Old 04-24-2012, 11:51 PM   #1
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default How to switch the GUI?

Running Reaper 4.20

I was fooling around a bit, and somehow, I managed to switch my GUI view so that the MAIN window (with all the options on top) switched to the edit window instead of the mixer window.

I can still open the mixer window, but now it's an ADDITIONAL window, on top of the edit window, and without any top-options showing.

Is there a simple way to switch this back?


-thanks.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 11:57 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,237
Default

Screenshot, please.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:14 PM   #3
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

I don't know how to do a screen grab on a pc. (I'm a Mac guy.)

Can someone just figure this out from what I wrote? It's pretty well explained.

I want the mix window to be the MAIN window, the one that shows when you first launch & there's only one window on the screen.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:19 PM   #4
WOK!
Human being with feelings
 
WOK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
I don't know how to do a screen grab on a pc. (I'm a Mac guy.)
1. On the PC keyboard: press "PRINT SCR" ("Druck")
2. Open any graphics program and press STRG-V or use the PASTE function
3. Save to HD
4. upload somewhere ( http://www.imgbox.de )
5. paste link here
__________________
Music.Service-1.de
WOK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:45 PM   #5
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
I don't know how to do a screen grab on a pc. (I'm a Mac guy.)

Can someone just figure this out from what I wrote? It's pretty well explained.

I want the mix window to be the MAIN window, the one that shows when you first launch & there's only one window on the screen.
What's the mix window? The mixer/MCP?

What's the main window? The arrange view/TCP?

If you'd have used the right terminology I could've helped you so no, it's not well explained, that's why I asked for a screenshot, don't you think?

Please do what WOK! says and post an screenshot, thanks.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:56 PM   #6
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

Thanks, but I'll just live with it.

I don't have any graphics programs (my pc is stripped for DAW-only) and I don't use any servers, so ...

I appreciate you're taking the time to try, though.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:25 PM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,858
Default

oh... "a Mac guy" fantastic!
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:37 PM   #8
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Okay let me ask this dumb question, every keyboard I have ever seen has a screen print key that goes back to before Apple came out with the apple 2 for gods sakes LOL

LMAO..

Mac or PC you can use any USB keyboard and all of them have the print screen.
MMM does apple not have the print screen on their keyboards?

I don't have a mac, will never touch anything by apple. Just curious.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:39 PM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Human being with feelings
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
Thanks, but I'll just live with it.
Not necessarily. Let's see if we can do it with this screenshot:



Which are your edit, main and mixer windows there?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:48 PM   #10
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

C:\Documents and Settings\(user account)\Application Data\REAPER\Reaper.ini

Copy and paste that file and now delete the original Reaper.ini

This will reset reapers interface

As in back to normal

this is for XP, for windows 7 it's this

C:\users\(user account)\Application Data\roaming\REAPER\Reaper.ini
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 10:39 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
C:\Documents and Settings\(user account)\Application Data\REAPER\Reaper.ini

Copy and paste that file and now delete the original Reaper.ini

This will reset reapers interface

As in back to normal

this is for XP, for windows 7 it's this

C:\users\(user account)\Application Data\roaming\REAPER\Reaper.ini
but he's not a windows guy... see? he's a mac guy
you know, ... mac's just do it all for you right? so you don't have to think... or learn how to do it yourself...
hahaha "Hey Jobs... yer a dead man"
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:45 PM   #12
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
…hahaha "Hey Jobs... yer a dead man"
Ugh. Terrible.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:04 PM   #13
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

LOL- message to short-LOL
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:09 PM   #14
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Not necessarily. Let's see if we can do it with this screenshot:



Which are your edit, main and mixer windows there?
Hey, THANKS! I had given up, but just thought to look back here. (Still can't find the answer in the manual.)

I'm call the "mix window" the bottom one, the one you call, well "mixer."

I just want this to be the one & only window visible, with all the drop-down menus visible, on top.

Like it used to be before I hit some key that I shouldn't have.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:11 PM   #15
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
C:\Documents and Settings\(user account)\Application Data\REAPER\Reaper.ini

Copy and paste that file and now delete the original Reaper.ini

This will reset reapers interface

As in back to normal

this is for XP, for windows 7 it's this

C:\users\(user account)\Application Data\roaming\REAPER\Reaper.ini
Thanks, I know how to replace the ini file, (Actually, it's now called the Reaper setup file) but this is no good as I don't want to lose all my other custom settings.

Not a bad idea, though, if I can't figure out what the key-command is.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:34 AM   #16
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

Soooooooo....

No ideas?
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 04:46 AM   #17
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
Soooooooo....

No ideas?
Just a guess here, as I don't understand the OP either. Have you docked/un-docked the Mixer window?

On the MCP Master channel, see the little icon of a group of faders to the lower right? Click that. In the pop-up that appears, 2nd entry from the bottom says "Dock mixer in Docker". Try changing that setting and see if it helps.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 01:33 PM   #18
trevlyns
Human being with feelings
 
trevlyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 681
Default

Not sure if I'm understanding the problem, but I wonder if it may be this problem?

Hope it helps!
__________________
I started out with nothing... and still have most of it left. Seasick Steve
trevlyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 01:38 AM   #19
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevlyns View Post
Not sure if I'm understanding the problem, but I wonder if it may be this problem?

Hope it helps!
YES YES YES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh man, I'm sure glad I checked back here. That's the tiniest little "!" I've ever seen, but sure enough.....


Thanks, trevlyns.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:02 PM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,858
Default

sure am glad some of these guys are not being hired to run nuclear reactors...

MN you are a kind and patient man!
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:53 PM   #21
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
sure am glad some of these guys are not being hired to run nuclear reactors...

MN you are a kind and patient man!
Oh... definitely a big +1 on that!!


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 01:55 AM   #22
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 354
Default

OP. May I endorse to you this fine video: http://youtu.be/1E81gM1ExiI this will get you up to expert speed in no time.
rothchild is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 02:44 AM   #23
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
OP. May I endorse to you this fine video: http://youtu.be/1E81gM1ExiI this will get you up to expert speed in no time.
This video is only for experienced REAPER users who know how and where to click, grab and move around in the views.
e.g. at about 3:54 after having finished the first screenset the author says: '...and now we're gonna move this channel back to the bottom...' and miraculously he moved it back.
I (Reaper user since 2008) never knew how he did this and i still don't understand.

Michael
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:52 AM   #24
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaJo View Post
This video is only for experienced REAPER users who know how and where to click, grab and move around in the views.
e.g. at about 3:54 after having finished the first screenset the author says: '...and now we're gonna move this channel back to the bottom...' and miraculously he moved it back.
I (Reaper user since 2008) never knew how he did this and i still don't understand.

Michael
I thought it was all explained pretty clearly, maybe you should flick back to 1.15 where he explains how to move the panels around the screen? (no miracle, just a ctrl drag)

I've only been using Reaper since the beginning of this year (if that).
rothchild is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 06:16 AM   #25
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,583
Default Here's a couple of suggestions...

Watch the video again, carefully. Use the pause and rewind buttons as many times as you need to understand. Have Reaper open at the same time and just work through it step by step.

I thought the video was pretty straight forward and that Jonny Ginese did a marvelous job on these. See the rest here:

http://tutorialsforreaper.com/.

Enjoy.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 07:13 AM   #26
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,858
Default

personally, I think the main point of the video gives one a quick sense of what can be done... but not really a complete suggestion of how 'you' might want to set things up...

to get to that, IMO, I'd suggest one spend a day of experimenting.

well maybe just a few hours until you get it...

when you do 'get it'... then you can have many various views saved as screen sets and switch between them very fast. Like put an icon for the action to call up the screenset window right in the main toolbar...

I'd show you how I set it up for my large dual monitors but it might not work at all for your own monitor[s] or system.

Just for example... I like to float the Master at the far left, and use the mixer docked to the left of tcp traks as a track inspector, and keep other things like performance meter docked at the far right...

then have another screen set of just the mixer...
and a few other screensets as well...

I have all 8 floating toolbars, the navigation window and the transport bar up above the tcp...
I have 4 floating TB's for the midi editor...
I use tons of personally made toolbar icons but that's just me... one can certainly use the ones that come with reaper very nicely.
Or can use single and double wide text icons... very nicely

Reaper has such tremendous power and flexibility in how it can be made to look and work... no other DAW I know about can even come close to reaper in this regard.

So to me, if you don't learn it and use it, you are seriously missing the whole point of what reaper is!
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 07:20 AM   #27
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Not trying to hijack the thread here . . .but, speaking of tutorials, has anyone here checked out these tutorials for Reaper 4? They were recommended by a friend.

http://www.groove3.com/str/reaper-4-explained.html

They are not cheap. . .$40.

Any thoughts? I am thinking of purchasing them to help me with version 4.20, in addition to the User's Manual.

I am a newbie by the way.

Last edited by deckard; 06-24-2012 at 08:09 AM.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:39 PM   #28
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,858
Default

40 bucks is cheap as hell for what you get... and for the time it saves you...

of course you don't need them... you can learn it all yourself with the manual, reading the forums and your own experimentation

how much per hour do you make?
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 09:47 PM   #29
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
40 bucks is cheap as hell for what you get... and for the time it saves you...

of course you don't need them... you can learn it all yourself with the manual, reading the forums and your own experimentation

how much per hour do you make?
Not a lot, but, enough to purchase and download the program. . .problem is, it's a Zip file and I can't open it. I right-clicked the file and chose "extract all" but that didn't work either. Any suggestions would be great. BTW, Working on a PC with Windows 7.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 09:55 PM   #30
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,583
Default

Here's a good free program that will extract that zip file:

http://www.7-zip.org/.

Windows should extract that for you, not sure why its not.

7zip will take care of it.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:06 PM   #31
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,603
Default

it's much cheaper to watch the videos online with the 30-day all access pass for $29.99
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:19 PM   #32
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Here's a good free program that will extract that zip file:

http://www.7-zip.org/.

Windows should extract that for you, not sure why its not.

7zip will take care of it.

Thanks for the link. . .still getting the same error message using 7zip as well. Here's one screenshot. . .let me know if you need another. One message tells me the Reaperexplained folder is empty, yet, when I right click and choose properties, the file isn't empty.
There's no way this makes sense, does it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg unzipped.jpg (23.4 KB, 56 views)

Last edited by deckard; 06-24-2012 at 10:40 PM.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:37 PM   #33
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
it's much cheaper to watch the videos online with the 30-day all access pass for $29.99
Thanks.

I already bought and downloaded it. I want the program on my hard drive so I don't have to connect to the internet to watch them. It'll take a lot longer than 30 days to go through them and remember everything.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 11:15 PM   #34
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deckard View Post
Thanks for the link. . .still getting the same error message using 7zip as well. Here's one screenshot. . .let me know if you need another. One message tells me the Reaperexplained folder is empty, yet, when I right click and choose properties, the file isn't empty.
There's no way this makes sense, does it?
Possibly a download error?
Check the file size.
Try downloading again.

Try also to double-click to open the zipped folder to see what's inside.
Though if it didn't download correctly, that won't work either.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 11:16 PM   #35
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Nothing inside. Yet, when I check the properties of the folder it says the file size is 236 MB. Good news is you are probably right about it not downloading properly. . .bad news is it's a 2 hour download. So I thought I would try and get some answers from you guys before trying to download it again.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 11:59 PM   #36
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,157
Default

If there's 455 min of material and 1 min = 1.8 MB, then the total should be something like 819 MB.

Perhaps a bit smaller when zipped.

Just a guess...
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 12:24 AM   #37
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
If there's 455 min of material and 1 min = 1.8 MB, then the total should be something like 819 MB.

Perhaps a bit smaller when zipped.

Just a guess...
Nice calculation

Not sure I understand how that helps me out though. When you say a bit smaller when zipped. . .something must be wrong with my download because 250 MB is a LOT smaller than 820 MB, IMHO. Sounds like my only option is to download it again. It's a two hour download. . .not fun.

Thanks.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 02:44 AM   #38
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,583
Default

Deckard,

The "Reaper 4 Explained" file is a 1.10 GB download! (That's the size of the compressed file).

You may want to contact Groove3 and get the DVD if your internet connection is that slow.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 04:21 AM   #39
deckard
Human being with feelings
 
deckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Deckard,

The "Reaper 4 Explained" file is a 1.10 GB download! (That's the size of the compressed file).

You may want to contact Groove3 and get the DVD if your internet connection is that slow.


Thanks Bluzkat. Just downloaded it again. This time it only took 25 minutes. . .go figure. It works perfectly now. God only knows what happened on the first download. Great tutorial!!

Last edited by deckard; 06-25-2012 at 05:10 AM.
deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.