Old 01-31-2017, 05:19 AM   #1
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Unhappy Live MIDI recording missing notes.

Hi. when I recording MIDI notes in real time, some of this notes are not recording, and sometimes, when I stop recording, the item show a last note in the edge of this.
It's a bug on Reaper 5.32 Windows?
thanks.
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 07:28 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,218
Default

No.

Check that your system is correctly configured for multitrack audio/MIDI recording.
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 10:33 AM   #3
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
No.

Check that your system is correctly configured for multitrack audio/MIDI recording.
Hi, the system works fine, the plugins play all notes when I strike de keyboard , but when is recording sometimes, a few notes can´t record but I can ear it.
The keyboard is a stage piano/controller connected by USB port.
In the record options, i have selected my keyboard controller input.
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 03:39 PM   #4
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default MIDI signal check

check to make sure that your MIDI controller's pitchbend wheel isn't leaking.
I used to have a keyboard which leaked pitchbend signals when not in use and it was enough to mess up a recording.

i know that's probably not the issue, but it's worth a check.

You can use MIDI-Ox to check for signals.
or VST effect MIDI Monitor.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 03:16 AM   #5
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Angry VIDEO of MIDI live recording Problem

This is a video with my problem. I need help please! some notes are bypassed and put in de right edge of the item. All notes can be ear, but not all are write correctly.

https://youtu.be/GisJHGzizMo

Another video here:
https://youtu.be/2LHWXJRzsM8

Last edited by Davidrh73; 05-03-2017 at 05:02 AM.
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 09:05 AM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidrh73 View Post
This is a video with my problem. I need help please! some notes are bypassed and put in de right edge of the item. All notes can be ear, but not all are write correctly.

https://youtu.be/GisJHGzizMo

Another video here:
https://youtu.be/2LHWXJRzsM8
Hi David, I don't think I've experienced this, but then I always use full song midi items.

It was hard to tell exactly what was going on in your video, since I wasn't the one playing the keyboard, but it appeared to be messing up some, as the midi item is being drawn.

If you use full song midi items I don't think you will have this problem. I make my midi items a little longer than the song or production I'm working on.

I also "right click" on the Arm button and select "Record: MIDI overdub/replace>Record: MIDI overdub". That way I can record right in the midi editor and if I make a mistake or want to do some thing better, I just stop, delete the part I want to replace and do it again.

This works well for me, and it's more like "track based midi".
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 12:29 PM   #7
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi David, I don't think I've experienced this, but then I always use full song midi items.

It was hard to tell exactly what was going on in your video, since I wasn't the one playing the keyboard, but it appeared to be messing up some, as the midi item is being drawn.

If you use full song midi items I don't think you will have this problem. I make my midi items a little longer than the song or production I'm working on.

I also "right click" on the Arm button and select "Record: MIDI overdub/replace>Record: MIDI overdub". That way I can record right in the midi editor and if I make a mistake or want to do some thing better, I just stop, delete the part I want to replace and do it again.

This works well for me, and it's more like "track based midi".
HiTod, I record the melody in a normal way, the VST (Kontakt) sampler plays all notes, but Reaper does not write all notes, those notes that Reaper does not write, are taken to the edge of the item and aligned with the The timeline cursor. Everything is very strange.
I can not play a full melody without having to modify or add missing notes.

Last edited by Davidrh73; 05-03-2017 at 12:35 PM.
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 04:14 PM   #8
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidrh73 View Post
HiTod, I record the melody in a normal way, the VST (Kontakt) sampler plays all notes, but Reaper does not write all notes, those notes that Reaper does not write, are taken to the edge of the item and aligned with the The timeline cursor. Everything is very strange.
I can not play a full melody without having to modify or add missing notes.
That is a little strange. How exactly are you setting up your midi tracks.

I actually use Kontakt exclusively and I haven't experienced this.

The way I do this is, I load each instance of Kontakt with 2 to 16 insturment patches. I keep the Kontakt VSTi and all it's outputs in the MCP (Mixer Control Panel), and a my midi tracks go in the TCP (Track Control Panel). Each midi track will usually be set up for one instrument patch.

Then like I say, I set up each of my midi tracks with full song midi items.

My I/O routing for each midi track will have the "Master send" unchecked and then the "Audio: Non / MIDI: All->X", "X" being the midi channel.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 05:49 PM   #9
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,325
Default

I've had this bug too, really curious what causes it.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 03:48 AM   #10
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Smile

Hi guys. I found the problem.
Changing the MIDI track "Record: Overdub / replace" to Overdub mode, this does not happen, it only happens in the "replace" mode. Can you verify it?

VIDEO here:
https://youtu.be/k_nIxaJqjtQ
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 02:15 PM   #11
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidrh73 View Post
Hi guys. I found the problem.
Changing the MIDI track "Record: Overdub / replace" to Overdub mode, this does not happen, it only happens in the "replace" mode. Can you verify it?
Hi again David, I haven't had the time to check it out but it might.

I think you will like the "overdub" mode once you get used to it. Even if you can play a whole song all the way through, it still works pretty well.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.