Old 05-08-2017, 02:24 AM   #1
Sokko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default How to reach the VIP Software from Reaper?

I understand it should be possible to directly reach the VIP Software (the software for plugins that comes with Akai Advance and M-Audio Ctrl 49 keyboards) from Reaper, but the VIP Software do not show up in Reaper when I create a new track and goes to add FX to track.

My VIP Software is placed in the same folder (VSTPlugins) as my VST plugins on my harddrive. So any suggestions to what I do wrong? It should be very nice if I could reach my setlist in VIP where I have collected my favorite patches, because there is very timeconsuming to find them again for connecting them with Reaper.
Sokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 12:31 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokko View Post
My VIP Software is placed in the same folder (VSTPlugins) as my VST plugins on my harddrive.
- Which VIP Software files are placed there (file name + file extension)?
- Where is this plugin folder located exactly?
- And are the other plugins located in this folder visible in Reaper?

Quote:
So any suggestions to what I do wrong?
Have you already tried to rescan the specified plugin path locations via Preferences -> Plug-ins -> VST -> [Clear cache/re-scan]?
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 06:39 AM   #3
Sokko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default Thank you very much solger!

I have my VST plugins under C:\VSTPlugins, and have some Hybrid, Loom, VacuumPro etc dll files there which all where visible in Reaper.

After your tips to go to Options – Preferences – VST – clear cache/re-scan it made it for me. Then I went to FX in the new track and found VIP under VSTi.

For a newbe like me it is sometimes nearly overwhelming to figure out all the things without help from the outside. So again, thank you very much solger.
Sokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 09:10 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,225
Default

Can I gently remind you that you will benefit hugely from downloading and reading the User Guide and watching the video tutorials on here?

Oh and of course welcome to the forums!
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:12 AM   #5
Sokko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Well, I thought most of the people that takes on the task to learn electronic music production usually are reading the userguides, and are watching the videoes several times before they ask for help from the outside, but I really did not find the key there to solve the problem.

So maybe you think I asked a stupid question ivansc? Ok, that is all right for me.
Sokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:53 AM   #6
Sokko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Ps! As a newbie like me, it was not obvious that I should clear cache/re-scan when I already had scanned. So can any tell my why that fixed the problem?
Sokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:54 AM   #7
electricthing
Human being with feelings
 
electricthing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokko View Post
Well, I thought most of the people that takes on the task to learn electronic music production usually are reading the userguides, and are watching the videoes several times before they ask for help from the outside, but I really did not find the key there to solve the problem.

So maybe you think I asked a stupid question ivansc? Ok, that is all right for me.
I think Ivansc 'd better read something else than Reaper forum questions.
electricthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 06:00 AM   #8
electricthing
Human being with feelings
 
electricthing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokko View Post
Ps! As a newbie like me, it was not obvious that I should clear cache/re-scan when I already had scanned. So can any tell my why that fixed the problem?
In some cases 'clear cache/re-scan' is needed; I need to do it when installing new Waves plugins cause the WaveShell system does not show a difference to the Reaper scan.
That only is found by doing a 'clear cache/re-scan'.

Something similar might be the case with the VIP software.
electricthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 10:06 AM   #9
Sokko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Thank you for the time you used to inform a newbie like me Electricthing.
Sokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.