COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 10-15-2006, 09:53 PM   #1
pagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default IP addresses come and go

Whenever I run LanMon, any IP address shown comes and goes over time--even when the machine itself very much remains on the LAN.

For example, even my router IP address disappears intermittently, only to be discovered (and shown) again.

Maybe LanMon should have a bit of a longer timeout before removing IP addresses?
pagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 05:05 AM   #2
AudioWonderland
Human being with feelings
 
AudioWonderland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kesahey View Post
How can i check my computer ip address.I just visit the site named hxxp://www.im-a-stupid-spammer.com/ & check my ISP ip address. But i want to find the computer ip address by any coding method. Need help pls???
Start/run/cmd > enter

ipconfig /all

Not sure what LANMon is. Are you referring to the monitoring tools in Windows?

If you are using DHCP, it will renew its lease at set intervals. Generally it will simply renew the address you have as long as the lease has not expired. As for the IP you get from your ISP, unless you are paying for a fixed IP, it is assigned to you by DHCP as well.

Last edited by Ollie; 03-05-2010 at 06:44 AM. Reason: spam link removed
AudioWonderland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 11:15 AM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pagan View Post
Whenever I run LanMon, any IP address shown comes and goes over time--even when the machine itself very much remains on the LAN.

For example, even my router IP address disappears intermittently, only to be discovered (and shown) again.

Maybe LanMon should have a bit of a longer timeout before removing IP addresses?
Lanmon only show your ip.

And the ip your home router gets from your ISP is controlled by your ISP. Your router gets an ip probably through DHCP. And with the ip comes a lease time. Usually 24 hours. After that, your router will automatically request a new ip from your ISP.

And even on your home network, the system is the same. Your PC gets it's ip from your router's built in DHCP server, unless you set the router up to work with statically assigned ip's. But there's no real reason to do so.
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:40 PM   #4
Every Inch Love
Human being with feelings
 
Every Inch Love's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Москва
Posts: 1
Default

I have analogical problem.Thank's for your advices.
Every Inch Love is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.