Old 03-25-2017, 02:45 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default v5.50pre1 - March 25 2017

+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for MIDI learn
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for TCP knobs
+ FX: fix potential bugs relating to bypass/wet envelopes when loading automation and FX parameter counts changed
+ FX: use VST3 parameter IDs for tracking envelopes/parameter modulation across sessions
+ Mouse modifiers: remove envelope lane click context, add envelope lane double-click context
# Automation items: fix LFO shape sometimes being cleared on reloading project
# Automation items: fix extra points added when gluing after changing tempo
# Automation items: fix marquee selection
# Automation items: prevent adding points to unlooped section of automation item when adjusting parameters in touch/latch/write mode with playback stopped

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 03:25 PM   #2
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: remove envelope lane click context, add envelope lane double-click context
Well, damn, I found it a handy context to have. What's the reason for removing it if I may ask?
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 04:44 PM   #3
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 241
Default

Sry if this is possible but is there an option to have spectrogram view in media explorer?
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 05:00 PM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,768
Default

While on mouse modifiers:
http//forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189623

Any ideas that might work for compensating for click event order:
http//forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1812835&postcount=10
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 06:21 PM   #5
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
Well, damn, I found it a handy context to have. What's the reason for removing it if I may ask?
Agree. Which context is now triggered?
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 07:45 PM   #6
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
Well, damn, I found it a handy context to have. What's the reason for removing it if I may ask?
Same here, also very frustrating that they removed the option to insert envelope points with the mouse unless you're directly hovering over the envelope, has slowed down my workflow significantly
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 09:07 PM   #7
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for MIDI learn
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for TCP knobs
+ FX: fix potential bugs relating to bypass/wet envelopes when loading automation and FX parameter counts changed
+ FX: use VST3 parameter IDs for tracking envelopes/parameter modulation across sessions
If FX are being tweaked, any chance of fixing the GUI resizing bug with NI plugins run as a separate/dedicated process?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188808
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 04:27 AM   #8
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Move tracks with automation items to subproject.
Broken items, properties window..

https://goo.gl/Ly89Jo

Cut time selection left/right sides incorrect.

https://goo.gl/6YbmqM

Disappearing envelope control panel/envelope lane. Select automation items and first envelope point and delete.

https://goo.gl/NpF0V1

Glue overlapping automation items incorrect.

https://goo.gl/CXnNaE

No preview while drawing overlapping automation items.

https://goo.gl/9E9iMc

Collect points into automation item.

https://goo.gl/S1dhgE

Horizontal line at the bottom.

https://goo.gl/oN8dYi

When I move tempo envelope segment tempo marker jumps to mouse cursor.
Left click in empty area unselect all points doesnt work.

https://goo.gl/WTtTT4

Draw a copy of selected automation item, play rate/baseline/amplitude/loop settings are not preserved.

https://goo.gl/2SFZ4q

Some of 'Nudge/set items' settings dont work with automation items.

Nudge -> Duplicate https://goo.gl/bz9qzt
Set -> Position https://goo.gl/dvLiRh
Set -> End Position https://goo.gl/rAlkHJ
Set -> Duplicate https://goo.gl/ZpmFeq
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 05:47 AM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 803
Default

Bug :

Last edited by ovnis; 03-26-2017 at 02:19 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 06:02 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
When we move an edge of a not looped automation item, I think it's sad not to have the possibility to add new points in the new section immediately :
Can't you use "Collect new points"? Hold Ctrl and move the edge
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 06:53 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimU View Post
they removed the option to insert envelope points with the mouse unless you're directly hovering over the envelope
This option wasn't removed. If the envelope lane left drag context inserts a point, this insert will happen on the first click. By default, shift+click on an envelope lane inserts a point whether or not you are over the envelope, but you can map this to happen on an unmodified click if you want.

In fact I don't think any default mouse behaviors changed at all.

The change was made because there were existing logical conflicts between customized envelope lane click and drag contexts, and between envelope lane click and track click contexts, causing various bug reports, that would be impossible to resolve without changing existing default behaviors.

As of 5.50pre1, a click on the envelope lane will insert a point if the associated envelope lane drag mouse modifier inserts a point (which is unchanged existing behavior), otherwise the track click context is used (which I believe is is also unchanged existing behavior for the default mouse modifiers).

Customized envelope lane behaviors (like inserting an automation item) can be triggered using the envelope lane double-click context, if desired.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 07:37 AM   #12
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The change was made because there were existing logical conflicts between customized envelope lane click and drag contexts, and between envelope lane click and track click contexts, causing various bug reports, that would be impossible to resolve without changing existing default behaviors.
Too bad but isn't there a same type of conflict in the Track modifier?

There it's resolved by

Left drag modifier doesn't trigger until after the cursor is moved by a certain amount after pressing the left button down.

and

Left click modifier triggers only after the button has been released and the previous condition hasn't been met.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Customized envelope lane behaviors (like inserting an automation item) can be triggered using the envelope lane double-click context, if desired.
Except that a double click deselects the points/items you would like to perform an action on.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 08:46 AM   #13
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,768
Default

Envelope Lane single click causes all of my envelope points to be deselected.

"Envelope Lane" / "Left Drag" default action is no action
"Envelope Lane" / "Double Click" default action is no action.

Not sure how to prevent deselecting.

I went back to 5.40 and changed "Envelope Lane" / "Left Click" to no action for all also. Back in 5.50pre1 it still deselects all env points.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 11:57 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug
I can't reproduce this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 12:57 PM   #15
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

LFO toggle loop: https://goo.gl/AGTTSw
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 12:57 PM   #16
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for MIDI learn
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for TCP knobs
+ FX: fix potential bugs relating to bypass/wet envelopes when loading automation and FX parameter counts changed
+ FX: use VST3 parameter IDs for tracking envelopes/parameter modulation across sessions
Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Does any of this have any affect on the AU latency issues I've reported when using the FX blend knob or is this not related?
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:02 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

If it's VST3 related, it kinda implies it doesn't relate to anything else.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:11 PM   #18
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If it's VST3 related, it kinda implies it doesn't relate to anything else.
Well, yeah...but in the REAPER prefs there is only VST category an not a dedicated one for AU so I wasn't sure if VST was being used in a generic sense and these tweaks might also affect AU versions.

I'm not that much of a dumbass but thanks for trying to make it appear that way. I'm sorry I'm not the REAPER god that you are. I should just uninstall it right now and crawl in a hole.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:19 PM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

I was not trying to make you look like a dumbass, man. Sorry if you thought that way. Emoticon at the end should've been the sign
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:21 PM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Does any of this have any affect on the AU latency issues I've reported when using the FX blend knob or is this not related?
No effect on any latency issues.

Just for info, the fix is not just for VST3. It has to do with what happens when a plug-in (whether VST2, VST3, or AU) adds, removes, or reorders the set of parameters it exposes to REAPER. Before the fix, anything in the project mapped to FX wet mix, bypass, or any VST3 parameter (hence "wet/bypass/VST3 parameter") might not get updated properly if the plugin does this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:22 PM   #21
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

LFO bug: https://goo.gl/0Ec9jV
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 01:24 PM   #22
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
No effect on any latency issues.

Just for info, the fix is not just for VST3. It has to do with what happens when a plug-in (whether VST2, VST3, or AU) adds, removes, or reorders the set of parameters it exposes to REAPER. Before the fix, anything in the project mapped to FX wet mix, bypass, or any VST3 parameter (hence "wet/bypass/VST3 parameter") might not get updated properly if the plugin does this.
Thank you. FWIW, I'll link to a few of the threads related to the issue I'm referencing.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184278

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181399
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 02:19 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Can't you use "Collect new points"? Hold Ctrl and move the edge
Great !
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 02:32 PM   #24
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Will this bug be fixed that no programchanges are transmitted to Vst3-instruments ? I hope so.

Last edited by wibem; 03-27-2017 at 07:14 AM.
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 03:41 PM   #25
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Great !
Schwa has written the same in automation item pre-release thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=190
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 03:42 PM   #26
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This option wasn't removed. If the envelope lane left drag context inserts a point, this insert will happen on the first click. By default, shift+click on an envelope lane inserts a point whether or not you are over the envelope, but you can map this to happen on an unmodified click if you want.

In fact I don't think any default mouse behaviors changed at all.
Funny, must be something to do with 5.4, 5.5 does indeed work as you described, pics here of how 5.4 mouse modifier dialogue looks for me in case it's broken somehow: http://imgur.com/a/3nuGg

Last edited by TimU; 03-26-2017 at 03:58 PM.
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 03:44 PM   #27
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimU View Post
Funny, must be something to do with 5.4, 5.5 does indeed work as you described, pics here of how 5.4 options dialogue looks for me in case it's broken somehow: http://imgur.com/a/3nuGg
Is a click in the envelope lane supposed to deselect points with no mouse modifiers assignments? Mine does.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.