Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2017, 11:42 AM   #1
Zirus
Human being with feelings
 
Zirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 98
Default Possible to force MIDI window to grid to Frames?........ looks like no :-(

Is it possible to force MIDI window to grid(and snap) to Frames?

My arrangement window is set to grid and snap as frames and the Snap/Grid Setting "Use the same grid division in Arrange View and MIDI Editor" only works in one direction, to make the arrange view follow the MIDI editor settings and not visa versa, plus, the Grid pull-down menu in the MIDI Editor only has options for Beats not Frames so i'm thinking not...... but thought i'd ask in hope :-)

My reason is because for instance right now im using Tovusound Edward to do some footsteps which uses a sample rack of steps which are randomly called by MIDI note.
__________________
REAPER 5.40/64 - Komplete Audio 6
OSX El Captain 10.11.6 - 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 20gb 1600 MHz DDR3

Last edited by Zirus; 06-15-2017 at 11:44 AM. Reason: Added reason why i would like to do it
Zirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 03:33 PM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,738
Default

Hmmm..... is it not possible to set the MIDI Grid to Frames?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=176457



If you meant, has anything changed in that regard...afaik no.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:35 AM   #3
Zirus
Human being with feelings
 
Zirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Hmmm..... is it not possible to set the MIDI Grid to Frames?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=176457



If you meant, has anything changed in that regard...afaik no.

Ah thx man, completely forgot I had already asked about it before.

Its a crying shame you can't set MIDI to Frames for us Sound Designers for film etc as so much of what we do is synced to frames :-( as I said above i'm using Edward Kontakt Instrument to create the steps.

https://tovusound.com/edward/
__________________
REAPER 5.40/64 - Komplete Audio 6
OSX El Captain 10.11.6 - 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 20gb 1600 MHz DDR3
Zirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.