Old 03-06-2007, 09:48 PM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default Compatible with Digi 002?

Hi. I am a longtime PT user, but I'm not looking for a discussion about relative pros and cons of Reaper vs PT. Reaper looks very intriguing and I'd like to play with it.

Will Reaper speak to the ASIO driver of a Digi 002? Any latency or other issues? I searched tje forum on this question but was surprised to come up empty.

Thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 10:22 PM   #2
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,758
Default

Reaper has worked well with any ASIO driver I've used with it. I wouldn't imagine the Digi002 one would be any different.

I'm a PT user as well (when professional decorum dictates) and I know there's a bunch more like me here so don't be shy about 'kicking the tires' on Reaper.

Please report back on how it goes as then there will be something for the next person to search for.

cheers
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 10:28 PM   #3
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

That's got firewire, hasn't it? If it's what I'm thinking of, yes, I've certainly played back Reaper audio through one, and it seemed to "see" the various record inputs.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 10:28 PM   #4
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

Welcome to the forum!
I cannot directly answer your question, but I can say from experience with Reaper, that if it does not currently interface with the 002, (which I'm guessing it does) it will soon. Search the forum for "UAD-1", and you will see the lengths Reaper's developers will go to ensure compatibility.
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 11:24 PM   #5
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,151
Default

Yeah it does, according to a Pro Tool user yesterday. Although we're still finding out if it works as a controller, should know soon.
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 10:27 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Well well. Color me impressed.

Reaper talks to the Digi 002 and all routing works (ins, outs, midi, etc). I couldn't detect any latency issues (beyond the latency that I had set in the 002's ASIO driver). So, mark down Reaper and Digi 002 as apparently fully compatible. (This is an 002R so no control surface to test.)

Some brief statistics --

Reaper:
Process startup time <2 sec
Dry memory footprint <20MB
Total elapsed time between downloading Reaper and first draft recording of a song with multiple audio tracks, midi virtual instruments, and processing: 10 minutes, not including performing the song

Pro Tools:
Process startup time >30sec
Dry memory footprint >250MB

This is really going to put me in a pickle. I love the concept of Reaper, I love the less-is-more design. I assume the feature set (that I care about, I don't do video etc) is basically identical between PT and Reaper, some things being easier here and others easier there. I could see running Reaper in my own studio. But I also use a few other studios in the area that all run PT, so if I commit to Reaper I will need to run a double boot partition in my brain, and I might have a stroke or something.

In any case, nice job all around. A very appealing product.


[edit: I decided Reaper was pretty good]

Last edited by schwa; 07-09-2009 at 10:13 AM. Reason: heh
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 03:48 PM   #7
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

If you want to have Reaper in every studio you visit, just run it from a small USB key thingy. No installation on the host is required. See wiki for details.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 12:48 AM   #8
Fausto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
we're still finding out if it works as a controller, should know soon.
Where will there be info on this??

If this works, I'll cry!

F.
Fausto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 03:28 AM   #9
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fausto View Post
Where will there be info on this??

If this works, I'll cry!

F.
In this thread, Fausto.

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6647
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 05:11 AM   #10
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,151
Default

Maybe bad news on that front, have a look at this thread:

http://recording.org/ftopict-41062.html
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 10:59 AM   #11
Fausto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 153
Default specialist?

EDIT: he said projectmix uses HUI prot... I suck! My bad!



"Maybe bad news on that front, have a look at this thread:

http://recording.org/ftopict-41062.html"



This is the translation of what I heard from digidesigns's brazilian product specialist. His name is Astor Silva.

"The projectmix uses midi protocol for faders, wich has 128 steps. The 002 uses ethernet protocol, wich has 1024 steps".

Sure i don't understand crap about it... but if this makes sense to someone...here it is.



And thanx, Bevoss!

F.

Last edited by Fausto; 03-08-2007 at 11:02 PM.
Fausto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 01:19 PM   #12
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
...Will Reaper speak to the ASIO driver of a Digi 002?
Yes. And every other Digi I/O via ASIO. And it works very well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Any latency or other issues? I searched tje forum on this question but was surprised to come up empty.
You'll have native power and PDC features that you only dreamed about in LE(and begged for from Digi) :-)

I got PT and Reaper talkin to each other yesterday via ReWire and have done quite a few tests. The things I can now do are amazing. I have a huge list. :-)

More later.

Shane
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 12:00 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Goodness. PT and Reaper wired together.

The world's most processor intensive way to use that ONE digi plugin you can't live without!

Outboard waveform editor?

Hmm. PT won't even run without talking to digi hardware, will it? Did you work around this? Or do you have multiple IO hardware setups?

What on earth are you plotting to do?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 12:14 PM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6775
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 02:43 PM   #15
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Quote:
What on earth are you plotting to do?
Oh, take over the world - that sort of thing...
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 10:10 AM   #16
Mike Pfeifer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Well well. Color me impressed.

Reaper talks to the Digi 002 and all routing works (ins, outs, midi, etc). I couldn't detect any latency issues (beyond the latency that I had set in the 002's ASIO driver). So, mark down Reaper and Digi 002 as apparently fully compatible. (This is an 002R so no control surface to test.)

Some brief statistics --

Reaper:
Process startup time <2 sec
Dry memory footprint <20MB
Total elapsed time between downloading Reaper and first draft recording of a song with multiple audio tracks, midi virtual instruments, and processing: 10 minutes, not including performing the song

Pro Tools:
Process startup time >30sec
Dry memory footprint >250MB

This is really going to put me in a pickle. I love the concept of Reaper, I love the less-is-more design. I assume the feature set (that I care about, I don't do video etc) is basically identical between PT and Reaper, some things being easier here and others easier there. I could see running Reaper in my own studio. But I also use a few other studios in the area that all run PT, so if I commit to Reaper I will need to run a double boot partition in my brain, and I might have a stroke or something.

In any case, nice job all around. A very appealing product.
Hi,

Just getting started in Reaper, and I have a DIGI002R that I am using with it. I have gotten the ASIO driver to work, but I cannot figure out how to get Reaper to see the MIDI ports. How did you do this?

Thanks,
Mike P.
Mike Pfeifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 02:37 PM   #17
Mark Seyler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default compatibility with Digi 002?

Hi all... new user here, following debates on the Protools website recommending Reaper over PT8 (which won't run on my machine......)
It certainly looks good, loads fast, seems to have enough bells and whistles to do what I want (and quickly, without crashing and without using 100%cpu.....)so would like to persevere.
I have a Digi 002 control surface though, which I find invaluable (I like faders to twiddle while mixing....). Has anyone got it to work as a surface with reaper? If so, how? in some detail 'cos I'm not good at these things!!
There are a lot of hacked off PT8 LE users out there crying for a working program....(I recognise Shane on this thread from the PT site.... always one for pushing any boundary there is!.... can you get this to work Shane?)
Mark
Mark Seyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 12:30 PM   #18
Totoro75
Human being with feelings
 
Totoro75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 136
Default Reaper not seeing my Digi 002 - Mac

Howdy,
This is my first post here. I'm new to digital recording, and to Reaper. Using a Mac G5, OS X 10.5, I was able to use a Presonus Firebox to record guitar. Reaper automatically saw it as an audio input device. I got my hands on a Digi 002 Rack. I know it works because my friend was using it on his XP laptop and Reaper.

The problem - it is invisible to Reaper. Does anyone know how I get Reaper to see the Digi 002 as an audio input device on a Mac?

Thanks, All.
Totoro75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 01:28 PM   #19
Totoro75
Human being with feelings
 
Totoro75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 136
Default Compatible with Digi 002?

Howdy!
I found the answer - gleaned it from a post somewhere else in the forum. I needed to download the Standalone Digidesign CoreAudio Drivers v7.4 for Mac OS X 10.4 (Tiger)

(http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&printview=N&).

After installing this, Reaper saw the 002 and I am happily recording guitar on a Dual 2Ghz PowerPC G5, running OS X 10.5.8

Best,
Kristian
Totoro75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 02:39 AM   #20
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hi. I am a longtime PT user, but I'm not looking for a discussion about relative pros and cons of Reaper vs PT. Reaper looks very intriguing and I'd like to play with it.

Will Reaper speak to the ASIO driver of a Digi 002? Any latency or other issues? I searched tje forum on this question but was surprised to come up empty.

Thanks.
Hey - I just picked up one of these, digi002 console, to use with my audio production class. Yesterday I had drivers working for it and was able to record a track in Reaper on osx 10.7.5.
I am wondering about using it as a control surface, as that is the coolness factor of this old device. I have yet to try it with win10. While I am hopeful, I am not convinced I'll be able to do much with it.

I know it's a very old thread, do you have any wisdom for me?
Like - get rid of it as soon as possible?

Thanks
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 10:58 AM   #21
keviny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Hey - I just picked up one of these, digi002 console, to use with my audio production class. Yesterday I had drivers working for it and was able to record a track in Reaper on osx 10.7.5.
I am wondering about using it as a control surface, as that is the coolness factor of this old device. I have yet to try it with win10. While I am hopeful, I am not convinced I'll be able to do much with it.

I know it's a very old thread, do you have any wisdom for me?
Like - get rid of it as soon as possible?

Thanks
I also just picked up a free Digi 002 from a friend. I'm a long-time Reaper user and was wondering if I could use this as a control surface as well. Feel free to let me know any findings! Thanks!
keviny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 11:15 AM   #22
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,390
Default

There should be a swag of info on this my Digi 002 rack always worked well with
Reaper say around version 3 of Reaper. A question of getting the right Digi
drivers they are all there on the web to try.
I am busy at this time we hashed this out on the Reaper forum many times
If you get onto the old digi driver page and select a driver set to equal the age of the digi 002 they should work.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 11:18 AM   #23
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,390
Default

Here is a link to one Schwa
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=182374

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 01:21 PM   #24
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,390
Default

cancel previous I see the link is no good here is where I look for my drivers
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...02-003-Drivers

http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=42492

Grinder

Last edited by grinder; 02-11-2017 at 01:24 PM. Reason: add info
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 11:06 AM   #25
HeyZeus096
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1
Default Some small issues with Digi 002

Hey guys! I was wondering if any of you other Reaper/002/Windows 7 users have experienced any of my problems or know how to fix them.

I find that the options menu freezes if I change something in the "ASIO Configuration" tab with the Digi 002R.

Additionally (I think this is something with Reaper/its interfacing with the rack's drivers), I get some very odd stuttering sounds while recording and listening. Link to the noises here: https://soundcloud.com/justin-montio...acoustic-thing
I've used the rack with Audacity just to make sure it wasn't something physically wrong with the hardware, and it worked just fine.

This has been making Reaper pretty much unusable, which is sad, since I love the program. I tried deleting some plugins I'd gotten off the internet and it seemed to fix it temporarily but today when I booted it was back to the noise again.

Thanks!
HeyZeus096 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.