Old 04-16-2012, 12:42 AM   #1
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,320
Default Annoying Snap issue?

I'm not sure if this is a bug or whether its me or not?

I'm using 4.22 on Mac OS X 10.7.3 and like to do remixes in the vein of Acid Pro, with making my Own loops and arranging and locking to the timeline.

I've done this before in Acid Pro v3 (very old!) and its solid! and the I tried Reaper.

Reaper has much better algorithms, and easier features way above Acid to do this, and all has been fine so far with inserting tracks, getting them to loop and dragging them out across the timeline.

My problem is, even though these are cut perfectly in 4, 8 or 16 bars, in an editor destructively, when I import them into Reaper with the tempo match all is fine.

BUT when I zoom in to the end of bars, the 'minute' details are all off bar??!

I have tried to include a screen shot of this to explain what i'm talking about, but I have had this before. I don't want to go through a whole 8 minute track and re-align these but as you can see they are slightly off, something which if over the course of a track could drift?!?

the marker on the jpg is the exact bar line, but at normal level all looks fine, but zoomed all is off?!

Is this my fault and do i need a different SNAP on for doing loops in an "Acid Pro" kind of way?

Acid Pro NEVER had this problem and everything was locked all the time to every bar line.

I am a bit wary of using Reaper now for loop based projects, even though its great! but as mentioned this could be down to me and user error? I never touched anything in Acid Pro and it just worked! Do I need to adjust something in Reaper?

I've also attached my SNAP / GRID Settings to see if there's something glaringly obvious and wrong? -

As mentioned Acid Pro is fine at this and everything is locked at all levels at every bar despite it length....

Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2012-04-16 at 08.29.55.png (15.6 KB, 43 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2012-04-16 at 08.39.56.png (63.4 KB, 51 views)
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:11 AM   #2
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,756
Default

Uncheck "Snap media items to nearby media items up to"
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:25 AM   #3
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,320
Default

Thanks - is that all that's needed?

I think in Acid it snaps to every grid line, dependent on zooming or not - which is quite helpful.

I'm not sure of the other settings in the SNAP Settings box which "may' help, like : snap media items, snap media edges etc
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:34 AM   #4
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,756
Default

Well, it won't re align your current items but it prevent it to offset in the future
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:39 AM   #5
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Well, it won't re align your current items but it prevent it to offset in the future
Yes thats not a problem, as I know i may have to re-do all these by hand, but as long at it now sorts it out for future projects
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:44 AM   #6
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,756
Default

Let's try it to be sure i've understood you correctly
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:26 AM   #7
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,320
Default

I have unchecked "Snap media items to nearby media items up to"
in the grid/snap settings,

Re-exported as a new config, even prperties, saved as default, but when i re-open this setting is always re-ticked???

How do i de-select it from now on?
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 07:50 AM   #8
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,756
Default

Save it as default template track
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acid, loops, pro, snap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.