Old 06-10-2017, 10:25 AM   #1
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default RME Madiface Pro no Madi I/O (SOLVED)

Hey guys,
I recently bought a RME Madiface Pro and don't get any MADI I/O in Reaper preferences. The strange thing is that I see all Madi I/O and signals coming in/out in TotalMixFX. I don't know if it's a Reaper or a RME problem, so i sent an eMail to RME, too. I use power supply on the RME Madiface Pro (this is recommended when using Madi).
Any hints?
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 10:47 AM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 292
Default

Not enabled the I/Os in Audio/Device prefs? I have the same product and works fine.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 12:07 PM   #3
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

I cant enable them there. I just see Input 1-4
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 01:55 PM   #4
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 292
Default

Did you enable the MADI checkbox in the RME asio prefs?
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 02:12 PM   #5
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

It works now. I updated the firmware and everything is fine. thanks!
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.