Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2017, 07:46 PM   #1
torchlord
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default ripple editing, region copying, insert empty space in selection weirdness

Weird shit happens when i do ripple editing, drag a region to copy, or insert empty space in selection. Basically the first four measure of the 16 measure area that I'm dragging doesn't copy over, and some how the beginning of the song gets inserted at the last four measures, even though the beginning is like 70 measures away from this area. The beginning that is heard on the last four measures, is mostly blank with nothing in it, but you can see that it over laps 4 measures the area it should of pushed over 4 measures. Not sure what is going on, but i hope i explained it well enough. Has anyone ever had this issue. Any ideas what the heck is going on, and how i can fix this?
torchlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 04:31 PM   #2
torchlord
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default still have that issue

Well since I didn't get much attention here are some pictures of the problem. If you look at the midi information prior to the Insert empty space, and move items to the left being used, the midi notes are one measure to the right of the tempo marker, and when I use "Insert empty space, and move items to the left" it shifts, and inserts the empty measures, but the midi information shifts one measure to the left of the tempo marker, which is two measures total in the wrong direction.

Note all tracks are grouped, track locks off, ripple editing off.

The selection starts at measure 78, and ends, at 86, which is exactly two measures from where the midi information starts. I'm not sure if the two measures has anything to do with why it is shifting two measures off from what it should be. Any ideas?
torchlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 08:18 PM   #3
torchlord
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default Finally got it working.

Well I think I found a solution, I'm not entirely sure why, but this worked, as read from post 21 of this thread. http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=80086

"Much easier is to use the SWS action SWS/BR: Enable "Ignore project tempo" for selected MIDI items and preserve time position of events (use tempo at item's start). Unlike going to item properties to set Source properties -> Ignore project tempo, the SWS action works well on MIDI items that follow a variable tempo, and can be applied to multiple selected items simultaneously."
torchlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.