Old 05-01-2017, 01:37 AM   #241
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Dammit, sorry.

This error shows up once in a while but I can never reproduce it on my end, so it's really hard to pin down. I know exactly what part of the code is causing it, but can't figure out why those values would ever be nil.

Updated the script again (v1.31), see if it works now.
Thank you. Seems to work again. One thing I recognized was that it starts in an unusual area of my monitor, though.
It pops up in the upper right corner and I first have to stretch it a bit to grab the window so I can position it into a place I can work with it.
TheWhistler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 03:31 AM   #242
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 162
Default Attempt to compare nil with number

Hi, when i want to open this script it ask me to choose a reascale file. After that i get the message "attempt to compare nil with number". Beforehand (in older versions) it works fine.
Can anyone help?
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 05:15 AM   #243
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Looks like my extra error-checking broke something else.

Updated to 1.32, should be fixed.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 01:25 PM   #244
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 162
Default

Ok, thanks now it works again. Great!

One problem and this was also in previous versions, the scriptwindow opens in the upper right of the screen and I canīt grab it with the mouse to change some settings etc. The titlebar is hidden...
Is there a ini file or something else where I can change the opening position of the scriptwindow?
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 01:28 PM   #245
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 162
Default

Ahh, when I stretch the window as Thewhistler described above..than it works for me also... mhmm.. not a biggie...
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 02:00 PM   #246
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
Ahh, when I stretch the window as Thewhistler described above..than it works for me also... mhmm.. not a biggie...
Right, not a biggie....hm...
I thought it might have something to do with my somewhat quirky dual monitor setup.
1 notebook + a 27" display.
Do you have a similar setup?
TheWhistler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 02:05 PM   #247
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Right, not a biggie....hm...
I thought it might have something to do with my somewhat quirky dual monitor setup.
1 notebook + a 27" display.
Do you have a similar setup?
Yes, I have also a dual monitor setup. 2x 24" display. In older versions this was not a problem.
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 09:55 PM   #248
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
Yes, I have also a dual monitor setup. 2x 24" display. In older versions this was not a problem.
Hah...thatīs it. Maybe the script can place the window on the main screen.
TheWhistler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 05:48 AM   #249
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

That's indeed a dual monitor bug - there's no documentation for the API functions I use to make sure the window is completely on-screen, so I have no idea how to fix it.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 07:18 AM   #250
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 186
Default

this seems very nice! but i can't figure out how to get it working. I installed via reascript, made it a available on midi tool bar. I click in "loka help" button and GUI appears asking me for a reascale file. I select sample.reascale in reaper folder. And nothing seems to work after. No searched results, and no legal chord. What am i doing wrong?. Thanks!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 04:54 AM   #251
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

That's strange; after selecting a .reascale, it should automatically load the first scale in the file (Blues, I think).

Are you able to post a .gif or a video of the issue?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 06:44 AM   #252
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
That's strange; after selecting a .reascale, it should automatically load the first scale in the file (Blues, I think).

Are you able to post a .gif or a video of the issue?
thanks man! i took some screen shots! later can find a way to post a video, but i think it's basically this.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 11:02 AM   #253
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Looks to me like your sample.reascale isn't being loaded properly, or the file is corrupt. Can you copy/paste the contents? (Just open it in any text editor)
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 05:12 AM   #254
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 186
Default

Ok. Thank you! here it is:
# .reascale files can be loaded into the REAPER MIDI editor, via the Scale dropdown list.
#
# Types (the first number):
# -2: end of submenu
# -1: separator
# 0: scale
# 1: chord
# 2: submenu in scale section
# 3: submenu in chord section
#
# Lines starting with '#' are ignored.
#
# To create a scale definition, place each interval number
# at the correct number of semitones from the left (root).
#
# For snapping to scale, all that matters is which values are not zero.
# The actual interval numbers are only used when transposing, and can be repeated.
# If needed (for exotic scales), use A=10, B=11, C=12, etc.
#
# examples:
#
# 0 "Major" 102034050607
# 1 "Major triad" 100030050000
# 0 "Blues" 100304450070
# 1 "Dim 7th chord" 100300500700

-1
0 "Whole Tone" 102030506070

2 "Modes"
0 "Dorian" 102304050670
0 "Phrygian" 120304056070
0 "Lydian" 102030450607
0 "Mixolydian" 102034050670
0 "Aeolian" 102304056070
0 "Locrian" 120304506070
-2

1 "Tritone" 100000500000
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 11:35 AM   #255
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 956
Default sorting scales

Hi all together,

while you are talking about scale files...is there a way of sorting these?
I donīt need so much exotic ones and would love to have my scales neatly and simple.

Greetz
TheWhistler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 12:52 PM   #256
xinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
Hi, when i want to open this script it ask me to choose a reascale file. After that i get the message "attempt to compare nil with number". Beforehand (in older versions) it works fine.
Can anyone help?
same here
Today downloaded from reapack
xinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 01:18 PM   #257
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 547
Default

Just updated this from ReaPack. It loads a reascale fine but when I go to choose a scale it lists not only the type 0 (scale) entries from the reascale but also all the type 1 (chord) entries. Is that expected behaviour ? I thought it showed only the scales but my memory isn't what it used to be.

Steve
slipstick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 01:26 PM   #258
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
while you are talking about scale files...is there a way of sorting these? I donīt need so much exotic ones and would love to have my scales neatly and simple.

Greetz
You can edit the .reascale file. It's just a text file so you can take out any entries you don't want and put the rest in your preferred order and then save it with a new name. That's what I've done because I mostly use just a few fairly ordinary scales.

Steve
slipstick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:29 PM   #259
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

deeb:

Nothing wrong there; I copy/pasted it to a file and it loads fine for me. By any chance does it work correctly with a different .reascale? (There are some here if you need: http://stash.reaper.fm/browse.php?q=...=th&o=nd&pp=24 )

xinky:

Does it specify a line number along with that message? Something like:
...ing\REAPER\Scripts\Lokasenna\Lokasenna_Theory Helper.lua:1397: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')

slipstick:

It's always included chords, but I'll put an option to ignore them on my idea list.

What I'm gathering from all this, and my testing just now, is that Theory Helper has a lot of bugs and could use some love. I'll see what I can do.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 11:54 PM   #260
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 316
Default

Lokasenna,

Nice to see that TH will soon be receiving some love.
I'm hoping that this http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=137
will still be added at some point?

Cheers
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 10:44 AM   #261
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Still on the list, but it largely depends on how much inspiration I feel toward a given script at any point in time.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 05:25 AM   #262
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 243
Default

Hello Lokasenna , i modded your script slightly so the chords arenīt pasted at the edit cursor position but instead replace the selected note(s) (position and length) .

i think that makes the addon more usefull , just record a nice midi rythm with your keyboard and then go through the midi itemīs notes and replace simple notes with the chords you like from the addons panel

but its really a bad hack XD

what i would find very usefull if the chords would sorted by function i.e I II III IV V VI VII and i ii iii iv v vi vii respectively would mean showing the chords of both major and minor in the same tab , waht do you think of that idea?
Ulf3000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 12:22 PM   #263
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

The first idea is neat; I'll put that on my list of things to try if and when I ever do another update.

The second... I'm not sure I understand. It already sorts them by scale degree, and they're all labelled as to maj/min. Splitting them up that way would leave out suspended chords, as well.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 11:48 AM   #264
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
The first idea is neat; I'll put that on my list of things to try if and when I ever do another update.

The second... I'm not sure I understand. It already sorts them by scale degree, and they're all labelled as to maj/min. Splitting them up that way would leave out suspended chords, as well.
yeah that was worded wrong , i meant in a melody you might wanna go

C D Eb F (cmajor cminor cminor cmajor / I II III IV ) ... or even simpler

III - iii - III - iii

which isnīt possible now unless you switch from minor to major and vice versa all the time in the midi editor and activate "use midi editor scale" in your script options.

maybe it could display all chords for all notes all the time (very big chord board)

and

A) grey out all chords not in the scale (but still clickable nontheless) and

B) color-coding the buttons with their function family aka I ii iii IV V vi vii ... or T sP Dp ... (with red blue green etc. or so ) AND also for the corresponding minor/major i II III iv v VI VII. (discern the two by dark and light colors) or just write the degree in to the respective buttons when holding alt .. something like that


i also found a fault in the reascale files .
... under position 2 theres always a few chords missing prominently the D major and variants in this case


sad to hear you wonīt update anytime soon , maybe i can tinker arouind but its the first time ever using lua .

Last edited by Ulf3000; 06-12-2017 at 11:59 AM.
Ulf3000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:40 AM   #265
woelf
Human being with feelings
 
woelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Lokasenna,
my highes appreciation for your awesome work! Unfortunately the script brings up the following error:

...\ReaTeam Scripts\MIDI Editor\Lokasenna_Theory Helper.lua:116: 'reaper.APIExists' is unknown
Attached Images
File Type: jpg err.JPG (13.8 KB, 11 views)
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/skogsett
woelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:45 AM   #266
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

That function was added in Reaper 5.23, so... you might want to update it. :P
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 03:56 AM   #267
woelf
Human being with feelings
 
woelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default

Never change a running system.. until it doesn't run any more Good point - i'll do that.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/skogsett
woelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:32 AM   #268
jxsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default theory helper script

Hi i get this error message Lokasenna_Theory Helper.lua:5356: attempt to index a nil value (field '?') when i try to open theory helper. It would be helpful if i can get a solution thanks in advance.
jxsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.