Old 05-01-2012, 12:54 PM   #1
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default Computers Requirements for Reaper with VSTs

New to the forum so also please consider this an introduction. I'm happy to be a part of the community and would like to offer gratitude to those who contribute their knowledge so that hobby guys and musicians like myself can get past the damn startup screen. I'm not completely new to recording but my resume is short.

I've used Cubase and Adobe Audition (CEP) with good results to get my band demo started. After running into computer problems with a new recording setup at my new home, I found Reaper. I heard it was a small footprint on cpu and could run on about anything. After looking it up I was pleased to find it is also just amazing.

That being said i'm a week into my trial and haven't got to give it a go. Tried two of my computers one running xp and one with Windows 7. Both are about 6-7 years old single core processors 1.6ghz and 2 mb ram. Added RAM to both and spent 2 days researching the best setups. The XP computer is just useless. Loud white noise a few seconds into tracking. No latency issues. The Windows 7 computer is doing a lot better but a few pops, cracks, and hang ups is driving me crazy. And when I introduce a speaker cab ir on reaVerb output to a track bus I get latency.

Am I computer poor or is it something in the setup? I'm ready to buy a new computer if that's the problem. Could someone share their computer specs if they're having no issues. All I'm trying to accomplish is record a few guitar tracks per project with a couple or three VSTs dropped in so I can send them to my bass player's studio for mixing with bass and drums tracks there waiting on me. I am on a budget but for $400-$500 I can buy a quad core system with a fast hard drive if that will fix my issues. Just looking for a little direction here. Thanks in advance for any help. This software looks like its gonna be killer. Just wish I could finish a project in it.

Here's what i'm running:

Laney TT50H head record out
to Lexicon USB interface
Lexicon and/or ASIO4all drivers
recording 24 bit mono

Oh and it would be a real plus to record vocal tracks while monitoring in the headphones.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:15 PM   #2
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Hi, first off pull up your sleeves and get ready to dive in

First things is to make sure you get XP PC and the Windows 7 PC up to par.

First thing post a screenshot of your services running in task manager
both for XP and Win7 PC

Second what interface model are you using??
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:19 PM   #3
The Buddha Rats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 245
Default

Here's what I'm running Reaper on: Intel Core i7-2600 (sandy bridge) CPU @3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, 64bit OS, multiple internal & external hard drives, Echo Audiofire 4 soundcard.

My old machine was an XP, and it was from 2003 and became really unmanageable/unstable.

I use vst's, and I've got minimal crashes, etc.. I have a feeling it's due to a me using a mix of 32 and 64 bit plugs on a 64 bit platform. Until all the developers re-code for 64 bit, I'll deal with the minor hiccups.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Les Paul, More Lennon
http://soundcloud.com/thebuddharats
The Buddha Rats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:22 PM   #4
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Waiting for the OP to post his screenshots I get a feeling has more than 30+ processes running on XP alone!!


.....
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:23 PM   #5
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default


couldn't get it all in one shot. this is the computer running XP. I will post the Windows 7 in a few.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:25 PM   #6
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
Hi, first off pull up your sleeves and get ready to dive in

First things is to make sure you get XP PC and the Windows 7 PC up to par.

First thing post a screenshot of your services running in task manager
both for XP and Win7 PC

Second what interface model are you using??
i am using the lexicon alpha. got it for a birthday present in 08 or 09 and was hoping i could use it without spending more cash. but i will look elsewhere if i need to.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:39 PM   #7
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

OMFG LMFAO!!! No wonder you are having issues lol
Holy shit that is way too many processes to be running

I noticed you are running the XP themes, big mistake, kill the themes service that's the first step.

I will post some screenshot areas that are critical to set up , will be back home tonight... later for now
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:51 PM   #8
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,606
Default

DISABLE EVERYTHING! that isnt used in the production of music.

Virus,firewall,browsers you name it....heres instructions ..

http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/

And welcome to REAPER!YEOWZA!
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:20 PM   #9
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
OMFG LMFAO!!! No wonder you are having issues lol
Holy shit that is way too many processes to be running

I noticed you are running the XP themes, big mistake, kill the themes service that's the first step.

I will post some screenshot areas that are critical to set up , will be back home tonight... later for now
thank you and i will look for ya later. i've never been sure on the task manager what was what and what i can kill.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:23 PM   #10
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Gaz Le Rock View Post
DISABLE EVERYTHING! that isnt used in the production of music.

Virus,firewall,browsers you name it....heres instructions ..

http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/

And welcome to REAPER!YEOWZA!
is that as simple as End Process in task manager or can i set some of this junk up not to ever run? thought i had done that. only things i kept on this thing software wise was internet and adobe master collection. and of course antivirus. other than windows standard junk anyway.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:35 PM   #11
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,606
Default

Aww anti virus is a killer..uses a lot of power.

Same with wireless and loads of other stuff I think.

If you follow yer man Black Vipers instructions it'll show you how to permenantly disable stuff.Be careful though if you still wanna go online with the machine..read up on his site.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:58 PM   #12
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddubbz1979 View Post
single core processors 1.6ghz and 2 mb ram.
That is not much. I have a 2.8 GHz dual core + 4GB ram and begin to think it's a bit weak when running a bunch of plugins.
__________________
www.boray.se
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:13 PM   #13
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Gaz Le Rock View Post
Aww anti virus is a killer..uses a lot of power.

Same with wireless and loads of other stuff I think.

If you follow yer man Black Vipers instructions it'll show you how to permenantly disable stuff.Be careful though if you still wanna go online with the machine..read up on his site.
i'm gonna get on that now. thanks everyone for the insight.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:05 PM   #14
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Gaz Le Rock View Post
Aww anti virus is a killer..uses a lot of power.
Ever try this... NOD32 Antivirus.

I've been running this for several years, don't even know its there.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:30 PM   #15
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Ever try this... NOD32 Antivirus.

I've been running this for several years, don't even know its there.


i'll check it out. thanks.
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:52 PM   #16
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Well hit up the black viper gig and still no change. there are still a bunch of services running though. i think my computer is about to retire. low budget but might do it. what are the thoughts on these specs for a new one?

Operating System

Operating System Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium
Processor & Chipset

Number of Processors Supported 1
Number of Processors Installed 1
Processor Manufacturer AMD
Processor Model A6-3620
Processor Core Quad-core
Processor Speed 2.20 GHz
Cache 4 MB
64-bit Processing Yes
Chipset Manufacturer AMD
Chipset Model A75
Memory

Standard Memory 4 GB
Maximum Memory 16 GB
Memory Technology DDR3 SDRAM
Memory Standard DDR3-1333/PC3-10600
Number of Total Memory Slots 4
Memory Card Reader Yes
Storage

Number of Hard Drives 1
Total Hard Drive Capacity 500 GB
Hard Drive Interface Serial ATA/300
Hard Drive RPM 7200
Optical Drive Type DVD-Writer
Optical Media Supported DVD-RAM/±R/±RW
Controllers

Controller Type Serial ATA
Display & Graphics

TV Card No
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Input Devices

Keyboard Yes
Pointing Device Type Mouse
Interfaces/Ports

HDMI Yes
Total Number of USB Ports 10
Number of USB 2.0 Ports 8
Number of USB 3.0 Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Audio Line In Yes
Audio Line Out Yes
VGA Yes
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:46 PM   #17
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

here are the screenshots

hope this helps for XP as for Windows 7 that is a bit different as the services have to be shutdown and disabled in a proper sequence if you dont do this you may have problems in windows 7. Windows 7 is not very good on using less services in fact it's a pig so you have to trim the fat out.
There are over 7 Network services in windows 7 ridiculous and stupit

Lowest I got windows 7 in task manager all services was 20 services that is the lowest I got without comprimising desktop shell issues and app compatibility manager issues.

Last edited by danfuerth; 09-01-2012 at 02:00 PM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:47 PM   #18
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

This is my secret tip for laptop live use... this way you can use up some of your ram as a hardrive = less using the internal one..

Last edited by danfuerth; 05-07-2012 at 11:03 AM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 04:02 AM   #19
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,606
Default

That new machine you posted will EAT through the work...if you possibly can get a second hard drive for for the audio you'll make 10 albums on it.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:12 AM   #20
ddubbz1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Gaz Le Rock View Post
That new machine you posted will EAT through the work...if you possibly can get a second hard drive for for the audio you'll make 10 albums on it.
Thats good to hear. I can buy it for $400 which is great for my budget. Is it simple to set up a separate hardrive for audio? Should i do an external one?
ddubbz1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:41 AM   #21
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddubbz1979 View Post
Thats good to hear. I can buy it for $400 which is great for my budget. Is it simple to set up a separate hardrive for audio? Should i do an external one?
Its a desktop yeah?

If so just find a cheap internal sata(or better still sataII) 7200 rpm hdd and pop it in and it'll show up and use it for recording.Dosent matter what size it is as long as its cheap.I'd almost go as far as to say its essential for happy audio work.

I picked up an 80GB one second hand for €15 last week.Worth every cent.

But a smaller one would do.Or bigger!You'd be really pushing it to have even 5 gigs of data in a single project.Most of mine are much much smaller.I usually have about 30 stereo tracks at 44.1khz.No problem at all.I dare say I could have 100 if I wanted.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.