Old 03-18-2017, 02:36 PM   #1
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default v5.40pre14a - March 18 2017

# Automation items: center envelopes when drawn in media lane; only draw automation item area when automation items exist
# Automation items: fix endpoints when gluing
# Automation items: properties dialog uses theme colors

v5.40pre14a - March 18 2017
# Automation items: fix vertical scrolling bug (introduced in pre14)

Last edited by wol; 03-18-2017 at 03:21 PM.
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 02:41 PM   #2
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Scrolling bug in pre14 with envelope in both envelope lane and media lane, never seen in pre13a.
http://stash.reaper.fm/30226/scroll.gif
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 02:48 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Oops, fix coming soon.



... should be fixed now.

Last edited by schwa; 03-18-2017 at 03:03 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:05 PM   #4
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Ok correctly working now
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:16 PM   #5
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Regarding properties window theming: I use the Apollo theme (with some modifications), some options are black and barely readable. Why they have different color than others?
Attached Images
File Type: png wnd.png (19.9 KB, 61 views)
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:18 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,687
Default

v5.40pre14a - March 18 2017
# Automation items: fix vertical scrolling bug (introduced in pre14)
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:21 PM   #7
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

Hi schwa,
automation items copied as pooled, don't retain the LFO after reopening the project
v5.40pre14a

steps to reproduce: create AI with LFO, copy it as pooled. now you have two AIs with LFO, changing LFO parameters in any of them changes both. ok good. Now save project, close, and reopen project. Now open properties of any of them. LFO is gone. LFO shape = None

expected: to be able to change LFO parameters as before reopening the project.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:39 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wol View Post
# Automation items: center envelopes when drawn in media lane; only draw automation item area when automation items exist
If I have take envelope, then move track envelope with AI's to the media lane, it doesn't offset take envelope.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:39 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wol View Post
Regarding properties window theming: I use the Apollo theme (with some modifications), some options are black and barely readable. Why they have different color than others?
That usually happens when devs set the dialog backgrounds to follow theme colors, a lot of the time they forget to set the text labels to follow theme colors as well

Hopefully pre15 fixes that, here we come!


See, dear devs - that modification to follow theme colors doesn't seem to take an awful lot of your precious time. So why not go the whole nine yards and make all the dialogs comply? The list of them has been compiled for years. I may be pushing my luck here - but it's all for the greater good in making Reaper feel at least somewhat more consistent visually ;_;


In fact I wonder if this is something that could perhaps be resource hacked somehow.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 03-18-2017 at 03:58 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:17 PM   #10
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 103
Default

Basically these kind of problems making reapers possibility of theming not so amazing as forum users claim. Making dark themes is pointless. Default theme fit quite good with win7 so to make theme which is readible, looks and work proper it should be similiar to default. Ofcourse if youre using osx you gonna have nice buttons and colours but on win7 all looks so not good. So themeing is most cool for people who have osx. I do not understand this hate on white tie in other thread as he done really good job with possibilities he had, I admire it. I was trying to make themes few times and I know that there is lot to tweak possible but many times 1 colour setting is shared with few gui elements which making it weird and few concepts impossible to do. There should be at least graphic for every button in daw for example gen_btn.png and more control over colours.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 05:55 PM   #11
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wol View Post
# Automation items: properties dialog uses theme colors
Thanks for this. Nitpick; the AI properties dialog colors won't update after the theme color edits or theme changes unless the window is closed/re-opened first.

Agree with ED about all dialogs following the theme colors.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 02:53 AM   #12
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Bugs (pre14a)

Marquee selection doesn't work after tempo change.

https://goo.gl/yeGDY7

Master track marquee selection doesn't work, you cant select automation items.

https://goo.gl/wP4EBd

Copy, change tempo, paste, glue bug.

https://goo.gl/9ANz1A

Draw automation item (alt + mouse drag) fx parameter value jumps at edit/play cursors.

https://goo.gl/wn4Oz5

Unlooped automation item touch/latch/write inserts points.

https://goo.gl/zatVu8

Stretch automation items relative to other selected items buggy.

https://goo.gl/PSXMbq

Move automation item edge relative to other items buggy.

https://goo.gl/x7jVwk
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 05:42 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
automation items copied as pooled, don't retain the LFO after reopening the project
I'm still not able to reproduce this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 06:08 AM   #14
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm still not able to reproduce this.
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I used mouse modifier CTRL+ALT to copy as pooled, I didn't have the option to pool source data when pasting. I've checked and it works when copy paste with the option pool source data when pasting.

edit. now I can't reproduce it either after having changed the option pool source data when pasting. mmmmm
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 06:25 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

aha.. I think I got it.
try changing the frequency parameter to the pooled AI before saving the project.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 07:16 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

OK, got it, fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 08:27 AM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

AI bug: stretch unlooped automation item, shows looping markers.

https://goo.gl/k3wYsJ
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 04:59 PM   #18
braveness23
Human being with feelings
 
braveness23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
See, dear devs - that modification to follow theme colors doesn't seem to take an awful lot of your precious time. So why not go the whole nine yards and make all the dialogs comply? The list of them has been compiled for years. I may be pushing my luck here - but it's all for the greater good in making Reaper feel at least somewhat more consistent visually ;_;
+1. I've always thought that the almost ad hockness of Raepers theming was cheezy and made it seem kind of 2nd rate.
braveness23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:21 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Marquee selection doesn't work after tempo change.
Master track marquee selection doesn't work, you cant select automation items.
Draw automation item (alt + mouse drag) fx parameter value jumps at edit/play cursors.
Unlooped automation item touch/latch/write inserts points.
Fixing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Copy, change tempo, paste, glue bug.
Can't reproduce. [edit] Fixing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Stretch automation items relative to other selected items buggy.
Move automation item edge relative to other items buggy.
Mostly fixing.

Last edited by schwa; 03-21-2017 at 05:00 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 06:28 AM   #20
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That usually happens when devs set the dialog backgrounds to follow theme colors, a lot of the time they forget to set the text labels to follow theme colors as well

Hopefully pre15 fixes that, here we come!


See, dear devs - that modification to follow theme colors doesn't seem to take an awful lot of your precious time. So why not go the whole nine yards and make all the dialogs comply? The list of them has been compiled for years. I may be pushing my luck here - but it's all for the greater good in making Reaper feel at least somewhat more consistent visually ;_;


In fact I wonder if this is something that could perhaps be resource hacked somehow.
Yes, I stand behind that request. +1
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.