Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2017, 09:54 PM   #1
jannisar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Default Editing channel FX vst patch/preset list - no drag and drop, etc?

Hi. I looked and am surprised no one has talked about this. In a channel's FX window, the drop-down patch list for each vst cannot be edited by mouse selection. (Nor can each vst's patch list file - C.....Roaming\Reaper\presets - be edited without an exotic editor.) I own Reaper, and generally enjoy it - but being rather serious here, I didn't know it was still....1999.

Last edited by jannisar; 06-15-2017 at 11:18 PM.
jannisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 10:38 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Default

"Patch" – you mean presets? Sure they can be edited with a mouse. Load the preset, tweak the plugin parameters by interacting with its GUI then save the preset under the same name as previously.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 10:50 PM   #3
jannisar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Default

I tried to word it so that misconception wouldn't occur. Re-worded so that it's clearer.
jannisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:00 AM   #4
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,054
Default

I use a regular text editor and edit the .ini file directly which works but isn't optimal of course.

Keep in mind REAPER is a ten megabyte download that still delivers a very powerful and flexible DAW that offers raw performance few other DAWs can touch.

That's only possible if some things can be kept simple. Just saying.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 02:47 PM   #5
jannisar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sibben View Post
I use a regular text editor and edit the .ini file directly which works but isn't optimal of course.

Keep in mind REAPER is a ten megabyte download that still delivers a very powerful and flexible DAW that offers raw performance few other DAWs can touch.

That's only possible if some things can be kept simple. Just saying.
Perhaps. I think there should be some modernization of the UI.
jannisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 03:07 AM   #6
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sibben View Post
I use a regular text editor and edit the .ini file directly which works but isn't optimal of course.

Keep in mind REAPER is a ten megabyte download that still delivers a very powerful and flexible DAW that offers raw performance few other DAWs can touch.

That's only possible if some things can be kept simple. Just saying.
noone would care about a 11 or even 20 megabyte download , please don´t kid your self that soem drag and drop would affect the performance of the audio engine ..

op: you will probably wait til 2099 till the prog is ever polished up.
reaper brothers think its better to have more features than polishing up those we already use daily

Last edited by Ulf3000; 06-17-2017 at 03:18 AM.
Ulf3000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 03:40 PM   #7
jannisar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Default

@Ulf3000: hehn hehn hehn hehn hehn hehn. I thought there might be such sentiment from someone. I dunno, I just got here, and have needed to come only for this topic. Because that's half of my work flow within Reaper, making and scrutinizing patches, mainly with guitar modeling ware.

Now I can imagine someone saying, 'well, just save them in the vst', and I do that, as a fundamental store and back-up. But the length of the patch title pane allows me to see the entirety of the patch name (mine are pretty technical and hence long).

Right now I have to delete the particular vst's patch file, re-load each one I want from within the vst, and re-save to Reaper. (It's twice as bad, because Positive Grid stuff doesn't have the above-desired functionality, either, even though it's a desktop version.)
jannisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.