Old 06-05-2017, 10:59 AM   #1
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 376
Default Absynth 5 track template bug

Whenever I load a sound in Absynth 5 and save as a track template in the browser view, when I load the track template in opens up in patch view.

Not the worst of bugs I simply click on browser and take it from there.
If I load Absynth from my plugin folder in opens up in browser no problem.

Also doing a search on Absynth here on the forum, I have found various complaints about sounds changing when opening projects ans also midi bugs are those now corrected ? Do you use Absynth without problems ?

I bought Komplete yesterday so I'm messing around with a lot of new toys if you guys know of any particular bugs in other NI software I would like to know,I've been using Kontakt for a while with no problems though thanks !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 12:23 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,220
Default

Are you saving the pre in absynth?
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 12:55 PM   #3
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Are you saving the pre in absynth?
I have no clue what this is...so the answer is no !
Edit: ooo I just figured you meant the preset! Why would I save it it's a factory preset ?

Last edited by Pinknoise; 06-05-2017 at 05:16 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 11:50 PM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,220
Default

In many cases if you want to recall a particular preset that you are using in a VST you need to save that preset within the project in order for the plugin to show up in the state you saved it next time you open the project.
Doesnt happen with all plugs, but worth checking in your case.

Kontakt files rather than libraries can be tricky like this.
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:54 AM   #5
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
In many cases if you want to recall a particular preset that you are using in a VST you need to save that preset within the project in order for the plugin to show up in the state you saved it next time you open the project.
Doesnt happen with all plugs, but worth checking in your case.

Kontakt files rather than libraries can be tricky like this.
No it's not working...
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 05:10 AM   #6
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 786
Default

Have you tried to save it as a REAPER Preset ? (the "+" besides the dropdown in the REAPER FX window).
I assume that's what ivansc means.
That's at least how I do it...
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 05:13 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,220
Default

Yep - -it's my birthday today and I am not exactly 100% focussed on DAWs an' 'ting!
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 06:59 AM   #8
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 786
Default

HEY, BEST WISHES!!!!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:18 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,220
Default

Ta! These days I dont so much celebrate them as mourn the multitude that went before....

__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 05:30 AM   #10
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Have you tried to save it as a REAPER Preset ? (the "+" besides the dropdown in the REAPER FX window).
I assume that's what ivansc means.
That's at least how I do it...
Does'nt work either.
It must be an NI thing cause every other track template I save loads up exactly how I saved it.

Last edited by Pinknoise; 06-07-2017 at 08:37 AM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.