Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 02:32 AM   #1
lstelie
Human being with feelings
 
lstelie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default How to use default system sound settings for audio out ?

Hello,

This is a very newbie question so..

I use Reaper not to record but to play guitar at home, as some kind of VST host .

My setup is : Guitar -> M Audio Fast Track II -> iMac running OSX Lion / Reaper / Amp simulation plugin (LePou)

Everything works fine.. as long as I use headphones.

In Reaper settings I seem to have only one setting to define the audio interface, but no distinct settings for in and out.

From time to time I would like to stop using headphones and use the iMac sound system and fail to find how to do that. I suspect this is "agregate audio device " related, but I don't really understand how it works

So my question :

I succeed to use my external USB audio interface for input and Output, is there a way to use the audio interface for input and the system default for output?

Thanks in advance (and accept my apologies if the question is stupid and the answer obvious)

Luc
lstelie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 02:52 AM   #2
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,739
Default

I'd connect the outs of the Fast Track to the Audio-in of the iMac.
(cinch to mini-jack cable)

I don't know the iMac but as far as i know there's an option "Play input through output device" or similar.

Michael
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:55 AM   #3
lstelie
Human being with feelings
 
lstelie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaJo View Post
I'd connect the outs of the Fast Track to the Audio-in of the iMac.
(cinch to mini-jack cable)

I don't know the iMac but as far as i know there's an option "Play input through output device" or similar.

Michael
Thanks a lot for your quick answer.

I hope there is an easier solution software based.
With all my other software (from Garageband to Amplitube3 ) there are two separate settings for audio IN and Audio OUT, so I can switch back and forth from my USB audiodevice when I want to use headphones, to the iMac defaut output when I don't wand headphones...

This setting I don't find in Reaper...

Luc
lstelie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:56 AM   #4
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,179
Default

To use different devices for input and output, you need to create an "aggregate device" in 'Audio MIDI Setup' (which is generally responsible for what ins and outs are available to REAPER on OSX).

1. Open Audio MIDI Setup

2. Click the Add (+) button in the Audio Devices window to make a new Aggregate Device.

3. Check all the "Use" checkmarks to the right to add all your devices to the new Aggregate Device

4. Start REAPER, click the I/O button on the master and make sure your "Build-in Output" device is selected for output.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 04:57 AM   #5
lstelie
Human being with feelings
 
lstelie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
To use different devices for input and output, you need to create an "aggregate device" in 'Audio MIDI Setup' (which is generally responsible for what ins and outs are available to REAPER on OSX).

1. Open Audio MIDI Setup

2. Click the Add (+) button in the Audio Devices window to make a new Aggregate Device.

3. Check all the "Use" checkmarks to the right to add all your devices to the new Aggregate Device

4. Start REAPER, click the I/O button on the master and make sure your "Build-in Output" device is selected for output.
Thanks a lot Ollie,

I'll check tonight when back home (I'm at the office...where I can't really play guitar..)

I suspected this has something to deal with agregate but was not sure.

Thanks a huge lot !!

Luc
lstelie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:08 PM   #6
lstelie
Human being with feelings
 
lstelie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
To use different devices for input and output, you need to create an "aggregate device" in 'Audio MIDI Setup' (which is generally responsible for what ins and outs are available to REAPER on OSX).

1. Open Audio MIDI Setup

2. Click the Add (+) button in the Audio Devices window to make a new Aggregate Device.

3. Check all the "Use" checkmarks to the right to add all your devices to the new Aggregate Device

4. Start REAPER, click the I/O button on the master and make sure your "Build-in Output" device is selected for output.

Perfect.. it was the solution

Thanks again !!
lstelie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.