Old 05-03-2012, 08:20 AM   #41
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,825
Default

Quote:
In any case, surely the master tempo envelope is a special case and should always have 'beats' behaviour, regardless of the project timebase. I can't think of a situation where it would make sense to say "at 1:20 change to 3/4 regardless of what measure or fraction of a beat you happen to be playing at that time".
+ 10000000000000000

Because it's how music works...

Fix that issue and you'll fix a lot of FR and IT in the same move

+ a new action : create beat from time selection (detect tempo)
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 08:43 AM   #42
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 3,900
Default

Well I don't have time to make GIF's and don't know how, but I just got finsihed dragging around TimeSignatur/Tempo markings with gradual transitions checked, using the Master Track/Envelope.
Great sucess.
I use to see the Grid get all out of whack and rendered the experiment useless.
Now I am using this and it works fine.

I inserted an audio Click track and drug around my TimeSignature/Tempo markers for a ritardando adjustment, and it works now as easy as Cubase in this regard. The Grid lines up on the audio Click track I created and I am using Beats only, no timebase, and the markers are checked for Gradual transition.
I can create the perfect ritardando effortlessley, and even have double time conversion for the audio click, just like a REAL drummer would do for a ritardando, they don't just play slower, they drop the tempo and go to double time for the sake of keeping the level of energy the same.

So I see this as a big improvement, and if it suceeds in re creting everything I attempt today, I can sell Spubase as I really have no use for it's bloated, revenue creating ass, except for their MIDI consistency.

Thanks So Much. I like using 1 DAW not 2 just to get my basic tracks.
__________________
Supermicro 1U i7 4770k + 32GBs ASRock Exterme 6 Z97
1 x Samsung XP941 512GB M.2 PCI-e SSD for Samples
1 x Plextor M6e for OS + Apps
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:06 PM   #43
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post

It would be nice if the master bpm and tempo points showed the effective bpm as mutiplied by the playrate.
Yes it would. Earlier iterations of same request.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3549

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=effective

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=effective
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:16 PM   #44
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Hi,

While we are at tempos and such...plz, plz..two things.

One is can midi items respect project timebase? I mean if i have a gtr, bass..audio..and drums and keys..midi.. and we just played as a band to no click...and now i want to put Reapers time in sync to the prerecorded material..I sure as hell want everything to stay in time with each other! I can't understand how current behavior makes sense! If it cant be done technically then just tell me.But if it can be done..omg do it! Sry..

Two is..plz can everyone keep tempo and time sig separate in some of these discussions? I mean I may never need to insert a time sig at a random time..but i definitely may need to change tempo with as much time resolution as possible. As a matter of fact the tempo envelope could be used to "record" a tempo map from an external midi clock for eg.

I have a box i used to use live called The Studio Clock by Aphex. It sends out a midi clock based on drummer{or any midi or audio} input. Worked great with an mpc60 i used to use. And logic also. U play..ur daw follows..and it would make sense to be able to record that tempo info in the tempo envelope.

I get a bit paranoid because i remember what happened to TAp Tempo in Reaper. It originaly had a higher resolution..but ppl kept saying that no one could tap that accurately. It doesnt matter. Never take away resolution.plz! Add a smoothing algo or something. Sorry ..I am paranoid^^

And thx to cockos for all these JS and time sig new features and all.Thx.

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:21 PM   #45
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
As a matter of fact the tempo envelope could be used to "record" a tempo map from an external midi clock for eg.
+1

not only external midi clock but midi item also (ie action: create tempo markers from midi item)

something like that would be really nice for creating tempo maps for things recorded without a click (or fluctuating tempo by hand for orchestral mockups)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:59 PM   #46
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
[...] It would be nice if the master bpm and tempo points showed the effective bpm as mutiplied by the playrate.
That would be a great option. +1!

(And thanks for the idea, as this can be implemented externally quite well too. )
Here's a little video of such a feature implemented externally (737kb .mov). It enables me to use a slider instead of REAPER's hover-scrollwheel/2-finger drag GUI element to control the BPM, much like the playrate slider works.

It is still of limited use though (to me, at least) until adjusting tempo while playing become more reliable.

And please add an option to prevent the timeline from (un)zooming in the main arrangement window when the project is set to a musical (i.e. Beats) timebase. Valuable CPU cycles are being wasted on a feature that's only frustrating my workflow when working on musical timebase projects. Please, add some tempo-agnostic super-lazy (un)zooming mode, if only to save the cycles so we can put them to better use!

Btw, there also seems to be some smoothing applied to the BPM setting - or is that just the (un)zooming playing tricks on my senses? If there is indeed any smoothing, I'd much prefer this to be optional, so it can be disabled for more accurate control.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 05:34 PM   #47
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,945
Default oh my ...now what

please refer to this thread also... since it seems part of these very repeatable crashes:




I get them when running almost any of jnif's newest scripts... this did not used to happen a few versions of jnif scripts back with a few versions of reaper back as well.





Now also, shortly before that reaper crash, while trying to run one or more of the jnif py scripts, I now get this:



jnif thinks it's something to do with the undo history ?????
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:34 PM   #48
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 9,994
Default

Just got this crash on trying to close the app whilst having two tabs open, crashed when I said no to saving 2nd project, not sure if it's latest pre related though

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: reaper.exe
Application Version: 4.2.2.8
Application Timestamp: 4fa186b3
Hang Signature: 7ee0
Hang Type: 16385
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Hang Signature 1: 7ee068bf2fbf25897538d15e4043bd6d
Additional Hang Signature 2: 67ed
Additional Hang Signature 3: 67ed9c65a6001329f6a417db5a8f1f4a
Additional Hang Signature 4: 5901
Additional Hang Signature 5: 5901e53d63b8fb873ed802dff8f8bc91
Additional Hang Signature 6: 3a55
Additional Hang Signature 7: 3a552408f113b4e7c8d0d8006c5af074
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 10:26 PM   #49
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 806
Default Bug in reported in previous beta.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
STOP PRESS!!!

I just found a problem [..] the same project rendered with 4.23pre2 sounds different when rendered with 4.23pre6
Seems to be fixed in 4.23pre7 - Was it this?:
Quote:
+ JS: fixed bug where increasing track channels during playback with PDC-JS could cause dropouts
__________________
Dax Liniere
Producer & mixer | PUZZLE FACTORY SOUND STUDIO

[i7-980x, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:38 PM   #50
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
please refer to this thread also... since it seems part of these very repeatable crashes:




I get them when running almost any of jnif's newest scripts... this did not used to happen a few versions of jnif scripts back with a few versions of reaper back as well.





Now also, shortly before that reaper crash, while trying to run one or more of the jnif py scripts, I now get this:



jnif thinks it's something to do with the undo history ?????
I'm trying to guess here what could have caused this error in Playlist Scripts. One suspicious part of code is in config var reading functions.
Could someone check if this code is correct:
Code:
def getEnvAttach():
	offset = RPR_projectconfig_var_getoffs("envattach", 0)[0]
	var=RPR_projectconfig_var_addr(RPR_EnumProjects(-1, "", 0), offset)
	p=rpr_packp('void*',var)
	pp=cast(p, POINTER(c_int))
	return pp.contents.value
Is it OK to use rpr_packp outside reaper_python.py?
Is the cast done right?

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 04:50 AM   #51
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This release is intended to fix (or at least start to fix) both the first and second issues, and part of the third issue. The part of the third issue that is not yet addressed is dragging tempo/time signature markers when individual tempo markers are set to "gradual transition."
Great, great Schwa
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 04:53 AM   #52
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
Two is..plz can everyone keep tempo and time sig separate in some of these discussions? I mean I may never need to insert a time sig at a random time..but i definitely may need to change tempo with as much time resolution as possible.
Guido
Yes! The time-sigs should be seperate frome tempo-points.

But, to the first one: You can have a set bpm for items. Item properties > Advanced something.. Works as long as you've recorded to flat tempo.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 05:34 AM   #53
jon_siebert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 79
Default

TIMING LOVE!!!!!!!!!!!

jon_siebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:07 AM   #54
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
4.23pre7 - May 2 2012

+ API: CreateNewMIDIItemInProject now takes a track parameter
Does this mean that we're getting a step closer of getting track-based items, editable simultaneously?
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:24 AM   #55
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Yes! The time-sigs should be seperate frome tempo-points.

But, to the first one: You can have a set bpm for items. Item properties > Advanced something.. Works as long as you've recorded to flat tempo.
Hi G Sun,

Thanks ,but if u then split that item..ur in BIG TROUBLE..try it! It is not "workable" Its an unacceptable workatound imho. And man ive been up and down this thing 6 ways to sunday!^^ Dont know if there is Nordic equivalent of that phrase..sorry^^

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:28 AM   #56
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,372
Default

Since we're talking about tempo, I am chiming in to also point attention to the FRs in my signature.
__________________
Consider voting: Fixed grid spacing | Improve pooled items
Disengage the tempo map
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:30 PM   #57
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,945
Default

hopi's previous post update:

OK problem solved... was NOT a reaper problem nor a jnif script problem...

it was cuz of the added plugin, tab editor dll that needed to be updated with newest version and installed properly again...

all's good for me again so plz ignore the other post...
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:40 PM   #58
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,769
Default

region manager new in-list editing bug: create 3 regions 1, 2, 3 renumber 1 into 11 => regions 2 & 3 get re-numbered.
it does not occur with the "edit region" dlg.
win xp/7 32/64-bit.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:45 AM   #59
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
Hi G Sun,

Thanks ,but if u then split that item..ur in BIG TROUBLE..try it! It is not "workable" Its an unacceptable workatound imho. And man ive been up and down this thing 6 ways to sunday!^^ Dont know if there is Nordic equivalent of that phrase..sorry^^
Ok, then the option "Set midi events time-base to 'time'", per item, should maybe be the thing (FR).
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:51 AM   #60
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,363
Default

And BTW, when we're dealing with the tempo-envelope:
Please make an option to show values under 40bpm, and improve the zooming
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 08:01 AM   #61
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 2,408
Default

With these new time signature fixes coming, I tested again a project from couple years ago when we were wondering with LCipher the funny behaviour.

This is a time signature change for one measure, no tempo changes. Results are still as interesting as they were back then, so here's the old pic:
http://img684.imageshack.us/img684/8...rechanges1.gif

To my mind, the change should happen within measure 5 and everything from measure 6 forward should stay as is. For example, cut away the new odd measure 6, done. What do you think?


Workaround is of course to split the item at markers, but there's still the odd measure 6 created when changing the ts at M5.



EDIT: This anomaly is FIXED in 4.25. Really appreciate all the related fixes there. Thanks!

Last edited by xpander; 07-19-2012 at 06:30 AM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 10:48 AM   #62
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 14,527
Default

Tempo change markers MUST STICK TO THEIR BEAT AND MEASURE! This is annoying:




I wanted that tempo change to REMAIN AT BAR 7. It didn't. Please fix this guys, it's ridiculous, counter-intuitive, annoying, makes me angry, NO DAW BEHAVES LIKE THIS SINCE FOREVER! Tempo changes must be in beats timebase ALWAYS! (My project settings are also set to beats, BTW.)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 10:51 AM   #63
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Tempo change markers MUST STICK TO THEIR BEAT AND MEASURE! This is annoying:




I wanted that tempo change to REMAIN AT BAR 7. It didn't. Please fix this guys, it's ridiculous, counter-intuitive, annoying, makes me angry, NO DAW BEHAVES LIKE THIS SINCE FOREVER! Tempo changes must be in beats timebase ALWAYS! (My project settings are also set to beats, BTW.)
totally agree
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:13 AM   #64
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,945
Default

Quantize functions in midi ed. piano roll and also in list mode, don't seem to work as they used to in this pre...

the quantize to grid works as expected but the other more usual quantize don't work for me... anyone else noticed anything with this? I'm in XP, 32 bit reaper
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:13 AM   #65
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Tempo change markers MUST STICK TO THEIR BEAT AND MEASURE! This is annoying:




I wanted that tempo change to REMAIN AT BAR 7. It didn't. Please fix this guys, it's ridiculous, counter-intuitive, annoying, makes me angry, NO DAW BEHAVES LIKE THIS SINCE FOREVER! Tempo changes must be in beats timebase ALWAYS! (My project settings are also set to beats, BTW.)
Previously said but : +1000000
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:07 PM   #66
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Tempo change markers MUST STICK TO THEIR BEAT AND MEASURE! This is annoying:




I wanted that tempo change to REMAIN AT BAR 7. It didn't. Please fix this guys, it's ridiculous, counter-intuitive, annoying, makes me angry, NO DAW BEHAVES LIKE THIS SINCE FOREVER! Tempo changes must be in beats timebase ALWAYS! (My project settings are also set to beats, BTW.)
+1000.

People have been fired for lesser mistakes.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:22 PM   #67
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
+1000.

People have been fired for lesser mistakes.
MEGA LOL...

en français on dit : "On en a fusillé pour moins que ca!"
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:35 PM   #68
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: I have articles of clothing older than you
Posts: 7,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Tempo change markers MUST STICK TO THEIR BEAT AND MEASURE!
(adopts Liverpool accent) CAAALM DOWN, DERE! CAALM DOWN, DEN.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 01:40 PM   #69
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 607
Default

I'm noticing a bug in this release related to undo.

Often, undo now roles way back to a very old state in the project -- long before the most recent save. The undo history only says the 'multiple undo points' bit so if a mistake is made it isn't possible to undo with out rolling back to a primitive state.

During this process the whole project seems to load - similar to how Kontakt instances are sometimes reloaded when undoing projects, though there are no instances of kontakt in this project.

The project is large 150mb but there it isn't too ram heavy and I have a ton of memory.

This is on the x64 build
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 05:40 PM   #70
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 607
Default

About the undo issue this is happening with increasing frequency as the project gets larger. Its now 180mb and I've had a few undo/reloads where there was no way to get back back to the state before the undo -- multiple changes rolled back with no redo option.

I recently reformatted so, if anyone has an undo preference that would obviously be causing this I'd love to know. I cant imagine any settings where it would be desirable behavior.
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 06:13 PM   #71
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseyjames View Post
About the undo issue this is happening with increasing frequency as the project gets larger. Its now 180mb and I've had a few undo/reloads where there was no way to get back back to the state before the undo -- multiple changes rolled back with no redo option.
I'm seeing this too, with increasing frequency. It predates the current build.

It used to be more closely associated with large undo moves, like (as mentioned) when an undo involved a major change to a heavy plugin like Kontakt, or undoing/redoing across a point where a track had been frozen or unfrozen (also renaming or changing the source file.) But now the consolidation of multiple events into "Multiple changes" seems to just happen. (It's not related to the "consolidate undo points" option when creating custom actions.)

Quote:
...long before the most recent save.
On a related note, it would be very helpful if the time of the last Save and Save-as could be indicated in the Undo History (obviously a save can not be undone, but an indication of the event would still useful.) http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...highlight=undo
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:09 PM   #72
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newcastle ('straya)
Posts: 1,649
Default

Go Cockos!

This morning I found a new MIDI editor function I never knew existed, and it was just so useful.

I think the devs are so close now to getting the tempo change and time sigs behaving how everyone wants.

(Also, commiserate with Guido there should be a fix for splitting locked MIDI items)

hamish
__________________
ElectricLadyLAN Studio, 'providing a good home to abandonware since 2006' http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=16067
you reaper what you sow ( o )===++
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.