Old 06-18-2017, 08:12 AM   #1
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default Bypass automation in single track? Automation Off?

How do I bypass ALL automation on a single track? I've been using the global bypass but then I lose all clip based automation, and other automation elsewhere that I want to keep.

I'm looking for the equivalent of the track based mode "Automation OFF" in Pro Tools, where everything written to that track is still there, just bypassed/OFF for playback and writing.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 12:51 PM   #2
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philper View Post
"Read"
Thats why I'm here.

I've been searching for this solution for a long time, and every workaround (disabling the FX chain on that track, etc.) has come up short of what I need.

If there's a way of leaving written automation, but disable playback as well as writing, but allow the full FX Chain to play (like Pro Tools OFF mode), I'd love to see it.

Hiding all the lanes doesn't work. It still plays back.

Turning off (clicking bypass) each lane is too tedious.

I need a way to toggle the automation mode of a single track to OFF.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 12:53 PM   #3
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
How do I bypass ALL automation on a single track? I've been using the global bypass but then I lose all clip based automation, and other automation elsewhere that I want to keep.

I'm looking for the equivalent of the track based mode "Automation OFF" in Pro Tools, where everything written to that track is still there, just bypassed/OFF for playback and writing.
I don't think you can, at least not without a script (and I'm not aware of a script). I think there may be a case for having "Disabled" as a new automation mode...
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 12:56 PM   #4
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
I don't think you can, at least not without a script (and I'm not aware of a script). I think there may be a case for having "Disabled" as a new automation mode...
Wow I thought there must be a way, but that it was one of those commands I just couldn't find the name of.

I use it all the time in Pro Tools. Its sooooo useful.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 01:03 PM   #5
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Turning off (clicking bypass) each lane is too tedious..
I haven't tried it, but see if they'll switch all at once as a selection group, the lanes. I'm sure one of the wizards will create that script for you though. Just wait a couple days.

Given that all of that can be addressed via the API it's certainly possible.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 01:04 PM   #6
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Wow I thought there must be a way, but that it was one of those commands I just couldn't find the name of.
I searched the actions and the scripts I'm aware of and couldn't find it. It's probably a pretty easy script for one of the frequent scripters, so if you post a request in the appropriate forum some kind soul will probably help you out.

A new automation mode would be best but while we're waiting for that...
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 01:13 PM   #7
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
I haven't tried it, but see if they'll switch all at once as a selection group, the lanes. I'm sure one of the wizards will create that script for you though. Just wait a couple days.

Given that all of that can be addressed via the API it's certainly possible.
Thanks - but I can't select more than one lane at a time to make a group.

I'd argue that this should be simple to use and a built-in mode.

I guess I should start a feature request thread.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 02:31 PM   #8
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Thanks - but I can't select more than one lane at a time to make a group.

I'd argue that this should be simple to use and a built-in mode.
Well you can hackaround it for now in just 3 clicks.No group though.

Using the project media/fx bay- marque select you env params and right click>> track envelope>> activate envelope.
This will create multiple undo points though so that's not very logical in use.
Not sure if there's even a logical quick custom action for that..

Off seems good!

*EDIT* There is also another possible haxzor for this- use free item pos mode- shadow duplicate your effected media-mute 1-play the other--

Last edited by Bri1; 06-18-2017 at 02:47 PM. Reason: 1Xtra
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 02:45 PM   #9
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Well you can hackaround it for now in just 3 clicks.No group though.

Using the project media/fx bay- marque select you env params and right click>> track envelope>> activate envelope.
This will create multiple undo points though so that's not very logical in use.
Not sure if there's even a logical quick custom action for that..

Off seems good!
Thanks - yeah I'm thinking OFF I hadn't used that method you suggested, so I learned something, but its still a ways away from practical so I'm still pushing for OFF.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...59#post1856859

There's the feature request thread.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 03:08 PM   #10
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Thanks - yeah I'm thinking OFF I hadn't used that method you suggested, so I learned something, but its still a ways away from practical so I'm still pushing for OFF.
Yerp npz-i think some deeper looking shows reaper can do things multiple ways- for eg; there are track fx-take fx-item fx and monitoring fx.
Only certain actions affect certain types currently.
The shadow copy technique only really works for item/take fx..and it's best set pre-not post editing because post you have to delete any recorded envelope info.

Off still seems very good/simple in all them per-cases^
Never really had need to bypass stuff here-I make edits and use them,or not.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 03:31 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

I'm sure a simple script to bypass all envelopes on selected tracks can be done fairly quickly.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 03:52 PM   #12
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I'm sure a simple script to bypass all envelopes on selected tracks can be done fairly quickly.
I'm sure you're right! Its been suggested.

My script chops just aren't in a place where I can write these and I spend so much time working I haven't had time to learn to script. I wish I could but its beyond my skill set at the moment.

Some things I just wish were built into the code, so things like TOGGLING would perhaps be better integrated.

On another note - it looks like setting the track to latch preview does most of what I want. I just have to make sure each envelope is still Armed for recording, otherwise it acts like its in Read mode.

In Pro Tools PREVIEW is global but Reaper can set individual tracks, which is nice.

I'm going to use Latch Preview for now, but I maintain that having an OFF mode is useful.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 03:59 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,303
Default

Toggle bypass selected tracks envelopes:
Code:
  function main(state) local tr    
    for i = 0, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do
      if i == 0 then tr = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0) if not reaper.IsTrackSelected(tr) then goto skip end else tr = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1) end    
      for env = 1,  reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes( tr ) do
        local tr_env = reaper.GetTrackEnvelope( tr, env-1 )
        local retval, env_chunk = reaper.GetEnvelopeStateChunk( tr_env, '', false )
        if retval then reaper.SetEnvelopeStateChunk( tr_env, env_chunk:gsub('ACT [%d]', 'ACT '..state), false ) end
      end
      ::skip::
    end
    reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows( false )
    reaper.UpdateArrange()
  end

  local _,_,sectionID,cmdID = reaper.get_action_context()
  local state = reaper.GetToggleCommandState( cmdID )
  if state == -1 then state = 1 end
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState( sectionID, cmdID, math.abs(1-state) )


  reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
  main(state)
  reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Toggle bypass selected tracks envelopes", 0)
(there is a little bug in REAPER GUI: bypass button isn`t updating its state after actual bypassing envelope)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts / ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 06-18-2017 at 04:32 PM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:07 PM   #14
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Toggle bypass selected tracks envelopes:


(there is a little bug in REAPER GUI: bypass button isn`t updating its state after actual bypassing envelope)
MPL you're the man... again!

Last edited by Ice; 06-18-2017 at 04:33 PM.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:17 PM   #15
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Looks like that script works on everything but the Master track, which is where I need it most of the time. This is where I wish I know more about scripting so I could make the changes I need.

I know a lot of people don't like using the master track, but for sound design I do like it. I load it up with plugins and it stays visible. Personal preference....
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:19 PM   #16
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
MPL you're the man... again!
^Xactly-=true

As a further variation-you can always link multi params to cc's-modwheel for eg,these can be muted per midi channel-1>16
Probably needing to be on same track though or linked otherwise.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:32 PM   #17
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,303
Default

(edited previous post)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts / ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 05:33 PM   #18
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
(edited previous post)
Cheers! Works on the Master track now! Very helpful!
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 06:38 PM   #19
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 897
Default ingenious!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Toggle bypass selected tracks envelopes:
Code:
  function main(state) local tr    
    for i = 0, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do
      if i == 0 then tr = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0) if not reaper.IsTrackSelected(tr) then goto skip end else tr = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1) end    
      for env = 1,  reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes( tr ) do
        local tr_env = reaper.GetTrackEnvelope( tr, env-1 )
        local retval, env_chunk = reaper.GetEnvelopeStateChunk( tr_env, '', false )
        if retval then reaper.SetEnvelopeStateChunk( tr_env, env_chunk:gsub('ACT [%d]', 'ACT '..state), false ) end
      end
      ::skip::
    end
    reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows( false )
    reaper.UpdateArrange()
  end

  local _,_,sectionID,cmdID = reaper.get_action_context()
  local state = reaper.GetToggleCommandState( cmdID )
  if state == -1 then state = 1 end
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState( sectionID, cmdID, math.abs(1-state) )


  reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
  main(state)
  reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Toggle bypass selected tracks envelopes", 0)

awesome, mpl! thank you so much!
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 11:56 PM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
(there is a little bug in REAPER GUI: bypass button isn`t updating its state after actual bypassing envelope)
Same for envelope arm button, that one also isn't updated, even though envelope arming is disabled with this script, check envelope panel, it's updated there.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 05:25 AM   #21
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,331
Default

@ mpl: Thanks a million !!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:10 PM   #22
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,303
Default

Added to ReaPack original version and version with reset FX parameters to init (value at 0:00:00).
EDIT: oops, added old code without master track support, will fix later today
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts / ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 06-19-2017 at 11:53 PM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.