Old 05-02-2012, 09:49 PM   #1
Europanaut
Mortal
 
Europanaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 500
Default SWS auto color in OSX?

Hey all,

In Windows, SWS auto color lives near the bottom of the View menu.....but the only place that I can find it in OSX is in Actions, which means I will have to make a button to use it conveniently, unless I can find it in a menu.


Any suggestions on where this lives on the Mac?


thanks
Europanaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:51 PM   #2
gwok
Mortal
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,026
Default

in the sws menu, next to option i believe
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.6.8
Reaper 4_
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:40 AM   #3
Tim Ragnur
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

As a side note. My little trick is to map it to double click in the Mixer control panel via Mouse Modifiers. Hold shift to do it on several tracks. If you don't like the color just click again. Fast and easy.
Tim Ragnur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:12 AM   #4
AdamWathan
Mortal
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Europanaut View Post
Hey all,

In Windows, SWS auto color lives near the bottom of the View menu.....but the only place that I can find it in OSX is in Actions, which means I will have to make a button to use it conveniently, unless I can find it in a menu.


Any suggestions on where this lives on the Mac?


thanks
You can add it to the menu yourself using the menu editor.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 03:32 PM   #5
Europanaut
Mortal
 
Europanaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 500
Default

Interesting. There's no "SWS" menu on mine.

I have "Track" on one side of "Options", and "Actions" on the other. Neither contain an "SWS:AutoColor menu item.

I guess it's time to make another button.


Thanks,
Europanaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:38 PM   #6
AdamWathan
Mortal
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Default

Look in the actions list for "Customize menus/toolbars" and you can add the autocolor option to any of the menus you want yourself, you don't need to make it a toolbar button. Every menu is fully customizable just like the toolbars.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.