Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2017, 12:54 PM   #81
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:

* v1.66 (2017-03-29)
+ Fixed bug when Getting Color in HSL mode
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 02:44 PM   #82
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 971
Default

Awesome, thanks! It's now in Reapack too!
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 07:01 AM   #83
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:

* v1.75 (2017-03-31)

+ Added ability to make gradient colors from first selected track/item's color to the ctrl-clicked color box
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 07:10 AM   #84
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
UPDATE:

* v1.75 (2017-03-31)

+ Added ability to make gradient colors from first selected track/item's color to the ctrl-clicked color box
Great!!! Little bug, the gradient stops one track before the last selected

PS. look at your private email here on the forum I tried to give you some suggestions

g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 07:48 AM   #85
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Cannot reproduce here.. Color of last track is the color of the color box that I right-clicked.. It can be confirmed by selecting the last track and Getting its Color...

I' ll check your message. Thanks!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 09:54 AM   #86
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

nice new feature that gradient...

here is what I'm still missing:

the ability for the lua to remember which dock it gets put in and to be exactly there when reaper is started up as a new project...

If there is a way to do that that I'm missing please tell me.

...or a way to tell it which dock to go into
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 10:33 AM   #87
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Cannot reproduce here.. Color of last track is the color of the color box that I right-clicked.. It can be confirmed by selecting the last track and Getting its Color...

I' ll check your message. Thanks!
i will try to reproduce it and post a licecap
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:00 PM   #88
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
the ability for the lua to remember which dock it gets put in and to be exactly there when reaper is started up as a new project...

If there is a way to do that that I'm missing please tell me.

...or a way to tell it which dock to go into
I'm pretty sure you can tell it where to dock but I don't think it will automatically remember. I suspect you would need to save the dock state info into the ext data and retrieve it when the script is launched.

Of course I could just be talking out of my ass. That happens a lot.

btw. this is a very good script.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 02:05 PM   #89
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
nice new feature that gradient...

here is what I'm still missing:

the ability for the lua to remember which dock it gets put in and to be exactly there when reaper is started up as a new project...

If there is a way to do that that I'm missing please tell me.

...or a way to tell it which dock to go into
I'll see what I can do about that! I am missing some knowledge..I'll do some tests and hopefully I'll find a solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
btw. this is a very good script.
Thank you! It is Spacemen Tree's REAchelangelo "on steroids" :P .. The buttons, mouse behaviour etc is spk77's code.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 04:01 AM   #90
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:

* v1.85 (2017-04-02)
+ Added ability to make gradient colors for takes too
+ Gradient function now works for Temporary Color Box too
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 08:33 AM   #91
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

thanks for the ongoing work... the gradient stuff is very nice!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 11:43 PM   #92
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Cannot reproduce here.. Color of last track is the color of the color box that I right-clicked.. It can be confirmed by selecting the last track and Getting its Color...

I' ll check your message. Thanks!
Sorry I was mistaken, all ok

Suggestion: why not implementing also the Random Color function for tracks, items and takes?

g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 09:21 AM   #93
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 167
Default

This is great!

Is there a way to get rid of the 'please select only one item' popup?
It is very annoying, it could just use the first selected item's color.

Maybe with right click on 'get color'?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 03:02 PM   #94
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:

* v1.90 (2017-04-03)
+ Added Compact (No Sliders) mode (set in the script)
+ Last slider Mode (RGB or HSL) is now remembered when loading

amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 03:07 PM   #95
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Sorry I was mistaken, all ok

Suggestion: why not implementing also the Random Color function for tracks, items and takes?

g
I thought about that, but I think one can do it easily with the supplied SWS actions. There is no need for these actions to exist in the script
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 03:10 PM   #96
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
This is great!

Is there a way to get rid of the 'please select only one item' popup?
It is very annoying, it could just use the first selected item's color.

Maybe with right click on 'get color'?
The code should be altered for the pop-up not to appear.. Is it difficult to select only the track/item that you want to get its color?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 03:55 PM   #97
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
nice new feature that gradient...

here is what I'm still missing:

the ability for the lua to remember which dock it gets put in and to be exactly there when reaper is started up as a new project...

If there is a way to do that that I'm missing please tell me.

...or a way to tell it which dock to go into
Try this:
1) Edit the script and find:
Code:
  --wheretodock=gfx.dock(-1)
  --Msg('wheretodock')
2) Take out the -- from both lines
3) Run script and choose left or right dock. If it does not go where you want it, make it manually go by dragging its tab, without changing the dock settings in ReaNoir.
4) Note the number in the Console window and go again in the script and find:
Code:
function Dock_selector_INIT()
5) Change the appropriate number to the one you noted. For example in my settings, Left = 3841 and Right = 1.
6) Insert again the -- to the lines you had taken them off and save the script
7) After you have placed everything as you liked, go to Action list and: Screenset: Save window set #10
8) Create a custom action:
Code:
Screenset: Load window set #10
Reanoir
and save it with the name "my startup action" for example
9) Find that custom action and copy its action ID (right click)
10) SWS/S&M: Set global startup action , paste the action ID there

Done!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 11:40 PM   #98
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I thought about that, but I think one can do it easily with the supplied SWS actions. There is no need for these actions to exist in the script
Yep, but SWS uses the custom color swatches, and Reanoir cannot save its palette into the custom color swatches yet...

g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 12:50 AM   #99
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

What should a Random Color button on ReaNoir do? Possibilities are:
1) pick random colors from ReaNoir palette (done)
2) create random colors (some could look awful)
3) run the SWS command (I don't really see the point for that... but well...)

Last edited by amagalma; 04-04-2017 at 05:29 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:48 AM   #100
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:
* v1.95 (2017-04-04)

+ Added Random color button: select random colors from the current palette (no color is repeated until all 24 have been used)
+ Removed "select only one track/item" pop-ups when Getting Color. It gets the first selected one
+ Changed behavior of Right-Click Temporary Color box in Items Mode to set all takes of items to default color


If not any other bugs are found, then what is left to implement for the final v2 is all coloring actions to appear in the Undo History.

P.S. Just realized this is post #100 :P

Last edited by amagalma; 04-04-2017 at 05:28 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 07:22 AM   #101
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:

* v.2beta (2017-04-04)

+ Coloring actions now create undo points in Reaper's Undo History
+ Better handling of empty items when applying gradient colors to many items in Takes Mode
+ Random colors when in Takes Mode now can color Empty items too (empty items have no takes)
+ Fixed bug when applying random colors to tracks

Please check for any bugs or unwanted behaviors. This is probably going to be the final version
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 08:15 AM   #102
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
What should a Random Color button on ReaNoir do? Possibilities are:
1) pick random colors from ReaNoir palette (done)
2) create random colors (some could look awful)
3) run the SWS command (I don't really see the point for that... but well...)
You made the right choice!!!

g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 01:17 PM   #103
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
UPDATE:

* v.2beta (2017-04-04)

+ Coloring actions now create undo points in Reaper's Undo History
+ Better handling of empty items when applying gradient colors to many items in Takes Mode
+ Random colors when in Takes Mode now can color Empty items too (empty items have no takes)
+ Fixed bug when applying random colors to tracks

Please check for any bugs or unwanted behaviors. This is probably going to be the final version
No bugs here! In Reapack there is still 1.95 though
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 02:05 PM   #104
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Probably the "beta" in the name causes a problem for ReaPack.. I'll contact cfillion
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:07 PM   #105
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,150
Default

That's a feature: by default ReaPack selects only stable versions (unless the currently installed version is a pre-release as well).



However if you'd like you can tell it to always get pre-releases automatically for you by enabling the option "Enable pre-releases globally" in Extensions > ReaPack > Manage repositories.
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack/...lobal-settings

Last edited by cfillion; 04-04-2017 at 04:19 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 04:13 PM   #106
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

I see! Didn't know that! Nice
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 04:13 PM   #107
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE: (and hopefully Final version)

* v2.0 (2017-04-05)
+ added Information button on right top corner
+ GetColor now gets correctly the first selected track/item/take color when many are selected
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 12:18 AM   #108
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
UPDATE: (and hopefully Final version)

* v2.0 (2017-04-05)
+ added Information button on right top corner
+ GetColor now gets correctly the first selected track/item/take color when many are selected
Are you planning to have the ultimate color utility for Reaper? than I have an idea for you: add feature to color markers/regions using the 24 Reanoir swatches. Could be a button that calls the R/M list and you can then apply colors... random and gradient could also apply

that would make it killer


g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 10:31 AM   #109
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

I don't have any other plans for ReaNoir. Everything I need, as far as coloring is concerned, is there.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 06:31 PM   #110
DPM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Lyon, FRANCE
Posts: 2
Default

Hi amagalma!

Awesome work, this one is very usefull! Particulary for the gradient option i was searching for that since a long time now!

Unfortunately, I got a little problem i can't figure out how to resolve it...
I installed the script via reapack and everything seems to be in the right place but when i save a palette i always got this message

"amagalma_ReaNoir track-item-take coloring utility.lua:867: bad argument #1 to 'gsub' (string expected, got nil)"

everytime i load it the message appears and i can't acess the script until i delete the txt file in the Reanoir directory...

Thanks for your help!

i forgot to mention i'm on osx with a portable installation of reaper... i tried to give permissions but no success...

Last edited by DPM; 04-08-2017 at 06:37 PM.
DPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 07:32 PM   #111
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

Hello DPM!

Thank you for the kind words!

Please, try to change this line (line number 867):
Code:
palette_display = string.gsub(loaded_file:match("^.+\\(.+)$"), ".txt", "")
to this:
Code:
palette_display = string.gsub(loaded_file:match("^.+"..separ.."(.+)$"), ".txt", "")
and tell me if it works
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:42 AM   #112
DPM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Lyon, FRANCE
Posts: 2
Default Genius!

Hi Amagalma!

I tried your code modification:

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Hello DPM!

Thank you for the kind words!

Please, try to change this line (line number 867):
Code:
palette_display = string.gsub(loaded_file:match("^.+\\(.+)$"), ".txt", "")
to this:
Code:
palette_display = string.gsub(loaded_file:match("^.+"..separ.."(.+)$"), ".txt", "")
and tell me if it works
It works perfectly! Thank you!

Just for my curiosity and knowledge, where does this problem come from? It's because of osx or something else? A lot of people doesn't seem to have it...

Thanks again!
DPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 04:00 AM   #113
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

I am glad that it worked! Thank you for telling me, because I am on Win7 and I cannot check on other OSs.

The problem is that I had not taken into account the OS for that part of the code. Windows uses \ (which has to be escaped, thus becoming \\, because it is a "magic" character) and OSX uses /

I'll check the rest of the code to see if I overlooked other parts like this and update ReaNoir.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 04:08 AM   #114
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

UPDATE:
* v2.01 (2017-04-09)

+ small bugfix for OSX
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 11:02 AM   #115
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

just updated to the latest and sad to say now it will not dock at all...

I clk the dock in docker in the floating window and nothing happens...

the good news is that it does remember it's floating position, so that is nice.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 02:48 PM   #116
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

I have not changed anything regarding the dockers...

If you have followed what I say in post #97 then by updating, the changes you had done got overwritten.. so you have to do it again and save the script with a different name - or note somewhere the numbers - in order for this not to happen again in a possible next update..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 04:34 PM   #117
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

thanks but I made no changes... I only got the newest version and ran it...



oh wait... I see there are two new buttons... dock in left and in right... ummm helpful and they almost do what I want... at least I can work with that...

It is funny though... I have dock at top and at left of TCP and also at right of arrange window...

choosing dock in right goes into the dock at left of TCP which is the MCP used as a track inspector... So I drag it out of there and put in the actual docker at the right side of the arrange window..

Not a big deal anyway so I'm just reporting what I experience... otherwise it is working very nicely!

PS... still I do not find a way to get it stay in that right hand dock when the project saves and reopens... when it opens reanoir is gone.
...again, not a life and death thing... but it would be nice to have it just stay there everytime.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 06:19 PM   #118
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

The two buttons have always been there, since REAchelangelo...

I cannot do something more about docking.. *ALL* the other scripts I have from other people "misbehave" in the same way as far as docking is concerned. I think it is a Reaper thing...

If you do what I told you in post #97, then Reanoir (or any other script) will always stay where you want it. If the docking is not a global setting but a project setting then do what I told you but instead of setting the screenset as a global startup action, set it as a project startup action.

Hope it helps
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 08:04 PM   #119
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

Thanks... I'll just live with it...
I have other screen sets that I don't want to mess with
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 09:22 PM   #120
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

As you please
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.