Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Post-Fader FX?
Sounds great! 72 97.30%
No way. 2 2.70%
Voters: 74. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2011, 12:58 PM   #81
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 79
Default

Two slots are better than nothing Sure, some post/pre separation line would be better.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 02:56 PM   #82
John Lance
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 94
Default

+1

I always like maximum flexibility, but in the most simple and easiest to manage manner possible.

FX chain pre fader
FX chain post fader

Sends individually specifiable at any spot in the pre or post fader fx stacks.

Have the panner specifiable at any spot in the entire stack.
John Lance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:39 AM   #83
prog_head
Human being with feelings
 
prog_head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern Switzerland
Posts: 13
Default

post-fader insert is THE killer-criteria to move our 4 Cubase licenses to Reaper.

see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=54105 (some items have changed meanwhile)

I'll keep an eye on your homepage.

Andy
__________________
Piracy kills music.
prog_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:51 PM   #84
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

any hopes in 2014 for postfader FX? I think it would be a good thing.. really.. Sure we can send to a new track and add the FX in the new track but it is not an elegant solution.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 01:48 AM   #85
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

yeah
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 05:06 AM   #86
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 377
Default

I propose to extend this idea a little. I've created a mockup picture which hopefully explains well enough what I mean. Basically, you create an unlimited number of "taps" from which you send your signal anywhere. They are moveable. I'm not sure "tap" is the right English word, feel free to suggest a better one!
Attached Images
File Type: png fx_taps.png (39.8 KB, 600 views)
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 12:24 PM   #87
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Bumping this back from the dead.

Have Justin & Co. given any additional thought to post-fader fx?
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:19 PM   #88
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default

I had to learn the hard way that my old DAW, MultitrackStudio Pro Plus, I think had the channel faders PRE-FX, unlike REAPER which takes a conventional approach.

I didn't realise how spoiled I was by pre-FX channel faders until I realised that all my FX chains in REAPER were getting overloaded and that nothing I could do with the channel fader would help.

The solution was to use the automation pre-FX volume control and it's accompanying fader, but it's not as easy to use as the regular channel faders.

If I remember correctly, some hardware consoles have a switching matrix where the FX inserts can be put pre-fader or post-fader. Something like that in Reaper would be awesome and would open up a lot of possibilities and speed up workflow.

Or as an alternative, it would be nice if there was a way to customize the interface to put the pre-FX volume automation control right next to the normal channel faders or to add to the channels an input trim knob at least.

Some of use use tons of effects chains and they are not all attenuating so it can get tricky.

But on the bright side, I recently learned that most modern (2014) good plugins won't clip internally if they used within reason even if their built-in meters and clipping LED's are going nuts. Seems like 32-bit floating point and 64-bit floating point for the WAV's and the engine is the path to clipping-less freedom... as long as the VST's are not old and as long as they are implemented right.

I was chaining EQ's together and somehow I got luckily without having any clipping even though the levels were through the roof (above zero). I remember my old DAW could go up to about +18 or +20 dBfs before it clipped internally, especially the EQs.

Now that I just noticed the possibility of working with 64-bit float WAV's I might try that out too! Maybe it's overkill, but maybe I'll learn something from all this.

The important thing to remember is that, not all plugins will be clip free. And of course if you overdrive a limiter. It will still sound bad if it's limiting so hard that it has to basically squash to an almost flatline/squaretop.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 07:46 PM   #89
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

Make a send to a new track, make the send post fader, put the post fader plugins in the new track. You can turn off the send to parent on the original track depending on what you are after.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 05:41 AM   #90
hesnotthemessiah
Human being with feelings
 
hesnotthemessiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 23
Default

I have been using a plugin called MMultiAnalyzer from MeldaProduction. It is a multitrack audio spectrum analyzer that is inserted in to every audio channel you want to analyze. It really needs to be inserted post fader to give an accurate analysis. As has been mentioned, you could set up MMultiAnalyzer as a post fader send effect but having to set this up every time on multiple audio channels is really not practical. I like d.bop's idea of "being able to "right-click -> [x]Post-Fader FX" " or just having a separate, drop up/down, Post Fader insert slot section after the Pre Fader insert section that we currently have. I think post fader insert slots should be implemented. If you don't need them - which many people, if not most, probably won't, then just don't use them. But to those who do need them they are very important.
hesnotthemessiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 07:54 AM   #91
hesnotthemessiah
Human being with feelings
 
hesnotthemessiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Although I think "Movable Pre-FX and Post-Fader dividers in the FX chain window" would definitely improve on what we have at the moment, I do prefer d.bop's more flexible idea of "being able to "right-click -> [x]Post-Fader FX" http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=79944 . I use MMultiAnalyzer (as described in the linked thread) so really need the Post Fader Insert option (which both the "Movable Pre-FX and Post-Fader dividers in the FX chain window" and "right-click -> [x]Post-Fader FX" features would provide). It must be made clear that the Post Fader Insert option provides a practical solution to the problem of using a plugin like MMultiAnalyzer in Reaper. Post Fader Send fx is not a practical solution in cases like this.

The cumulative effect of using the "right-click -> [x]Post-Fader FX" on more than one plugin in a channel may lead to problems ("what's happening to the audio levels going into my plugins?") but it is up to the user to understand the process which shouldn't be too difficult.

I really, really love ivan.It's idea of unlimited "taps". In addition, I would like to have the standard Post/Pre Fader options on the taps. Unlimited taps could really open up many more possibilities and would be quick and easy to setup and use.

Could unlimited "taps" be setup as a separate feature request? I think it should be as, not only do I think it is a fantastic idea, but the original "We still have no possibility to insert FX after the volume fader in REAPER" part of this thread may get lost in the discussion.

I think that using both d.bop's idea of "being able to "right-click -> [x]Post-Fader FX" and ivan.It's idea of unlimited "taps" would provide all the flexibilty I need. With both of these features implemented I could:-

1) use plugins like MMultiAnalyzer where the Post Fader Insert option is critical to the plugin working properly.
2) send the channels audio at any point in the fx chain to another channel.

The thought of all that flexibilty makes me smile. Fantastic!!
hesnotthemessiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 08:19 AM   #92
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 430
Default

Damn, I've already voted, but if I could I'd do it again - this is a super simple super powerful way to access the benefits of Reaper's flexible routing.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 10:59 PM   #93
Nightowl4272
Human being with feelings
 
Nightowl4272's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 28
Default

Would be awesome...and useful.
Nightowl4272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 02:48 AM   #94
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,370
Default

Just for info, copied from my recent thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I've just seen this in MixBus:



What a simple way to have FX pre/post fader. Just drag the "fader" module up /down the FX slots.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 03:57 AM   #95
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 447
Default

this is ^
Plus it gives you visual feedback of what is going where
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:45 AM   #96
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 377
Default

Add some send placeholders and you have the "unlimited taps" idea which is how I'd like to see it implemented.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 11:19 AM   #97
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 447
Default

yes absolutely
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 03:43 PM   #98
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

To sum it up again:


REAPER threats VSTi as FX too. Steinberg does it differently with their Instrument slots (which mimics hardware connectivity).

In REAPER you can insert more then one VSTi on a track and you can even place them after an FX.

I think it would be great for the "hardware" people to get an option to force all VSTi to be placed before FX plugins and to threat them as "Pre FX" sound source too.

Bypass FX should not bypass VSTi in this "hardware style" mode too. On a mixing console you also don't mute the sound source by bypassing the insert FX! Sending a channel pre-FX will send the sound of the synthesizer.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 05:24 PM   #99
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
And, also, I'll say that the benefits of post-fader FX are certainly clear.
I believe schwa would really like to code this, but he is locked in the notation editor coding room. I hope he is receiving the pizzas under the door everyday so he can finish that and then go out to code the pre-fx and post-faders dividers
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 12:06 AM   #100
m_atrix13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Default Pre/Post Fader Insert option.

* Request
As with sends have an option with insert fx on selecting if they can be pre/post fader and change default option I.e. if you prefer post fader you can have it default when creating new session.

* Benefit
I believe some users would enjoy the increased flexibility with how they can choose to use inserts based on fader levels.

* Reason
Currently not having the option with inserts feels odd when the ability is possible with sends.

* Implementation Suggestion
Would work just how it does with sends just now added for inserts as well.
m_atrix13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 01:34 AM   #101
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

yes! Would be nice to have this option per insert slot.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 04:25 AM   #102
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 73
Default

This would confuse the signal chain unless you have a seperate dialogue for pre and post, flipping between them within one chain doesn't make sense
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 05:30 AM   #103
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

No problem. In Cubase the postfader inserts are the last ones. The insertlist in the Reaper mixer could be divided by a grey line so you can see where your postfaderinserts are.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 07:53 PM   #104
m_atrix13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
No problem. In Cubase the postfader inserts are the last ones. The insertlist in the Reaper mixer could be divided by a grey line so you can see where your postfaderinserts are.
this would be exactly what would make the most sense. I mean we have the option with sends why not with inserts.
m_atrix13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 01:31 PM   #105
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 269
Default

+1

Especially console simulations (airwindows, sknote...) need that feature to get the "real" experience.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 10:18 AM   #106
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 613
Default

I want to add my voice.
I have been waiting this feature for years to happen... Personally, it's one of the most important things that could be added to Reaper.
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 10:42 PM   #107
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default Post fader FX

In Cubase, 7. and 8. inserts are post fader fx's. With that feature you can put a clipper or limiter plugin to those inserts and you can adjust the signal goes to the plugin with faders. This way no matter what happens, it doesn't pass the level you set in clipper or limiter. I would like to see this kind of feature in Reaper, please.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 10:48 AM   #108
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 970
Default

It's also handy for the Airwindows plugin "Console". I would appreciate this feature.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 06:22 PM   #109
morfi
Human being with feelings
 
morfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: BUENOS AIRES
Posts: 84
Default

+1 for post-fader FX

how come REAPER doesn't include this already?

Knowing Justin and Co., REAPER will most likely let you choose whether an FX is pre or post-fader... imagine that
__________________
TITANIO
BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA
www.titanioesarte.com.ar
morfi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 01:03 PM   #110
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

+1 to this and pre fx volume knob
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 01:22 PM   #111
Colox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The land of meatballs and blondes
Posts: 825
Default

Lots of metering suites have long since offered you to put a meter tap on each channel, and have them all show as individual curves on one master meter instance on the master output instance, or bus. Voxengo, Izotope, Melda, Hofa etc, and more on the way.

This doesn't work in Reaper, doesn't work without post-fader insert slots. Because the individual curves - showing on the master meter instance - won't show relevant values in relation to the sum of all channels on the masterbus, simply because the meter taps (on each channel) are pre-fader and channel volume knobs are post fx. The values getting sent to the master meter instance, doesn't include the influence of channel volume nor channel pan setting. It only shows the pre-fader volume resulting from of all fx prior to it in each fx chain. If you use channel volume or pan, you throw all metering like this off.

To use modern metering, you can't use channel volume faders or pans in Reaper. You have to use a separate volume/pan control in the pre-fx chain, before the meter tap in the chain order. In my theme setup, that means not being able to adjust anything without opening the fx window first. Not exactly Wonderful. There are tons of reasons why post fader fx is nothing short of a basic necessity, which becomes more lacking by the season. Makes you incompatible with modern trends.
__________________
There are only two kinds of people in the world: those who entertain, and those who are absurd.
- Britney Spears

Last edited by Colox; 10-06-2016 at 01:34 PM.
Colox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 05:33 AM   #112
ZenMaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default Just Do It

Heyy this feature request has been made ten years ago! Happy anniversary! Sooo, why not implement it? There are several functions in REAPER, far more complicated than this . .

This would be beneficial with multiple tools and workflows today
ZenMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 05:41 AM   #113
ZenMaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

A friendly bump for good cause
ZenMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 07:10 AM   #114
ZenMaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenMaster View Post
A friendly bump for good cause
+ 1 . . . .
ZenMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 09:43 PM   #115
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

a huge +1!!!!
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 01:56 AM   #116
hermitcrab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 342
Default

+1.

a good idea for flexibility.
hermitcrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 01:23 PM   #117
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,521
Default

Another +1 from me - would be very useful
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 05:47 PM   #118
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 110
Default

I switched to Reaper yesterday after a decade on Logic Pro and would very much like to see some kind of post fader fx implemented in Reaper. Really thought Reaper would already have this functionality, but currently far too stoked with everything else Reaper has to offer to be disappointed.

. . . have watched 15 of Kenny's ReaperMania vids on Youtube today at 2X speed.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.

Last edited by wjmwpg; 02-21-2017 at 06:04 PM. Reason: typo
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 03:13 PM   #119
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I've just seen this in MixBus:



What a simple way to have FX pre/post fader. Just drag the "fader" module up /down the FX slots.
This is the genius of simplicity and flexibility. I love it.

As one of the other posters commented, I too am an Airwindows Buss/Console system user and those FX need to be placed after your track attenuation (i.e. after your fader). In Logic for years I've left my fader at 0 and done all my channel levelling with a gain plugin placed before the Airwindows plugs - it's a pain in the ass.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 03:21 PM   #120
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,768
Default

Doesn't prefader metering make it so you can avoid any clipping?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.