Old 06-02-2011, 12:33 AM   #1
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default Can't find reatune on Reaper 3.76!!

maybe I'm missing something, but I can't seem to find certain plugins that are supposed to be included in reaper

I looked over this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=60945&

and none of the solutions posted there seem to have solved my dilemma.

I'm using Mac OS X Leopard. v 10.5.8 Reaper version 3.76. The device I'm currently using is the Built In Output.

I just want to know if there is any other possible solution, to this.

If not, are there any mac compatible 3rd party extensions that I could download that would achieve the same effect?

here is a screenshot of my plugin list

joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:07 AM   #2
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

also I thought the problem could be related to my built in output, but I was wrong, here is my audio device settings



any ideas on what could be wrong?
joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 05:19 AM   #3
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 154
Default

Run a Spotlight search for "reatune".

The reatune.vst.dylib should be in Reaper/Plugins/FX.

Check to see whether it's there...

If it's absent, reinstall.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:10 AM   #4
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

okay, I ran a spotlight check and didn't find it, its no surprise since its in the application bundle with its package contents. Not sure if there's supposed to be a separate folder outside the reaper folder.

Here this is a screenshot of what I'm talking about:
joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:53 PM   #5
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 154
Default

Hmm. Mine isn't like that.

Here's what I have, and it works.


Could you have changed a folder name to Reaper.app and fooled things?

Maybe a reinstall is indicated.

Save your data files first, of course!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 1.jpg (65.8 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by dfackler; 06-02-2011 at 03:59 PM.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:00 PM   #6
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

oh wait, so why is yours in a separate folder and not in a self contained package? That's how mine came in. Maybe I should look to a reinstall, can you provide me with the link you downloaded with?

When I download the .dmg file, this is what I get:



also in the readme.txt it says this:
"To install, copy REAPER.app and (optionally ReaMote.app if you would like to
be able to use this computer as a ReaMote slave) to your Applications folder."

so there is no installer that would even make a separate folder like that

Last edited by joshtegrity; 06-02-2011 at 04:06 PM.
joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:18 AM   #7
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 154
Default

I created the folder to keep everything tidy. All my Reaper-related stuff-except actual recorded files, and the items which must reside elsewhere(prefs, etc.)-- reside there. I drag the Reaper and Reamote icons into that folder instead of just 'loose' in the Applications folder.

As for the link:

http://www.cockos.com/reaper/download.php

Hope this helps.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 07:00 AM   #8
entspeak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 85
Default

I agree that a reinstall will be necessary. For me, the Cockos FX are located in the program package and, while you seem to have the effect, it's not seeing it.

dfackler, that's strange. How did simply dragging the app into a folder move the FX out of the app package and into the folder? It doesn't do that for me. Are you on an Intel machine or PPC? (Wondering if that makes a difference).

Last edited by entspeak; 06-03-2011 at 07:08 AM.
entspeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:59 PM   #9
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

no, reinstalling it did not do the trick.

I think its a possible bug in the software. You think I should report this one? I don't know how to reproduce it on another computer besides mine.


I guess I'll have to stick with my current workaround.

I take the audio wave form I need to tune. Import it into Digital Performer, run pitch correction, then put it in the digital performer track window, bounce to disk, then import the audio file back into Reaper.

maybe it will be fixed when reaper 4 rolls around.
joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 03:31 PM   #10
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by entspeak View Post
I agree that a reinstall will be necessary. For me, the Cockos FX are located in the program package and, while you seem to have the effect, it's not seeing it.

dfackler, that's strange. How did simply dragging the app into a folder move the FX out of the app package and into the folder? It doesn't do that for me. Are you on an Intel machine or PPC? (Wondering if that makes a difference).
Hmm. I've just tried a fresh install on another machine, and don't get my 'usual' folders. You're right-- it IS strange.

I've been using Reaper since the very beginning of its OS X incarnation and every time a new version appears, I drag Reaper.app and ReaMote into my extant folder, overwriting the previous version.

In looking at the package contents, I see what you do. I can't explain why mine is different, except for speculation about a really early version and its install procedure.

OP, when you reinstall, be sure to trash the Library/REAPER folder and the prefs file "com.cockos.reaper.plist" from Library/Preferences. If these are still intact, the new install will be directed to and reproduce your previous scenario.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 04:22 PM   #11
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,133
Default

The plug-in is at its proper place, the only way I can imagine how this could happen is that it crashed during scan so REAPER disabled it (never seen that happening with a REAPER plug-in though).

To check that, find reaper-vstplugins.ini (in REAPER's Application Support folder) and open it in TextEdit. Then look for the Reatune entry, it should look similar to this:

Code:
reatune.vst.dylib=806D09B29AB7CB01,1919251566,ReaTune (Cockos)
If the second block of numbers is missing, the plug-in was disabled during plug-in scan.

Removing the REAPER resource folder could fix that like clicking "clear cache and re-scan" in Preferences->Plugins or just removing said file - except it crashes again, so let's hope it won't.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 04:01 AM   #12
joshtegrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Ollie, I you're correct, this is what I found in my reaper-vstplugins.ini file:

Code:
[vstcache]
reacomp.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919247213,ReaComp (Cockos)
reacontrolMIDI.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919118692,ReaControlMIDI (Cockos)
readelay.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919247468,ReaDelay (Cockos)
reaeq.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919247729,ReaEQ (Cockos)
reafir.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919247986,ReaFir (FFT EQ+Dynamics Processor) (Cockos)
reagate.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919248244,ReaGate (Cockos)
reainsert.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01
reaninjam.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01
reapitch.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919250531,ReaPitch (Cockos)
reasamplomatic.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1920167789,ReaSamplOmatic5000 (Cockos)!!!VSTi
reastream.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1920169074,ReaStream (Cockos) (8ch)
reasyndr.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919251300,ReaSynDr (Cockos) (4 out)!!!VSTi
reasynth.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919251321,ReaSynth (Cockos)!!!VSTi
reatune.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01
reaverb.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919252066,ReaVerb (Cockos)
reaverbate.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1920361016,ReaVerbate (Cockos)
reavocode.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919252068,ReaVocode (Cockos)
reavoice.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919252067,ReaVoice (Cockos)
reaxcomp.vst.dylib=800AA9EB0C06CC01,1919252579,ReaXcomp (Cockos)
So I have to remove the resource folder? you mean the Reaper folder in the Application Supports folder?

Edit: Hey, you're right! it did the trick

here's my happy screen shot:




The only thing that sucks now is the fact I have to rebuild my preferences/templates/etc

Last edited by joshtegrity; 06-07-2011 at 04:07 AM.
joshtegrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 07:28 AM   #13
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,133
Default

Great! Then it was probably just something that got your system in a bad state before you installed or updated REAPER (long time no reboot, or a wonky app or plug-in running before and these things still happen).

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshtegrity View Post

The only thing that sucks now is the fact I have to rebuild my preferences/templates/etc
Sorry I wasn't fast enough to answer, deleting only vst-plugins.ini would have done the same, making a backup of your REAPER resource folder is always a good idea and REAPER also has export functions for your stuff in Preferences now. (For future reference )
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.