Old 02-20-2009, 06:19 AM   #1
jefe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 99
Default scrolling through presets

I was wondering if there is a way to incrementally scroll through VSTi presets, besides using the Reaper preset drop down menu, when the VSTi has no preset changing arrows of its own on its GUI?

I'm sure it's an easy thing, I just can't figure it out. I want to be able to keep playing, at least with one hand, while checking out presets.

Can it be done from a controller sending MIDI messages? I have an old Roland A-33 keyboard and a Korg Nanopad.

Thanks for any help.
jefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 12:41 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,620
Default

Click the dropdown list once to give it focus, then use the cursor up/down keys to scroll through the presets.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 04:35 PM   #3
jefe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Thank you Steindork!
jefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 12:26 AM   #4
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steindork View Post
Click the dropdown list once to give it focus, then use the cursor up/down keys to scroll through the presets.
...or use the scroll wheel once is focus also.

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 04:12 PM   #5
pietro79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Click the dropdown list once to give it focus, then use the cursor up/down keys to scroll through the presets.
Weird, this doesn't work for me

I even float the VST as a separate window...to make sure it's in focus

I just get my OS's error sound when i click the up and down arrows

hmm..
pietro79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 02:38 AM   #6
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 487
Default

What about for VSTs like synth 1, or arturia synths?
Is there a way to send a program change message from keystroke to vst to try out different presets?
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.