Old 05-01-2012, 10:59 AM   #1
msuscorpio
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 182
Default Musicians Friend: SDOTD

Musicians friend has Melodyne Essentials in their stupid deal of the day today for $49.99. Ive read on here that it isnt exactly compatible with reaper. Is that true?

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/stupid/?icid=200510
msuscorpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
grayter1
Mortal
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 189
Default

Depends on who you ask. It's problematic for some on Reaper, myself included. I can get it to work by starting Reaper first, then hitting the transfer button in the plugin. It crashes (or records only a measure) when doing the reverse - which is how it works in every other host.

Celemony is cagey when it comes to supporting it in Reaper, and is the biggest reason why I switched to Studio One V2 for most of my needs. Still love Reaper, but the melodyne integration is unmatched there running as a VST3.

My 2cents...

Terry
__________________
www.localtvhero.com
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:05 PM   #3
msuscorpio
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 182
Default

Hmm, sounds like i might as well save my $50 and keep rolling with Antares for at least a while...
msuscorpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:50 PM   #4
grayter1
Mortal
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 189
Default

All that said, Melodyne kills Autotune - everyday of the week and twice on Sunday's. I'd use even with the problems.

Terry
__________________
www.localtvhero.com
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:02 PM   #5
aste
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 815
Default

Thanks for the heads-up. One of the better stupid deals.
aste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:48 PM   #6
duffman
Mortal
 
duffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Geneseo, IL
Posts: 116
Default

Been using the 64 bit version of Melodyne Essential with Reaper 64 without a hitch for 5-6 months now.

Just need to make sure it is the first FX in the chain.

$49????....that pisses me off! but good for you.

Duff
duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:52 PM   #7
semiquaver
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,468
Default

in my experience you need to disable "anticipitave fx processing" on the track w/melodyne

there are also some gui issues on osx but nothing too terrible
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 06:06 AM   #8
msuscorpio
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 182
Default

lol, sounds like i wrote off the deal too soon...I should have popped for it...
msuscorpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 06:13 AM   #9
adaragray
Mortal
 
adaragray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: in Train, not in A Train
Posts: 272
Default

melodyne 1.042 works like a charm here in Reaper 4.22 Never had any Problems
(win 7 x86)
adaragray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:25 AM   #10
ugh
Mortal
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Melodyne works fine here. Reaper 4 64bit, WIn 7.

I have melodyne run dedicated and start Reaper' Play and then after it transfer in Melodyne and no problems.

Don't use it much though, maybe once a month.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.