Old 05-01-2012, 09:36 AM   #1
afaik
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default Are there any good free parametric EQs?

I'm not having much luck finding a simple, regular old parametric eq for use on a track by track basis; not for master bus.

I use digitalfish's blockfish and spitfish plugins so I wish they had an eq, but, alas, they don't.

I know there are some cheaper (priced) ones like Stillwell's VibeEQ and 1973, on one of which I am close to purchasing, just can't decide which.

How about free ones though, like the simple one that comes bundled with Pro Tools (for example)?
afaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:39 AM   #2
Argle
Mortal
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,026
Default

ReaEQ??
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:43 AM   #3
afaik
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
ReaEQ??
Is ReaEQ parametric? I thought that was considered graphical. Am I just confused in my EQ terminology?
afaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:44 AM   #4
Argle
Mortal
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,026
Default

ReaEQ is parametric with as many bands as you want. Can't think of anything more you would need.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:48 AM   #5
afaik
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
ReaEQ is parametric with as many bands as you want. Can't think of anything more you would need.
Thanks for the clarification. I have read that a parametric eq is more useful on an individual track basis and I thought that ReaEQ was considered graphical. Now I know that I was wrong. Dead wrong.
afaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:50 AM   #6
Argle
Mortal
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,026
Default

Yep, you got a great free EQ already at your disposal.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
Tod
Mortal
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaik View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I have read that a parametric eq is more useful on an individual track basis and I thought that ReaEQ was considered graphical. Now I know that I was wrong. Dead wrong.
For an EQ ReaEQ basically gives you everything. I'm not sure what the limit might be for bands, I've never reached it.

You've got Low/High Shelf, High/Low Pass, Band, Notch, and more. Many will say it don't sound as good and that might be the case but it works for me.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:56 PM   #9
ObiK
Mortal
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,093
Default

Definitely try ReaEQ before looking at others. Reaper has some great built in FX, just got to try them out.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:07 PM   #10
Smurf
Mortal
 
Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaik View Post
I thought that ReaEQ was considered graphical.
I am not sure what this means....are you talking about the Waveform being visible while you adjust the bands?

Not being a smart-a$$, I guess I am just dense at the moment......
Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:07 PM   #11
JHughes
Mortal
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,065
Default

ReaEQ doesn't have a linear phase mode, so a linear phase EQ is a nice supplement. But it sure does everything else.
__________________
Reverse polarity, not phase
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:28 PM   #12
BenK-msx
Mortal
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 2,566
Default

I liked reaeq alot more when i unticked 'show tabs' - and when it got the analyser:


for everyday fixing its fab.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:09 PM   #13
psingman
Mortal
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 472
Default

HI, the Analyzer, mine doesn't have that. Is that standard in newer versions of Reaper or can you get it to work somehow? I use Glisseq, but wouldn't bother if ReaEQ had it, like you said. Anyway, if I do need to update, can I get it in version 3 and not go to 4? The last time I updated it ruined my whole Reapering but maybe it was just one of those computer woe is mes, OK, thanks, psingman
psingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:23 PM   #14
planetnine
Mortal
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 4,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psingman View Post
HI, the Analyzer, mine doesn't have that. Is that standard in newer versions of Reaper or can you get it to work somehow? I use Glisseq, but wouldn't bother if ReaEQ had it, like you said. Anyway, if I do need to update, can I get it in version 3 and not go to 4? The last time I updated it ruined my whole Reapering but maybe it was just one of those computer woe is mes, OK, thanks, psingman
It was an update in v4 Psingman. You might be able to get the VST version for other DAWs working in v3 I suppose.

You need to look at the migration (v3 to v4) thread to save you REAPER settings and then go for v4


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK.

dB marks on MCP faders FR: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3059
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:35 AM   #15
Cosmic
Mortal
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,275
Default

Version 4 is the best.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:45 AM   #16
Narayan
Mortal
 
Narayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
I liked reaeq alot more when i unticked 'show tabs' - and when it got the analyser:


for everyday fixing its fab.
This is a great little tip. Wish we could make it bigger for precision.
__________________
http://Soundcloud.com/Barsetter/
...free VST...Midi Drum Kit-Independence Free, Normal Synths- see http://www.vstwarehouse.com/
Narayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:53 PM   #17
PooFox
Mortal
 
PooFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 1,738
Default

i think this is a common misconception, esp nowadays when many parametric eq's have a spectrum analyzer in the gui (suggest something "graphical"). i used to confuse the two as well, but yea, fixed frequency eq (like graphic eq) are more useful for shaping everything in a consistent way; parametric is more surgical, and offer much more control.

if you want something fancier than reaq you can try spline eq. i think it's linear phase as well (if that means anything to you). pushtec 5+1a is my favorite fixed band eq (adds some color which i like), but i usually have those on the bus and reaq on individual tracks (most often acting as simple hi-pass filters).

also, a good resource for free plugs (bedroomproducersblog):

free parametric eq's:
http://bedroomproducersblog.com/2011...r-vst-plugins/

free graphic eq's
http://bedroomproducersblog.com/2011...r-vst-plugins/

@Narayan - for precision just hold alt, ctrl, or shift key.
__________________
| Twilight Mystery School |
Surrealist Electronic Music

Last edited by PooFox; Today at 02:08 PM.
PooFox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:06 PM   #18
Tim Ragnur
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaik View Post
Is ReaEQ parametric? I thought that was considered graphical. Am I just confused in my EQ terminology?
Parametric eq means having the three parameters pr. band: center frequency, amplitude and Q/bandwidth.
On a graphic eq the frequency and bandwidth is fixed and only amplitude is adjustable. Often it has alot of bands.
Anything in between is usually refered to as semi-parametric.

EDIT: PooFox was faster
Tim Ragnur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:17 PM   #19
AmmoniumNitrate
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 123
Default

Unless I'm overlooking something, ReaEQ has no option for oversampling, so when you EQ at the high end, the bells get warped:



With oversampling, the bell doesn't get squished:



2nd image is an EQ I have handy for illustration, but I've never programmed it, it only provides 2 band filters, and it's not free.

Squished bells are easier on your CPU but they don't sound as good. At some point I'll search for free EQ's that do oversampling, but this information here in the meantime.

Last edited by AmmoniumNitrate; Today at 05:23 PM.
AmmoniumNitrate is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.