Old 05-01-2012, 12:27 PM   #1
vjohnal
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default Logic Plug Ins

I have Logic 9 and Reaper on a mac and was wondering if it was possible to use the logic plug ins (like the eq/limiter/etc) in Reaper?
vjohnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:40 PM   #2
philait
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjohnal View Post
I have Logic 9 and Reaper on a mac and was wondering if it was possible to use the logic plug ins (like the eq/limiter/etc) in Reaper?
Sorry but it's a no. Logics AU's only work inside of Logic.
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:23 PM   #3
vjohnal
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philait View Post
Sorry but it's a no. Logics AU's only work inside of Logic.
Thanks for the response!
vjohnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:15 AM   #4
hopi
Mortal
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 8,709
Default

and remember to say, 'thanks so much' to apple...
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:56 AM   #5
philait
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
and remember to say, 'thanks so much' to apple...
And Steinberg don't leave those guys out. The built in Cubendo Plugs only work in their host too, it's not just an Apple bash on this one!
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:23 PM   #6
danfuerth
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Actually the people responsible for this are the MOTU company. Since it was them that helped apple with the COREaudio and Audio units and that crazy now gone MAS system crap

Why doesn't apple just conform to standards, kind of funny when you think about it, apple wants everyone under their hardware control lol.

I find it highly amusing that after 11 years my OS ( windows xp ) is still rock solid, it has lasted past my 3 computers ( sold and upgrades)in the 11 years, and I am still running it 24 hours/day with only a format (Ghost Image) every 6 months.

How many of you can say that about apple, for god's sakes every Mac Animal edition breaks apps from the previous one, kind of pathetic.

And the best of one of all , Apple still has no OS of their own!!!, only one is IOS and that one still has parts of FREEBSD.

Amazing Apple has been selling a Shell not an OS!!! since the OS is preety much the same old FREEBSD+ MAC kernel and some parts from the NEXTSTEP OS ( Stevo's old ripoff of Freebsd).


No thanks, I do not want to be dictated what version of OS I can use or what hardware I use.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:38 PM   #7
philait
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 554
Default

Hey, This is the Reaper Forum not the Apple hate forum or any other Fanboy forum, why don't you give it a rest and post something helpful if at all possible. Every post you've made today is BAHHHH Apple this Windows XP that. Not once have you actually answered anyones actual question.
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:51 PM   #8
danfuerth
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

You must be another pissed of Apple user who is scared that Apple like I predicted years ago would ditch their computer line, since no one is buying the hype anymore, now they are a cell phone company LOL.

In fact the reason I posted is for people like you, clueless to how things came to be.

My predictions for the last 10 years are all 100% posted and verified.
I made well over $12,000 in profit from US-CAN money exhange due to me understanding the mortgage collapse and the Oil prices spikes would push the can dollar up, so what did you do ? I made money .

Apple has no damn clue how to handle competition, their way is to buy up companies, adding it to their pathetic systems and then killing them a year later..

No beef here, but look at my posts and helped users, screenshots posted, videos made to help users, look at my sign up date, and look at yours, you have been here for 2 years, time to start posting friend.

Last edited by danfuerth; 05-02-2012 at 01:03 PM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:09 PM   #9
philait
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 554
Default

Oh look is that an ignore list I see before me... Bye!
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:44 PM   #10
danfuerth
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Have a good one.. any screenshots yet?
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:12 AM   #11
gofer
Mörtel
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9,912
Default

All the Logic plugins and instruments have been in-built and tied to the application way before Apple bought Emagic (and before Steinberg came up with VST ftm). Almost all DAW's have their share of proprietary stuff, even Reaper, this is totally not an Apple thing.

I don't know whether it's possible on Mac as well, but on a PC I can run Logic parallel to Reaper (I am amazed by how small you can get Logic 5.1's system footprint by stripping all unnecessary stuff) and use the ReaRoute audio driver (and some virtual MIDI cabling in case of instruments) for the routing between the applications. If I am feeling very homesick I can use Logic's proprietary plugins within a Reaper project - but I prefer things simple and don't like to keep track of two application's settings, so I don't tend to actually do it.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:38 AM   #12
henge
Mortal
 
henge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjohnal View Post
I have Logic 9 and Reaper on a mac and was wondering if it was possible to use the logic plug ins (like the eq/limiter/etc) in Reaper?
I'm sure you can find as good or even better replacements for the native Logic plugs.
Last time I was on Logic was V5 and I always liked the nastyness of the built in comp but found way better replacements when I left Logic.
I'm sure you've tried them but in case you haven't, ReaEQ is a great standard digi EQ. It should sound the same as Logic's EQ.
And don't forget the hundreds of millions of js fx available.
__________________
Registered Reaper user.
http://www.villageworkscanada.com/landingpad.cfm
henge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:46 PM   #13
marcosdipaolo
Mortal
 
marcosdipaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11
Default

What bothers me the most is the lack of built in graphic eq in all channels as Logic has. I like reaper, but it still looks like an 80's/90's soft
marcosdipaolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:30 PM   #14
Quest The Wordsmith
Mortal
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcosdipaolo View Post
What bothers me the most is the lack of built in graphic eq in all channels as Logic has. I like reaper, but it still looks like an 80's/90's soft
You can easily have every new track contain an EQ plug, or any plug or combination of plugs for that matter, using track templates and a quick custom action. And with the available theme's, Reaper's pretty much the only DAW that looks like... well, anything you want. Including other DAW's!
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:55 PM   #15
Quest The Wordsmith
Mortal
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcosdipaolo View Post
What bothers me the most is the lack of built in graphic eq in all channels as Logic has. I like reaper, but it still looks like an 80's/90's soft
Found an easier way:
  1. Insert ReaEQ on a new track (or any plug you want)
  2. Right-click ReaEQ in FX window
  3. Choose FX Chains
  4. Choose "save all FX as default chains for new tracks"

If you want to undo it, delete the FX, right-click the empty space, rest as follows.
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 03:50 AM   #16
Andywanders
Mortal
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
...but on a PC I can run Logic parallel to Reaper...
REALLY..?

I'd be really interested to hear more about this.

What version of Windows?

How do you get around the 1gb RAM limit?

I still have my old PC Logic 5.5 sitting on a shelf and I really miss it. Up until a few months ago I ran it on an old P4 PC with Win XP, but the damn thing died and I can't get it fixed.

I've been a Logic user since it first came out, and before that I used Notator on an Atari (showing my age here). Never found anything better - especially for MIDI.

If Apple had any sense of honour, they would have kept it going for the PC customers when they took it over.

BAS#@%*S..!

Anyway, this isn't supposed to be an Apple hate thread so I'll stop now.

__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:28 AM   #17
gofer
Mörtel
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9,912
Default

That's on XP32, SP3.
I got "around" the RAM bug simply by not using so much. I left out all that's not needed in the song I use(d). Minimal environment (avoiding monitors, text faders, multi instruments, transformer maps), no saved screensets, deleted all instrument groups for the notation editor (this one alone did an astonishing RAM reduction) etc,... The footprint is pretty small, I guess it helped that I only ever used it for 2 or 3 FX sends and occasionally an ES2 synth for the fun of it... EXS is probably a nono, never tried that.

It's been a while I actually did that. I still always run a Logic song with a nice MIDI environment as a frontend MIDI processor before MIDI data reaches Reaper, that one doesn't have any audio objects at all and all audio drivers are disabled. Works good - although, I have a pretty annoying GUI issue creeping in where environment objects need to be grabbed a bit above where you'd expect.

I read somewhere that you can run Logic 5.3 on Win7, but might be false info.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.