Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2017, 01:38 PM   #1
Italo808
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default Using Reaper as a Multitrack recorder slaved to DAW on separate computer

I am using Reaper as a multitrack recorder on a 2011 MacBook air with a Behringer XR18 as an interface for both audio input and midi clock. The master is Logic Pro X running on a 2012 Mac mini.

1. I set Reaper to SPP (song position pointer) slave sync and hit the record button.
2. Reaper awaits the incoming timing message from Logic.
3. I hit play on Logic and Reaper kicks in either half a bar or more afterwards.
4. I stop Logic.
5. I hard rewind everything and repeat the play procedure
6. The same thing happens as in line 3...

...timing is SPOT ON each and every time...it is just that Reaper starts recording at that same point sometime between half a bar or more afterwards.

I tried the same set of procedures substituting Ableton Live for Logic to see if there was a difference...there isn't...exact same thing.

This all leads me to believe that I must make a settings change in Reaper to resolve this if possible. I just don't know what specifically to do. I am new to Reaper (I've been using Logic for 20 years)

HELP Please...and Thanks in Advance!
Italo808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 06:07 AM   #2
ralphdwilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 20
Default

reaper pre-roll settings etc in Metronome menu?
ralphdwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 06:41 PM   #3
Italo808
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default

I'll have to try it out, thanks for the suggestion!
Italo808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 07:50 AM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,726
Default

I recall something similar syncing reaper to an MCP sampler and It always took a few seconds to 'sync' then after that things were fine.

To align project time could try setting a negative value for 'project start' in reaper project settings that matches the sync time. (Not certain of this)

Or just cater for this sync time in your logic project(s) to allow a bar or two for reaper to 'get with the program' which what I think I ended up doing,
which is best done from your master /logic, e.g have a 2 bar preroll set up in logoc that gets everything synced then recording starts. Utilising play/pause on logic also worth a look.

Last edited by BenK-msx; 05-11-2017 at 08:03 AM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.