PM   #16
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Wow... this is awesome! I can use the ARC System now with my music without having to pull it into REAPER.

Thanks so much.
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 08:31 AM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,097
Default

it's not that hard to convert that format, but it would be nice if reaper could just do it on the fly... so we could drag them in like any other audio file.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:14 AM   #18
ngarjuna
Human being with feelings
 
ngarjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 2,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
it's not that hard to convert that format, but it would be nice if reaper could just do it on the fly... so we could drag them in like any other audio file.
Agreed, likewise for WMA files. I wouldn't be doing production work on any of those formats but sometimes I need to give something a quick listen for reference.
ngarjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 10:24 PM   #19
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 6,942
Default

Reaper can import .mp4s and .movs now (and also export .movs with FFmpeg).

Just rename .m4a or .m4r to .mp4, its the same container(.mov).

(Would be nice not to rename them before importing, and also export without renaming after, I have asked a few times already so not likely soon imo)
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 05:17 PM   #20
The Walrus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Reaper can import .mp4s and .movs now (and also export .movs with FFmpeg).

Just rename .m4a or .m4r to .mp4, its the same container(.mov).

(Would be nice not to rename them before importing, and also export without renaming after, I have asked a few times already so not likely soon imo)
Is this true? I tried it with no luck. I know its an old thread so maybe things have moved on a bit since then (hope so). I just want to use some music in my iTunes library to make a track for a slideshow I'm making. I've had no luck importing iTunes music into Reaper...any ideas?
The Walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 05:34 PM   #21
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Walrus View Post
Is this true? I tried it with no luck. I know its an old thread so maybe things have moved on a bit since then (hope so). I just want to use some music in my iTunes library to make a track for a slideshow I'm making. I've had no luck importing iTunes music into Reaper...any ideas?
Yes it works, but you have to rename the extension to .mp4

If using a Windows computer, find folder options, then view, and uncheck "hide extensions for known file types", and apply, then rename the end to mp4.



It's kinda weird for now because Reaper thinks it's a .mov file, an displays the video preview, but it will play. Maybe they will fix that soon.

Hope this helps.
Regards, Wyatt

Last edited by WyattRice; 05-28-2011 at 05:49 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 06:08 PM   #22
The Walrus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Yes it works, but you have to rename the extension to .mp4

If using a Windows computer, find folder options, then view, and uncheck "hide extensions for known file types", and apply, then rename the end to mp4.



It's kinda weird for now because Reaper thinks it's a .mov file, an displays the video preview, but it will play. Maybe they will fix that soon.

Hope this helps.
Regards, Wyatt
I'm using a Mac and I'm just renaming the file with .mp4 but reaper doesn't like it?
The Walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 06:52 PM   #23
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Walrus View Post
I'm using a Mac and I'm just renaming the file with .mp4 but reaper doesn't like it?
Oh,
Sorry about the windows screenshot.

I have a Macbook, and just checked it, and it worked.

Here's what I did for a test.

1. I copied a .m4a out of my itunes music folder, and pasted that on the desktop
2. Rename the .m4a to .mp4
3. Open Reaper, make it smaller, and drag the file into Reaper.

See if that works
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 07:06 PM   #24
The Walrus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks WyattRice, but it didn't work...I'd been trying that as it seems a pretty straightforward thing to do, but I'm suspecting I have something wrong with my preferences or something.

This is the first time Ive used Reaper at home and at work it seems to import anything with no issues at all, which makes me think its something to do with the way I'm set up!

Thanks anyway...
The Walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 07:18 PM   #25
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Walrus View Post
Thanks WyattRice, but it didn't work...I'd been trying that as it seems a pretty straightforward thing to do, but I'm suspecting I have something wrong with my preferences or something.

This is the first time Ive used Reaper at home and at work it seems to import anything with no issues at all, which makes me think its something to do with the way I'm set up!

Thanks anyway...
Your welcome.
Maybe post something in the Reaper Mac forum, and someone might take a look, for I'm not really a Mac guru yet. What version of Mac do you have, or what's your system specs?
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 07:53 PM   #26
The Walrus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Your welcome.
Maybe post something in the Reaper Mac forum, and someone might take a look, for I'm not really a Mac guru yet. What version of Mac do you have, or what's your system specs?
Thanks mate. Its OS X and all up to date. Just imported a track from a CD with no problems so its clearly able to import, it just seems to be an issue with an iTunes file! Its not a major issue but I was going to buy the required tracks from iTunes and use them but I'll try another option...

Thanks
The Walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 02:48 AM   #27
djangotsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 23
Default

Hi guys

I know this is an old thread, but it's the first one that shows up when you search "m4a in Reaper." I was puzzled as to why I could drag m4a's into Reaper (without renaming) on my old laptop and not on my new one (both running Windows). I figured it out.

In Reaper's preferences > Media > Video/REX/Misc, the video decoder priority starts with VLC. What I realised was that I was running the 64-bit version of Reaper, and the 32-bit version of VLC. Once I installed the 64-bit version of VLC, I could drag m4a files into Reaper without renaming.

The VLC website is quite strange - the Videolan.org home page has a blue download button and the 64-bit version is nowhere to be found, even on the "other versions" page. However if you Google VLC, the "VLC for Windows" page shows up: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html
This page has an orange download button and if you click the dropdown arrow next to it, it shows a 64-bit option. Bizarre site design!

EDIT: I'm curious as to whether this works on the Mac. The default OS X version of VLC is 64-bit. If you need the 32-bit version you'll have to Google it.

Last edited by djangotsp; 04-04-2017 at 03:08 AM.
djangotsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:55 AM   #28
Csabb
Human being with feelings
 
Csabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 100
Default

Weird, I always thought VLC was 32-bit only because of this awkward website design!
__________________
Castis Omnia Casta
Csabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.