Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Would you use this feature
Yes 1 20.00%
NO 2 40.00%
Maybe Sometimes 1 20.00%
I donīt care 1 20.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2017, 08:55 PM   #1
Der Schimi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default Reaper Internal Input Routing for Recording

Reaper is really a great DAW.
But it lacks the option to record each channel in another channel as Input.

For example: if I have a drum machine (in my case Spark Le) and has these multioutputs and I play with it a bit, I would like to record seperate tracks of each channel like Kick, Snare, Hi Hat... . And at the same time use the input fx, for tape saturation or pre-amps.

Or you have played chords in a Vst synth and they are running and you want to play live with the filter or the envelopes. If you then on another channel can choice the input from for example "track synth" and put in the input fx distortion and then record this.

Or you play with your midicontroller and mixing your track live and can then select the masterbuss as input on another channel to record.

And as it is now is the input FX not to use.

I will not bounce, this is something else. And this feature is missing, i think itīs very important for workflow und people they donīt have real instruments or interfaces with 16 in/outputs.
Der Schimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 12:29 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,862
Default

Recording something that is not a physical input to the DAW makes sense only in very rare cases. It's possible via appropriate routing, but not a feature that should be supported predominantly.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 11:49 AM   #3
Der Schimi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default

It's until now not possible or tell me how to do it.the only thing that is possible is to route the spark outputs on seperate channels but then you can't don't use the input fx and can't record it. It's only possible to bounce and this is not the same!
Der Schimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 12:51 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,862
Default

I suppose you are somehow thinking in the wrong direction....

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:25 PM   #5
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,036
Default

I'm not completely clear on what you're looking for. It kind of seems like you're asking for a couple separate things. I understand that there's a language barrier, but if you could try to describe things a little more thoroughly, we could probably help better.

So, I'm not sure this helps, but every track in Reaper can be set up to record its own output. Right click the record arm button, and choose mono, stereo, multichannel, or midi with or without latency compensation. This way you can record things that have been sent from other tracks and can use the actual insert FX the way you seem to want to use Input FX.

Does that get you anywhere closer?
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 02:18 PM   #6
Der Schimi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I have tryed to Record the snare Track with phaser as Input fx, but it doesn't work. When i use spark as multiout with 16tracks i can't record each Channel with Input Mono or Stereo. The only thing that works is Record out Stereo or mono. And if i do that i can't use the input fx. When i arm the Record button there is nothing to see on the Meter. Do i anything wrong?
Der Schimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 02:23 PM   #7
Der Schimi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default

@ ashcat it: but i gonna try it like you say again when i'm home. Thx
Der Schimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 02:27 PM   #8
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Schimi View Post
I have tryed to Record the snare Track with phaser as Input fx, but it doesn't work. When i use spark as multiout with 16tracks i can't record each Channel with Input Mono or Stereo. The only thing that works is Record out Stereo or mono. And if i do that i can't use the input fx. When i arm the Record button there is nothing to see on the Meter. Do i anything wrong?
Yeah, well, you can't use Input FX that way because they only apply to actual "physical" inputs. Use the regular insert FX instead.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 08:51 PM   #9
Der Schimi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default Solved

Many thanks ashcat_it. itīs working.
Der Schimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.