Old 12-19-2016, 01:26 AM   #441
ct200xus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default

As a Mac user, this post is really helpful for data transfer and playback.

Last edited by ct200xus; 12-26-2016 at 07:30 PM.
ct200xus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 06:16 AM   #442
rowan abrey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Default video playback unstable

Hey guys,

I'm having a lot of trouble with trying to get video playback to work properly in reaper, as it seems to stop and stutter quite frequently which, as you can imagine is a nightmare when trying to sync it with audio.

Reaper is unable to find the VLC decoder no matter where it's file is placed, don't know if this is anything to do with it.

If I'm honest at this stage I have no idea what the problem can be and wondered if any of you could help.

Thanks, Rowan.
rowan abrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 06:58 AM   #443
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

Simply install VLC in the default manner. That way Reaper will find it. You don't have to place anything.

32-bit VLC for 32-bit version of Reaper, 64->64.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 07:27 AM   #444
_parasite_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowan abrey View Post
Hey guys,

I'm having a lot of trouble with trying to get video playback to work properly in reaper, as it seems to stop and stutter quite frequently which, as you can imagine is a nightmare when trying to sync it with audio.

Reaper is unable to find the VLC decoder no matter where it's file is placed, don't know if this is anything to do with it.

If I'm honest at this stage I have no idea what the problem can be and wondered if any of you could help.

Thanks, Rowan.
Make sure you have the right version of vlc installed. You have to use a older version. VLC 2.0.x-2.2.x
.

Last edited by _parasite_; 12-21-2016 at 07:32 AM. Reason: added version...
_parasite_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 07:36 AM   #445
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowan abrey View Post
Hey guys,

I'm having a lot of trouble with trying to get video playback to work properly in reaper, as it seems to stop and stutter quite frequently which, as you can imagine is a nightmare when trying to sync it with audio.

Reaper is unable to find the VLC decoder no matter where it's file is placed, don't know if this is anything to do with it.

If I'm honest at this stage I have no idea what the problem can be and wondered if any of you could help.

Thanks, Rowan.
Rowan, when having multiple video tracks it is normal, since Reaper does not resize them and plays them in original resolution. For timing try to disable all fx and perhaps mute unneeded ones in order to get cuts correctly, later on enable for rendering.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 08:34 AM   #446
rowan abrey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks everyone! Now that VLC is working it's running perfectly.
rowan abrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 06:50 PM   #447
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
If my video is always upside down plus mirrored, what can be the reason for this?

reaper 32bit in wine, using vlc 2.2.x
what are you filming with?

edit - Preferences>Media>Video
[ ] Auto rotate videos and images with orientation tags on import

override in source properties
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xXRccvkSkuc
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 08:19 PM   #448
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 801
Default

@Airon

FYI:
Links in the OP to the ffmpeg.zeranoe.com build packs point to version 1.2.11 rather than 3.0.1

Thanks for this thread, BTW!
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 02:39 PM   #449
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
First, render your video with the following settings in Reaper :
MKV container, HUFFYUV video codec, 24 bit PCM audio
This will produce a rather large file. Check your video dimensions and frame rate before starting the render, so they match the source video in your timeline. The small arrow box on the right lets you pick various resolutions, frame rates or the resolution and frame rate of the source video.

Now use that resulting file as a source video in Handbrake, pick your preset and where Handbrake should save your video, and off you go.
[/indent]
I need a different recommendation than this for the output file. The resultant file is way too big. My SD (720x480) 2:16 hr video file came out as 63 GB! The source files were only 5.29 GB.

Can you all recommend render settings to get a near lossless output closer to the size of the original source files?
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 04:35 AM   #450
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

I do not know.

The next codec to test could be MJpeg at quality 95. I'd need to test.

Quicktime ProRes is available via FFMPEG, but it seems, not in Reaper. Perhaps that would be good for near-lossless output, and so fast that using just a single core on video rendering does not matter.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 06:52 AM   #451
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 801
Default

Thanks, Airon. I may give that a try.

I did try using MKV, H.264 @ 95% and PCM 24 bit and the resultant files were 6.08 GB compared to the original files which were 5.27 GB.

I haven't had a chance to compare the quality though.

I'm not working professionally, so I just need a trade-off that's good enough and file sizes that I can work with. On a 3 min video, I imagine that lossless file size would be no problem, but for over 2 hr's worth of video, I just don't have the computing power and patience to deal with 60+ GB files.

This is like mixing audio with MP3s. The source files have already been compressed, and there's no way around it. The camcorder had already compressed the file to MPEG-1/2 (mpgv) 720x480. So, I'm just trying to retain a comparable quality output. I think if I want to prevent the DVD Authoring (DVDStyler) software from re-encoding the video and compressing it again then I have to use MPEG 1 or 2. I don't know which because the documentation for DVDStyler is not very good. Also, DVDStyler will compress it more if I cannot get the file size down to the destination media which will be DVD5 (needs to be not more than 4.6 GB). I believe that if the files are the correct codec and size that DVDStyler will throughput the video.

I tried DVD Flick, but DVD Flick does not allow custom chapters (skip forward points) like DVDStyler does. DVD Flick can add chapters every so often, but in DVDStyler you can define exactly when each individual chapter should be rather than every 10 min or whatever.
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 07:38 AM   #452
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by insub View Post
Thanks, Airon. I may give that a try.

I did try using MKV, H.264 @ 95% and PCM 24 bit and the resultant files were 6.08 GB compared to the original files which were 5.27 GB.

I haven't had a chance to compare the quality though.

I'm not working professionally, so I just need a trade-off that's good enough and file sizes that I can work with. On a 3 min video, I imagine that lossless file size would be no problem, but for over 2 hr's worth of video, I just don't have the computing power and patience to deal with 60+ GB files.
Ah. I see the problem now. You are looking for a file format that ready-to-use files. The MKV/Huffyuv is meant as an inbetweener format. The only reason for this is speed. Reaper is very, very slow for video encoding compared to solutions like Handbrake. Reaper uses one core. Handbrake uses all.

There are also solutions that encode MPEG2 files for you. You may want to take a look at this forum for all the help you're likely to need: https://forum.doom9.org/. On that forum you'll find plenty of free tools and encoders for producing your video.

Videohelp.com is great too. Here's a good post about a free MPEG2 encoder: http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...-MPEG2-encoder

Reaper is slow, and since space is cheap and you can make smaller files for archiving from that large master file as well, it's a decent solution. For archival, I'd recommend H264 at 50 MBit for 1080p/60fps material. 25 MBit might be ok for 30fps, but go higher if possible. And keep the soundtracks in a separate file if possible if you want to edit with that stuff later on.

FFMPEG with its many frontends might be what you need. Video to Video converter, Avanti, WinFF and so on. Plenty to find. Handbrake is mainly for H264 and H265 encoding as far as I know.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 01-09-2017 at 07:55 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 08:47 AM   #453
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 801
Default

Thanks for those resources. I'll look into it.

I suppose, my question now is:
Are the lossless options the very fastest render option for Reaper?

I mean, if it takes 30 min to render the lossless file then another 30 min in another program to convert it to the destination format, or it takes Reaper 1 hr to render the destination format directly, then what's the difference?

I'm going to be using free conversion and DVD authoring software on Windows 10, so no matter which option I choose it looks like the FFMPEG libraries are what's being used regardless which software I select. So, I suspect the quality of the final file should be similar so long as the same codec options are available for selection. For instance, you recommended H.264 @ 50 Mbit which I assume is a recommendation for other encoding/conversion software since Reaper only lets you choose a % value for that codec.

I apologize if this has all been covered already. This thread is really long now.
Thank you so much for your help!
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 09:17 AM   #454
jvamos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 15
Default Black Magic Output

Hey all,

Just wondering if anyone has had any success with playback of h264 with a hardware decoder like the Black Magic Cards that are offered today? I have a powerful PC but still have issues with smooth playback without transcoding.

J
jvamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 11:34 AM   #455
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 871
Default I think video and reaper not for me

I never can use video and reaper on my old pc, doesn´t runs well.

Now I got a new pc, 6800k and still doesn´t works.

I tried all things of those pages, vlc, ffmpeg, mkv...

nothing works for me, video and audio stops and there is no sync into audio and video...

the video is synced with audio, but if I opens it into reaper runs not synced...I can render and open video in another program to play and is synced...

Into reaper playback has a lot of stops (audio and video)...

This comes video to unusable into reaper...

Runs well for audio, as always, but runs terrific with video, as always...
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:12 PM   #456
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,138
Default

reaper video is not for real time viewing. just for exporting. because it plays original size and it don't downsample video for preview.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:21 PM   #457
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
reaper video is not for real time viewing. just for exporting. because it plays original size and it don't downsample video for preview.
I only needs reaper video to recorded videos from my webcam playing guitar...only to change guitar rig vst effect...audio and video are synced...

if audio and video were no synced this will be crazy...

If reaper doesn´t works for that, then reaper doesn´t works for video...
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:23 PM   #458
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,138
Default

It works, but if the video is more than 1080px or there are more at the same time it will not work. You can compare waveform to make it in sync. Reaper is not for preview but for render!
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:27 PM   #459
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
It works, but if the video is more than 1080px or there are more at the same time it will not work. You can compare waveform to make it in sync. Reaper is not for preview but for render!
I usually record with my webcam at 1080 x 720 60f...

So I will need to record under 1080?
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:39 PM   #460
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,138
Default

No. Why 60 frames? You need to slow down?
Use 25 frames rather.
It of course depends on what computer you have. Because other programs downsample for preview they of course do that action easier, but you usually do not need full preview, just render, wait and view if it is ok.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 01:02 PM   #461
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
No. Why 60 frames? You need to slow down?
Use 25 frames rather.
It of course depends on what computer you have. Because other programs downsample for preview they of course do that action easier, but you usually do not need full preview, just render, wait and view if it is ok.
Ok, I know. thanks.
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 01:47 PM   #462
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

I wish REAPER could export directly to x264 with the option to specify the command parameters, or even better with access the x264 configuration dialog, without the need to export to loseless huge file and then finish the encoding in handbrake or similar. Am I dreaming too much?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:16 PM   #463
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
.....The only thing I don't like is that the audio and video are kinda attached at the hip. To use audio from one clip while looking at video from another clip you can't just trim it like you can in a typical editor, you have to put the video in a position where it just won't show, to just hear the audio.

Lawrence, I know your post is old, but if I'm understanding you correctly, there is a simple fix:

Using some third-party app, separate / convert the audio from your video. (On a Mac, you can use Quicktime.)

Lay that audio below the Video track in Reaper, on another track.

Then just pull-down the volume of the video-audio track, to zero, but keep both tracks open.

--------------

You now have audio that's independent from the video. You can chop, move, whatever, and still render at the end.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 08:33 PM   #464
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
Lawrence, I know your post is old, but if I'm understanding you correctly, there is a simple fix:

Using some third-party app, separate / convert the audio from your video. (On a Mac, you can use Quicktime.)

Lay that audio below the Video track in Reaper, on another track.

Then just pull-down the volume of the video-audio track, to zero, but keep both tracks open.

--------------

You now have audio that's independent from the video. You can chop, move, whatever, and still render at the end.
it's even easier than that. Duplicate the video item and run the glue action to make a wav. Then use source properties on the video to ignore the audio.

If you want to do it in advance you can use Vordio. The demo will let you do this.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 05:18 AM   #465
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I wish REAPER could export directly to x264 with the option to specify the command parameters, or even better with access the x264 configuration dialog, without the need to export to loseless huge file and then finish the encoding in handbrake or similar. Am I dreaming too much?
If it could use the commandline FFMPEG encoder, wouldn't it need to be able to frame-serve or something ?

Maybe we can cook up a solution ourselves that way. FFMPEG would give us a LOT of good options.

I could put timecode on the frame of the video, and export a no-audio Prores Proxy Quicktime-container video. I usually do the Prorex Proxy encoding via TEncoder, which uses FFMPEG, but it doesn't have timecode displays. For that I'd have to use Avisynth, and that's hard to setup I find.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.