Old 05-09-2017, 04:29 PM   #1
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 460
Default v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017

v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
+ FX: add ReaCast, shoutcast/icecast source plug-in
+ LAME: bundle libmp3lame 3.99.5
# Automation items: add action to toggle automation item loop
# Automation items: add mouse modifier option for mouse edits to affect all pooled automation items at the same time position as selected automation items
# Automation items: add mouse modifier to draw an unpooled copy of the selected automation item
# Automation items: editing unlooped, unpooled automation item edges does not create uneditable space [p=1841267]
# Automation items: fix undo after moving automation items with media items [p=1840145]
# Automation items: improve ripple editing
# Automation items: select contiguous automation items on shift+click
# Automation items: when "envelope points move with media items" disabled, media item move/copy edits also affect selected automation items

first one after so many years, finally, haha.
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 05:17 PM   #2
mb945
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Oooh, interested in ReaCast.
mb945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 05:35 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb945 View Post
Oooh, interested in ReaCast.
ooh, me too!

Or I think I am.. Can't find any info on it yet though?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 06:44 PM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,726
Default

Thought reacast rang a bell!

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...1&postcount=38
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 10:47 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

This bug is still here:

For "Automation item edge" mouse modifier context, bullet point is in the wrong place depending on which modifier is chosen.

Example, for "Default action", if I select "Collect points into automation item", when clicking on that modofier, the bullet will actually be on "Move item" entry, instead of "Collect points" entry. And vice versa.

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 03:16 AM   #6
WarpenN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Wow! Bundled with lame makes it one step less to set up all things after Clean install
WarpenN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:14 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
For "Automation item edge" mouse modifier context, bullet point is in the wrong place depending on which modifier is chosen.
I think this is all correct. The bullets in the dialog indicate which modifiers have been changed from the default. When you click on a modifier, the checkboxes in the menu indicate the current selection and the bullets in the menu indicate the default. This has always been the case, though maybe it would be clearer if the current non-default modifiers were highlighted with an asterisk or something different.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:21 AM   #8
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
# Automation items: add action to toggle automation item loop

# Automation items: editing unlooped, unpooled automation item edges does not create uneditable space [p=1841267]
Well, editing unlooped items works if you created it unlooped. However..

If you toggle loop off, you still end up with an un-editable area.



Same behaviour if you do it from item properties.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:29 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
If you toggle loop off, you still end up with an un-editable area
That's a bit tricky. If we changed this, then toggling loop off and back on would be destructive -- it wouldn't restore the original looped state properly.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:31 AM   #10
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
# Automation items: improve ripple editing
Still needs to be improved more With "move envelope points with media items" turned on....

Here's the behaviour with ripple editing off:



Here's the behaviour with ripple editing on:

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:34 AM   #11
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's a bit tricky. If we changed this, then toggling loop off and back on would be destructive -- it wouldn't restore the original looped state properly.
Yeah... that is a hard one.

I thought of suggesting another action that's like "Toggle automation item loop and erase looped sections" or something, but that seems slightly convoluted to me.

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:40 AM   #12
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
# Automation items: add mouse modifier option for mouse edits to affect all pooled automation items at the same time position as selected automation items
So... I know I suggested this, but is there a reason why these can't be a set of their own mouse modifier actions?

It would be nice to set it up so "ctrl" (macOS) does pooled-edits at time position, and everything else works by default.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:46 AM   #13
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
# Automation items: add mouse modifier option for mouse edits to affect all pooled automation items at the same time position as selected automation items
Updated because I made a mistake 8:01am Eastern..

Bug alert with "edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position"



Depending on which item is selected, the "Stretch automation items" action works incorrectly.

If you stretch an AI that is selected, things go weird.
If you stretch an unselected AI, it works as expected.


---

Using "Collect points into automation item" on the left edge has some interesting behaviour.

Logically, this changes the relative position of the automation points to the start, however I can't think of any time where this would be the desired behaviour.

Not really a bug, just logical behaviour that is probably unwanted.



---

Moving the right side is bugged with "Collect points into automation item" though!

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 05-10-2017 at 05:02 AM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 04:48 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think this is all correct. The bullets in the dialog indicate which modifiers have been changed from the default. When you click on a modifier, the checkboxes in the menu indicate the current selection and the bullets in the menu indicate the default. This has always been the case, though maybe it would be clearer if the current non-default modifiers were highlighted with an asterisk or something different.
Hmm... It's slightly confusing. Perhaps you could add a checkmark before the submenu, too? So in example above, there'd be a checkmark before "Collect points" submenu on the "Default action" modifier (just like there's a checkmark within that submenu on the actually selected action).

Asterisk would be even more confusing, methinks.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:08 AM   #15
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
# Automation items: add mouse modifier option for mouse edits to affect all pooled automation items at the same time position as selected automation items
With "Edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position" turned on, multiple copies are made when copy-dragging (cmd-drag or cmd-opt drag)



Seems kinda weird, but it is logical behaviour. Can't imagine this would be desirable though.

If I have 2+ pooled items at the same time position then it's not very fun.

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:26 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

@Robert Randolph: fixing all of these. Thanks for the reports!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:26 AM   #17
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Filed under the category of "Well don't do that then, idiot"...

If you stretch-shrink, extend then repeat an AI... it will eventually freeze or crash Reaper.



At first I thought this was just a stupid thing, except with midi items and audio items there is no such issue.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:35 AM   #18
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Collecting points with existing LFO shape data does some strange things.



With time position linked AIs... some really weird things in fact.

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:49 AM   #19
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
v5.50pre8 - May 9 2017
LAME: bundle libmp3lame 3.99.5
Why not update FLAC to 1.3.2 while we're at it? 1.2.1 is almost 10 years old by now
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:54 AM   #20
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

With "Edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position" turned on, creating a new AI via drag doesn't work very well.

I'm using "Copy automation item" action for left drag in this.



It also exhibits the same many-copy behaviour from this post: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...5&postcount=15
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 06:14 AM   #21
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Logical, but unwanted behaviour with overlapping AIs when one has "-Inf" values.



When one AI has an -Inf value, the combine value is always -Inf. In the shown image this means that the combine envelope value always drops to -Inf at any point where one envelope has -Inf.

When both values are >-Inf, then they are combined to be >-Inf. In the shown image the lowest value of the parametric curve is increasing over time as you would expect.

I understand that this is probably a "multiply by 0" type problem, but the exhibited behaviour is very confusing sometimes.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 08:46 AM   #22
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

When writing automation manually that crosses the left-boundary of an AI, the right boundary is also affected.

Track is in Write mode (latch/touch also apply).

Note what happens to the right edge of the AI as the automation is written when it crosses the left boundary.

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 09:03 AM   #23
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Envelope points with shape data are interpolated when drawing an AI over them.

Unfortunately, the data behind the AI is not interpolated.



I can understand why the AI data is interpolated, since it may be interrupted, but why is the background envelope changed at all?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 09:19 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

crop to time selection then undo.

https://goo.gl/Q0UZd3
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 09:36 AM   #25
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

I'm not sure when this happened, but it seems like both behaviours are wrong.

5.40 - Single point

Without snap, I can drag a single envelope point anywhere.

With snap, I can not move a single envelope point past another point.



5.50pre8 - Single point

Without snap, I can not move a single envelope point past another point.

With snap, I can not move a single envelope point past another point.



5.40 and 5.50pre8 - multiple points

With or without snap, if you are dragging multiple points, then they can go anywhere.



---

I don't know which behaviour is desired, but there is a lack of consistency here.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 09:47 AM   #26
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Feature request, I think?

When there are overlapping AI's, the empty space responds like a "Track" context.

In the .gif, I am using the "Draw new automation item" left-drag action for every click. Notice when I click an empty space in the Envelope lane: it selects time instead (Track context action).



Shouldn't this empty space be interpreted as an "Envelope Lane" context? The whole area is an envelope lane, is it not?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 09:59 AM   #27
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

When changing the option "Volume Envelope Range", if you undo/redo AI parameters... things don't undo properly.



This isn't probably too big of a deal, however, this also happens when the AI data is scaled in some other manner as well (scripts for instance).

I've had a few other cases of data resetting like this, but I'm having difficult with creating a clean bug report.

So maybe, hopefully, this covers some of the other cases?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 08:04 PM   #28
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 289
Default

https://goo.gl/ksGvpy
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 04:15 AM   #29
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
I would think this is the correct behaviour. I mentioned it in another pre-release thread as well.

It's the difference between acting on a segment, or acting on the whole time selection. Until now there hasn't been any other container for envelope data, so it's been expected that time selections are the highest priority selector...

But it seems correct to me that there be an implicit way to use time selections always, unless the user explicitly clicks a segment/point inside an AI.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 05:06 AM   #30
Neenja
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
Why not update FLAC to 1.3.2 while we're at it? 1.2.1 is almost 10 years old by now
https://www.iis.fraunhofer.de/en/ff/...odecs/mp3.html
Neenja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 08:04 AM   #31
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,325
Default

Will this maybe help MP3 DIE???! .Ogg is so much better but even the huge companies like Google don't recognize its genius to its fullest capacity. My .ogg files don't play natively in Chrome, for example, if launched from my Google Drive. Shame

Great to see it now bundled into Reaper though, there goes one very common newbie forum topic.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 09:01 AM   #32
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

wonder if its possible to use ReaCast/icecast to stream over lan...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 09:57 AM   #33
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
wonder if its possible to use ReaCast/icecast to stream over lan...
That's what it's for, no?
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE/Wine, Reaper64, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 11:13 AM   #34
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

ok set up icecast running on port 8001 localhost

default source password is 'hackme'

entering the port number and password in ReaCast and clicking Broadcast I get

"Error Connecting to Server"

?
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 11:17 AM   #35
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

ok had to specify localhost:8001

now to see if I can receive the stream...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 03:00 PM   #36
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

Works!

Latency too big to use for remote monitoring (~4s) but very cool
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 04:53 AM   #37
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
+ FX: add ReaCast, shoutcast/icecast source plug-in
So I could stream a mix to a client with this? What details would I need to give to the client?
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 05:51 AM   #38
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
So I could stream a mix to a client with this? What details would I need to give to the client?
That's something I've "dreamt" of doing for ages and only ever found half arsed solutions.

I would imagine that you might still need some kind of "shoutcast" hosting service or a static IP address maybe but if not. Awesome!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 06:02 AM   #39
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,571
Default

Wouldn't it be cool if ReaCast had a 'Share link' button?
This could copy the 'how to listen' details to clipboard ready to email/message to listeners.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I would imagine that you might still need some kind of "shoutcast" hosting service or a static IP address maybe but if not. Awesome!
I don't think so, as long as you knew what your 'outside' IP address was.
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 08:10 AM   #40
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
That's something I've "dreamt" of doing for ages and only ever found half arsed solutions.

I would imagine that you might still need some kind of "shoutcast" hosting service or a static IP address maybe but if not. Awesome!
People should have jumped on board when i asked for the ability to set up private reaninjam sessions, too late now, reaninjam wont ever get updated to allow this and it is the best solution for this entirely.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.