Old 05-24-2017, 06:52 PM   #1
trevorlstokes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default Reaktor and Reaper? I need help!

Hello,
Can someone please help explain how to get Reaktor to work in Reaper? I have a Windows 10 computer with Reaktor 5. I've looked on this forum and others and I get that I have to put my input to MIDI 1, but I'm still not successful in getting Reaktor to work in Reaper. I'm willing to use ScreenLeap or another screen sharing app so that we don't have to have a long back and forth. Can someone please help me?? I'd be ever so thankful.
Trevor
trevorlstokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 12:49 AM   #2
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorlstokes View Post
Hello,
Can someone please help explain how to get Reaktor to work in Reaper? I have a Windows 10 computer with Reaktor 5. I've looked on this forum and others and I get that I have to put my input to MIDI 1, but I'm still not successful in getting Reaktor to work in Reaper. I'm willing to use ScreenLeap or another screen sharing app so that we don't have to have a long back and forth. Can someone please help me?? I'd be ever so thankful.
Trevor
There is a an excellent manual available from the REAPER page. Have you read the parts on how to set up virtual instruments?
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 05:03 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorlstokes View Post
I've looked on this forum and others and I get that I have to put my input to MIDI 1, but I'm still not successful in getting Reaktor to work in Reaper. I'm willing to use ScreenLeap or another screen sharing app so that we don't have to have a long back and forth. Can someone please help me?? I'd be ever so thankful.
In general make sure that the following things are set up correctly for the Track:

1) Correct MIDI input selected
2) Record-Arm button enabled
3) Input-Monitoring set correctly

Otherwise inserting a plugin via Insert -> Virtual instrument on a Track should automatically take care of the Track settings. So in this case it's usually only necessary to adjust the MIDI input for the Track, if needed.


As Sibben already mentioned, have a look at chapter 3 (Recording Audio and MIDI) in the User Guide: http://www.reaper.fm/userguide.php
In addition, check out this video: http://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#ztr7B-PrUHY

Also keep in mind that some Reaktor instruments/ensembles are set up by default to receive MIDI only on MIDI channel 1.
In this case make sure your MIDI keyboard/device sends MIDI on channel 1 as well. Or change the incoming MIDI channel inside the Reaktor instrument/ensemble to receive MIDI either from all channels (= OMNI) or the same MIDI channel your MIDI device is using.



If this doesn't solve the problem, please post more details about what exactly isn't working.
As example:

- Which MIDI device or keyboard are you using?
- Can you load the Reaktor plugin into a Track inside Reaper?
- Which Reaktor ensemble/instrument do you have loaded inside Reaktor?
- Do you see any meter activity on the Reaktor Track, but can't hear any sound?
- and so on ...

Last edited by solger; 05-25-2017 at 06:37 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:47 PM   #4
trevorlstokes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default Update -- still no sound from Reaktor

Solger and Sibben,
Thank you for your kind responses. I'm using an Alesis QX61 MIDI keyboard hooked up to a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2. I can load Reaktor 5 and any of the synths. I can see the synth interfaces, but I cannot hear a sound or get a signal registered. At one point, I could get a signal registered (still no sound), but I don't know how I did that. I tried to send a screenshot, but Reaper is pretty restrictive on its size and type of accepted attachments. I'm seriously OK with using ScreenLeap or some interactive software to fix this problem.
trevorlstokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 08:32 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,228
Default

let's dbl check

you load reaktor as a vsti on a track in reaper

NOT as a VST... but a VSTi

on that track in reaper you have monitoring ON and record armed and the correct MIDI input?

...and you load a synth into reaktor and have a preset for that loaded from within the synth?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 09:59 PM   #6
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 555
Default

Hi

my guess is that you are sending the midi thru the wrong channel.
Add Reacontrol-MIDI before Reaktor VSTi to check you MIDI data
also check midi activity indicator in Reaktor.

__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 10:08 PM   #7
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 555
Default

Another hint

In Reaktor you have to open instruments (.ens extension) from :
Factory > Ensembles > Classics > Synthesizers
Factory > Ensembles > New Addition > Synthesizers

careful, don't open them from :
Factory > Instruments (.ism)
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 01:19 PM   #8
trevorlstokes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default You are amazing Outboarder!!!

I love everyone who sent a message on this board, but a special shout out to Outboarder!! You solved my problem!!!! Thank you so much -- finally the world of Reaktor is opened to me. Ugh, what a pain I am, but thank you for the video and your insight. I was opening them from .ism (why does this exist then?!?!?). Thank you for helping me out.
trevorlstokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 03:43 PM   #9
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 555
Default

Yout are welcome.
The .ism version is same as .ens but it is unplugged from input and output .
in this format you can add multiple ensembles and connect them together, same as the way Reaktor Blocks works in R6.
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.