Old 06-04-2011, 08:45 AM   #1
Simon J.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 47
Default Melodyne + Reaper

I purchased Melodyne Essential a while ago and today I tried to use it to time correct some basslines and I was pretty much pulling my hair out at the end.

Melodyne crashes the vst bridge in 64bit Reaper.
In x86 Reaper and Reaper 4 beta it is more stable but audio transfer gets randomly interrupted, which is higly annoying.
In Cubase LE 4 it works like magic, but then again at least this version of Cubase lacks an important function, which is an equivalent for Reaper's Apply track fx.

Apparently Melodyne still sucks usability-wise, which is a shame. :/

Any help would be highly appreciated.
Simon J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:52 AM   #2
BobM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 344
Default

In Reaper Prefs, try Checking/Unchecking "Anticipative FX Processing", also on playback..
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 9,930
Default

It might be if you have "run fx on stop" UN-ticked. This could cause it to loose the ability to process if reaper stops the audio running.

I occasionally get this too (using melodyne as a item based fx and not a track one), I might try having melodyne "firewalled" in a separate process to see if that helps
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 12:18 PM   #4
Simon J.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I occasionally get this too (using melodyne as a item based fx and not a track one), I might try having melodyne "firewalled" in a separate process to see if that helps
How do you do that? Is it the "Show FX chain for active take?"
Simon J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 02:03 PM   #5
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,266
Default

I also have Melodyne Essential firewalled and with embedded GUI, works very good.

Anyway, recently Melodyne went x64 native, so you should be able to use it bypassing the x64 bridge. Not tried it as well, though...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel Q9550 @2.8GHz + 4GB RAM + RME Fireface UC + 1TB HD + Win7x64 SP1
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:01 PM   #6
skern
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

This is combination with UN-checking "Flush FX on Stop" seems to have solved the problem for me. I'm running 64 bit reaper 4.22 and using the 64 bit Melodyne Essentials plugin.

I hope that helps





Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It might be if you have "run fx on stop" UN-ticked. This could cause it to loose the ability to process if reaper stops the audio running.
skern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.