Old 05-02-2015, 07:51 AM   #1
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 290
Default Dont seek then adjusting right side of loop..

Dont seek then adjusting right side of the loop.
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 08:58 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,228
Default

You need to flesh that out a bit.
I for one have no idea what you are trying to suggest here.

If by any chance you struggle with English, maybe try posting inn your own native language if it is available in the Reaper in other languages section on here?

Otherwise a longer, clearer version via google translate?

Hopefully one or the other will work
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 09:07 AM   #3
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, M÷nchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

maybe that is already a Google translation ...
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 11:01 AM   #4
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 290
Default

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x2p3llx4uly829v/Reap.gif?dl=0
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 12:33 PM   #5
gofer
-blńnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

I still can't tell by looking at that picture. But maybe you mean "Don't seek when adjusting right side of loop."

In that case, maybe try and open Preferences -> Audio -> Seeking. Disable "Seek on loop point change". See if that helps. I actually have all of the "Seek" options disabled on that page.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 12:08 AM   #6
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 290
Default

I work with loops, so seeking is important to me.
I just dont like the way its implemented.
It should work like this.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9fnyctey3h...tudio.mp4?dl=0

In Reaper it works like this. It just seems wrong to me.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rk59f6l7wf...Reapp.mp4?dl=0

Also i dont like this behavior.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uu4hbx10wu...oping.mp4?dl=0

It should work like this.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3fqtm1s36b...oping.mp4?dl=0
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 08:47 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,556
Default

just don't move the loop point while the play cursor is near the end. did you do what gofer said? that would solve your other problem.

but i agree, play cursor should detect loop points even while moving them.

also, use the stash. the last option will embed images in your post.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 03:45 AM   #8
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 272
Default

+ 1

It's a small detail but yeah, when you work with loops a lot you often have to reposition the play cursor because it accidental slipped through which it shouldn't in the first place.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.