Old 02-18-2017, 02:10 AM   #41
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Thanks for the kind words, sightlessness. Seems that I brought something useful with this one...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2017, 03:13 AM   #42
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
... a lot of calculation will be need to optimize the gaps between the different control blocks in all cases (center/uncenter, time signature and/or rate fader hidden/unhidden...). ...
I've started to think about the version with all the (needed) elements placed to the left and "hardwired"...
It's another way to go.
Of course I don't ask you to do that, simply because this way is not "Logic"al.
Maybe this one is "Pro Tools"ian )
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2017, 03:31 AM   #43
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AugerJ View Post
I've started to think about the version with all the (needed) elements placed to the left and "hardwired"...
It's another way to go.
Of course I don't ask you to do that, simply because this way is not "Logic"al.
Maybe this one is "Pro Tools"ian )
Indeed, it's another way to do so. Let me a little time to figure all this out, just to see if this could be made differently...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 08:08 AM   #44
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default v 1.22 update...

A necessary little update just uploaded, optimizing the master.tcp track behavior which is now more or less the same as the other ones for the most part. I neglected this aspect concerning it until now, I admit. Sorry for this...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:19 PM   #45
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default

Excellent theme!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:32 PM   #46
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 663
Default

Man you're giving this away, no need to say sorry at all, lol.

Is this issue a Reaper themes issue? Just as an example M and S buttons text is jagged.


Have you tried making stuff 2ce as big and once done half its size?
R (record arm disarm) upper bout inside has an weird artifact. At least this is
how it looks in my 4k 55 inch TV, lol (not showing off). My laptop though doesn't support 4k out (sad face).

(in fact lots of stuff in several themes, like mostly in curved areas/lines show jaggedness instead of being a pristine fine curve line.. )
__________________
ISN'T team play grand?
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 11:58 PM   #47
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

@-R-

Thanks !


@sightlessness

My graphic card doesn't allow more than a 1920 x 1200 resolution. I have tried already, on the opposite, a 1280 x 800 ones : the display is more or less OK, just a little blurry, which is normal, I think, when you change your screen resolution at this point.

What is your system and is Retina involved or HiDPI ? I ask this because vanhaze, who has a retina macbook, have problems using this theme normally : some controls are displayed in a strange way. The description of the issue are few posts above in this thread.

Could you also post a little screenshot showing the issue ? Thanks.


EDIT - I'm going away for three days. Will check this thread when being back home.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 02-20-2017 at 02:44 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 05:23 PM   #48
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 275
Default

Hello there,

just found this:

The missing black line is getting bigger the deeper the folder gets. Not sure if this is possible to fix..

Another thing: The mcp.label.color is very bright but not the one in the TCP.

Last edited by Luster; 02-21-2017 at 04:23 AM.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 11:10 PM   #49
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 663
Default

Ok, this is what I see. but perhaps the issue is that we need rasterized stuff instead of vectors, idk. But just to mention a very crisp and clean theme is alberts main one, so I think this is doable.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg jagged stuff copy.jpg (63.9 KB, 62 views)
__________________
ISN'T team play grand?
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 03:51 AM   #50
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sightlessness View Post
The ReaperMenus make this theme stand on its own league ...
Hi. Regarding ReaperMenus
How do I get mine (the old ones) back?
))

Edit: found it out.

Last edited by AugerJ; 02-22-2017 at 03:57 AM.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 04:40 AM   #51
atza
Human being with feelings
 
atza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 122
Default

So i guessed right-2 months work at least But satisfaction has no price
atza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 05:00 AM   #52
bmanic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 425
Default

What an awesomely complete theme. Very nice work man! Love that you included the toolbars!!

Very very cool!
bmanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 01:32 AM   #53
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

@Luster

I have seen this one : it happens when a track is last track of more than one folder. I already tried to find something that could solve it, but without success until now.
There is also another one that can be seen on my screenshot : if you have two folders with the first one having hidden children tracks, there is no separator also.

I'm trying to find a solution for these and will post an update if I find something useful.


@sightlessness

- About the corners of buttons, when magnified at 800%, both a screenshot of the model and one of CLogic show more or less the same 'stairway' effect, and this is something that surprised me at first when I was working on the theme. I could try to reduce it a little, but nothing spectacular should be expected from the process.

The letters are a different problem : the dropped shadow has been a way to simulate more or less the font used by the model, as I don't have it, and using a screenshot of each of them is not as straightforward as it seems, as we have to take account of tranparency effects. I had to fight pixel after pixel to make them appear as they are presently. But I must admit that both the 'R' and 'F' letters are rather basically done : will try to improve them.


@atza

Yeah, it's about that. But it would have took much longer if I didn't have the experience got from the Cubicpack development. A lot of things are difficult to grasp and frustrating when you start creating your first theme - among others : the mcp.sendlist, the absence of mcp_master_fxparm graphic files, the fixed font of the meters readout...


@bmanic

Thanks !
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 01:02 AM   #54
Thierr92
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Default Logic...

Another great Theme Cubic ...

Thanks again for the nice work !

Even though i stick to Eyssina for i'm used to , i'll give it a try :-))

Thierry.
Thierr92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 12:05 AM   #55
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Thanks again, Thierry. And I'm glad to see that the Eyssina theme is still useful for you...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:54 AM   #56
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

Small observation/request, it would be nice to have the Mute button of the Media Items replicate the color of the TCP Mute button, i.e. blue when muted. Right now it just goes black.
It would stand out much more in blue and help to quickly see which items are muted.
Cheers,
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 12:06 PM   #57
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Hi, Chumbo

About your request, why not ? The objection is that I'm afraid that the blue "mute" color might be more or less the same as a bright item/track color used, dimmed with the mute function. Not a lot of chances, I admit, but well... I did this full black as I was (wrongly ?) almost sure that no one would use a black background as a track/item color.

Will look at this and see what I can do about it...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:10 PM   #58
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

Similar? It sounds more like the opposite. You want it to be black, I don't?!
Especially when you consider this theme being very black!
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 11:04 PM   #59
kevindurant1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 97
Default

THIS IS ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL.
kevindurant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 03:46 AM   #60
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Hi, Chumbo...I did this full black as I was (wrongly ?) almost sure that no one would use a black background as a track/item color.
Interesting, that does make sense I guess. But...AFAIK, my tracks are colored, but it doesn't affect the black background on which the media item's mute button is set. See below:

(keep in mind that this is a close-up of only 1 track, imagine if you had even just 10 tracks sized to fit your screen and standing at the normal distance from your monitor...it's almost impossible to see )
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:30 AM   #61
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

@kevindurant1

Thanks !


@chumbo

OK, you have almost convinced me. As I said in a previous post, I'll look at it for a more evident way to see the mute icon in this case. Stay tuned...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:32 AM   #62
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

Cool! Looking forward to it
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 04:55 AM   #63
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default What's this knob for?

Can you tell me what this knob on the transport bar is for? In my case, it doesn't do anything, I can't move it. And there's no tooltip associated with it so...what is it for and is it normal I can't move it at all?

chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:56 AM   #64
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chumbo View Post
Can you tell me what this knob on the transport bar is for? In my case, it doesn't do anything, I can't move it. And there's no tooltip associated with it so...what is it for and is it normal I can't move it at all?

This:



doesn't do anything either.

I think it's supposed to help this theme look more like Logic.
Although Logic itself doesn't look like Logic anymore... So to speak.

Last edited by AugerJ; 03-01-2017 at 08:03 AM.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 11:02 AM   #65
Mesfigas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AugerJ View Post
This:



doesn't do anything either.

I think it's supposed to help this theme look more like Logic.
Although Logic itself doesn't look like Logic anymore... So to speak.

haha i m a new logic pro x user and i have to say that logic until 10.2.4 was very cool looking program.
now tries to mimic other modern wannabe programs.
Mesfigas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 12:18 PM   #66
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

@chumbo & AugerJ

Confirmed : they are both only 'cosmetic' pictographs, I admit, indeed to give the transport bar a 'Logic' look.

The controls actually usable in the transport bar are strictly defined. We can't add more of our own and, AFAIK, all the ones supposed to be available in Reaper are already there in it.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 07:06 AM   #67
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default v 1.30 update...

1.30 update is in the stash. Nothing spectacular, but several adjustments and fixes have been done here and there :

1) Two improvements concerning the tcp folder management :
- The track separator is now displayed as it should in the folder margin when a folder is set as 'Tiny' (all children tracks hidden).
- The tcp.foldercomp control is now reachable for all tracks heights.
Sadly, I'm still unable to solve the visual issue pointed by Luster (post #48). Tried several things involving the folderstate value, the reshape of the track_folder_last.png, and so on... None of them reliably works, so I'm getting less and less optimistic about it.

2) The toolbar icons have been reshaped to reduce the separation width between them. This, to conform closer to the model and to be able to add more icons without having to deal with the separators in the toolbar definition when they are not needed. This comes with with a downside effect : the icons are 8 pixels more wide on their right and, consequently, are clickable outside of their strict visual boundaries in this area. Addditionaly, I changed the action of one of the icon in the main toolbar which now shows the marker/region management window instead of bypassing the inserts for all tracks : I think it's more useful and actually more in compliance with its pictograph.
Beside this, I have tried to reshape the toolbar icons to attenuate the 'staircase' effect (sightlessness request, post #49) but the result is not really evident, I admit. Same thing for the letters...

3) The item icons have been reshaped with a background to make them more visible, when activated (chumbo request in post #56 and following).

4) Several visual adjustments and resizing for different controls, mainly in the mixer.

... and I'm still thinking about AugerJ request (post #38) : no clear solution, I admit...

To users of previous versions : as there have been changes in the toolbars, it's better to replace all the files involved with the bundled files of this update.


Let me know what you think could be improved, eventually...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 09:53 AM   #68
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

Awesome! Thanks for implementing those changes! Great you also made the changes to those others media item icons as I noticed after posting that they all darkened when clicked...a lot better now!
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 08:56 AM   #69
Alma Mare
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 20
Default

Just wanted to say I'm loving this theme. Thanks, mate!
Alma Mare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 11:54 PM   #70
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Thanks to you both !
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:27 AM   #71
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 231
Default

Hello again.
Logic somehow changes it's color in record mode (and I find that change needless (Transport indicates if you're recording, and a new object is drawing...)) — and in solo mode (and I find that useful, especially if the soloed track is out of sight).
And indication on a soloed item would be useful too.

Last edited by AugerJ; 03-16-2017 at 06:47 AM.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 10:56 AM   #72
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Hi, AugerJ

I'm afraid being unable to do anything about the solo mode. Reaper behavior is 'hard coded' when a track is soloed with the background of the tracks not soloed appearing darker in the arrangement area. AFAIK, we can't change the colors involved, in this case. Sorry...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:28 PM   #73
Dehenry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 61
Default

Really awesome theme - thank you! I have come across two little problems:

1) The BPM cannot be changed, neither with the mouse nor by typing in the value.
2) When I add icons to the main toolbar so that they are organized in two rows, the lower row has a lighter grey background whereas the upper row is half way above that background, see the screenshot. Even if I change the height of the timeline, the main toolbar never sits properly within this area.

Is there a way to add more icons in CLogic style?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot.JPG (14.6 KB, 26 views)
Dehenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 09:27 PM   #74
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default

Hi, Dehenry

1) Actually, you can change it by clicking somewhere around the BPM value displayed itself. Not very intuitive, I admit, but I had to do so to keep the Logic look with the redimensionable character of the status block : the actual explanation is in post #39 above. So, to see exactly where you can click to change its value, go in Preferences>Appearance. In this panel, be sure that the Tooltips for UI elements option is activated.

2) This issue is due to the toolbar_bg.png file which I made to preserve the Logic look of the main toolbar. If you are at ease zipping/unzipping a theme to edit it, you can easily get rid of it by deleting this file or renaming it to _toolbar_bg.png, in example, or something else not yet used : you'll then get a main toolbar with the same unified background as its environment.

Hope this will help...

EDIT - forgot to answer to your last question : you can add other icons using one of the toolbar icons already there as a framework, provided that its name doesn't start as Toolbar_main : these have a height of 60 pixels and are designed to be used in the main toolbar to precisely avoid the two rows organisation. All the others have a regular height of 30 pixels.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 03-31-2017 at 10:06 PM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 06:16 AM   #75
Dehenry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks for your quick reply and sorry for missing that other post!
Dehenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 07:38 AM   #76
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 521
Default v 1.50 is in the stash...

A necesssary update, in my view. As there was a lot of room for improvements, in this one, I...

- added horizontal meters layouts in tcp, which were truely missing, IMO, in a 'Logic like' theme,
- got rid of of the 'uncolored' layouts in both tcp and mcp, as they were not actually useful,
- added to VCA/Group layouts the tcp/mcp.recarm control which was missing, though it could also be subject of a master/slave relation,
- added, still for VCA/Group layouts, a 'normal' width layout in the mixer,
- made several changes in the fonts used : think it's more unified and better looking now,
- changed the pan/width labels appearance in the mixer,
- optimized the mcp.volume.label display in order for it to be able to display 5 digits (values such as -112.47) in all cases, this, at the expense of a reduced size font,
- straightened up the meters scale to conform to the 'default' value of the volume fader shape setting in the preferences with a -72/+6 dB range,
- widened these meters to be more in accordance to the original, this, with true centered meters indicators (mute/unsolo...),
- optimized the envcp panels behavior,
- optimized (a little) the behavior of the different controls in the transport bar, following a discussion which occured a while ago in this thread. Far from perfect but, even if it's not spectacular, there are now less space wasted when reducing the transport bar horizontal size,
- done few more color corrections here and there.

@users of previous 1.30 version : only the .ReaperThemeZip file needs an update.

Let me know what could still be improved...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.