Old 07-24-2012, 02:54 PM   #1
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 198
Default Presonus Faderport - Fader Motor Help

I just installed my faderport and everything is working except the motrized fader. I set the channel to read but still no moving fader. It's plugged in to a power source as well.

Any ideas?
__________________
Reaper 5.4 - Focusrite "Saffire Pro 24 DSP"-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.10.1 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.10.1 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:26 PM   #2
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior View Post
I just installed my faderport and everything is working except the motrized fader. I set the channel to read but still no moving fader. It's plugged in to a power source as well.

Any ideas?
I found the fix... had to install older version of software 1.3.3
__________________
Reaper 5.4 - Focusrite "Saffire Pro 24 DSP"-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.10.1 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.10.1 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 04:55 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,229
Default

Maybe 1.3.8?

http://support.presonus.com/entries/...fader-solution
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:12 AM   #4
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I seen this but could not figure out how to install it. Any advice?
__________________
Reaper 5.4 - Focusrite "Saffire Pro 24 DSP"-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.10.1 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.10.1 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:23 PM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

That's an installer for Windows.

You may want to ask Presonus support whether or not they can give you the most recent Mac download. They are working on a new driver which has been beta-testing since April.

Their forums for products like the Faderport are here:
http://forums.presonus.com/forums/show/35.page
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:17 AM   #6
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
That's an installer for Windows.

You may want to ask Presonus support whether or not they can give you the most recent Mac download. They are working on a new driver which has been beta-testing since April.

Their forums for products like the Faderport are here:
http://forums.presonus.com/forums/show/35.page
Thank you. I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Reaper 5.4 - Focusrite "Saffire Pro 24 DSP"-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.10.1 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.10.1 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:07 PM   #7
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 496
Default

The update worked for me. THANKS.

It warned me that my firmware was already up to date but I decided to ignore that and proceed anyway. I didn't actually take a note of what version I was on before but it's only a couple of weeks old... did I just downgrade?!

WHATEVER. It works now! Wheeee....
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:23 PM   #8
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,119
Default

I had to downgrade to make mine work as well.

And the most disappointing part was that the fix is NOT on the companies website.

I believe that this is what worked for me:

http://forums.presonus.com/posts/list/15759.page
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:52 PM   #9
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 496
Default

Interesting. Will keep a look out. Thanks.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 07:24 AM   #10
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

I have a problem here as well.
Tried 1.3.8 but it didn't work.
Where are those downgrade options?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 08:10 AM   #11
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I have a problem here as well.
Tried 1.3.8 but it didn't work.
Where are those downgrade options?
What problem did you have?
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 08:25 AM   #12
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
What problem did you have?
Well, I can move the fader and it writes to Reaper,
but if I use a fader in Reaper, it's not mirrored on my Faderport.
No motor-function.

Thought broken motor, but then I saw this issue.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 08:42 AM   #13
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Well, I can move the fader and it writes to Reaper,
but if I use a fader in Reaper, it's not mirrored on my Faderport.
No motor-function.

Thought broken motor, but then I saw this issue.
Just to confirm you have it set as a control surface with the midi in/out in the control surface properties set to Faderport?

And obviously just to be sure, you don't have faderport enabled anywhere in midi devices and only enabled/configured in control surfaces in prefs? And the power adapter plugged in which runs the motor IIRC.

I have seen some issues where the motor itself had issues but wanted to confirm the above first.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:17 AM   #14
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Just to confirm you have it set as a control surface with the midi in/out in the control surface properties set to Faderport?

And obviously just to be sure, you don't have faderport enabled anywhere in midi devices and only enabled/configured in control surfaces in prefs? And the power adapter plugged in which runs the motor IIRC.

I have seen some issues where the motor itself had issues but wanted to confirm the above first.
Yes. No. Yes
: ) Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:50 AM   #15
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Yes. No. Yes
: ) Thanks!
Maybe someone else can chime in because I don't remember a complete non-working motor being firmware. 1.3.5 had an issue where the fader would sort of nervously jiggle around all screwed up but 1.3.8 fixed that. That doesn't mean it isn't firmware, just mentioning for interest.

I do remember someone changing out the motor in the past. I could potentially modify a debug version of the FaderportXT code to say illuminate a button when you move a fader in Reaper. That test would simply confirm that the hardware received the command and help narrow it down but that's a little bit of a pain for you to test to only get that answer.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:37 PM   #16
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Maybe someone else can chime in because I don't remember a complete non-working motor being firmware. 1.3.5 had an issue where the fader would sort of nervously jiggle around all screwed up but 1.3.8 fixed that. That doesn't mean it isn't firmware, just mentioning for interest.

I do remember someone changing out the motor in the past. I could potentially modify a debug version of the FaderportXT code to say illuminate a button when you move a fader in Reaper. That test would simply confirm that the hardware received the command and help narrow it down but that's a little bit of a pain for you to test to only get that answer.
Ok, so you're thinking it might be the motor after all?
The unit has some other flaws as well, rec-button being unreliable and shift not working properly.

Was really digging the motorized fader for mixing though, (especially with Studio One, as it was just right-click any parameter to control it)

But, now, I think just trying the downgrade-firmware would be the easiest.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:48 PM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Ok, so you're thinking it might be the motor after all?
The unit has some other flaws as well, rec-button being unreliable and shift not working properly.

Was really digging the motorized fader for mixing though, (especially with Studio One, as it was just right-click any parameter to control it)

But, now, I think just trying the downgrade-firmware would be the easiest.

Thanks!
It was just a thought and downgrading is likely worth a try in the event it helps. Try here for 1.3.5: http://www.presonus.com/products/FaderPort/downloads

Not sure if there is an earlier version around.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2015, 01:13 PM   #18
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,136
Default

Here's 1.2:
http://support.presonus.com/entries/...-1-2-installer
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2015, 11:27 PM   #19
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
Thank you!
I have to try this.
Need to check out the usb-ports for usb3-drivers. And maybe disable all other midi-in?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 10:09 AM   #20
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 475
Default

Latest drivers with 1.2 firmware fixed the issue for me
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 03:53 AM   #21
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Downlading v1.2

Executing it says v1.3.3
When pressing rew + stop + rec o my Faderport it's lighting shift + undo and flashing output,
not rew + stop + rec as it should
"Can't find the device"
Firmware update fail
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 03:59 AM   #22
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Update: As my rec-button is a little unreliabel,
I redid the rew + stop + rec
and voilà.
did v1.3.8 and
Success! Fader is working
..and shift is working too.

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 09-02-2015 at 06:11 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 06:00 AM   #23
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 475
Default

Yes!!! Good news!
Every time I tried to update the firmware, it never lit the proper lights... but it worked every single time anyways :/
Go figure...
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:10 AM   #24
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Fader stopped working..
Now, wheres that updated firmware?

Edit: PC restart fixed it.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 06-02-2017 at 04:46 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.