Old 05-17-2017, 10:14 AM   #1
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default Faderport Problem?

Love the Faderport XT driver, but is there a way to set the fader to soft takeover? I find that when I go to a new track and touch the hardware, the fader onscreen automatically jumps to where the hardware fader is set, which throws off the mix.



So is there any way to let the software control volume until the hardware fader makes "contact" with the software fader? I looked in the ini file and couldn't find anything.

I tried using Kenny Gioia's method but the software fader jumped all over the place every time I touched the hardware fader. (It also did this when I tried setting it up without the XT driver.)


Last edited by robgb; 05-18-2017 at 09:49 AM. Reason: Included video
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 04:59 AM   #2
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 811
Default

All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:48 AM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?
They are midi messages IIRC but through the control surface interface. Just always make sure it is disabled as a MIDI device in MIDI devices and is enabled for MIDI communication (both in and out) in the Control Surface setup dialog.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:51 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
So is there any way to let the software control volume until the hardware fader makes "contact" with the software fader? I looked in the ini file and couldn't find anything.
When you change to a new track in Reaper, the FP should chase that and auto change to match the volume of the newly selected track so there should never be a reason to need soft takeover because the physical and software faders should never be out of sync - I'm not seeing soft take over needed with a motorized fader with two-way communication - assuming I don't need more coffee since I just woke up.

Edit: You are using the AC power adapter for the FP correct? I believe it needs that to move the fader motor.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:55 AM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
Love the Faderport XT driver, but is there a way to set the fader to soft takeover? I find that when I go to a new track and touch the hardware, the fader onscreen automatically jumps to where the hardware fader is set, which throws off the mix.
There is a tiny switch in the faderport fader. It is actuated by barely touching the fader which in turn sends the midi volume message to Reaper, that is the only thing I can think off of the top of my head that could cause the reaper fader follow the FP fader instead of the other way around.

Which firmware are you on, just make sure it isn't 1.3.5 because it has issues with the motorized fader.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:18 AM   #6
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?
Thanks, but I did all this before I posted. When that didn't work, I tried Kenny's tutorial and got the fader jumping all over the place.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:20 AM   #7
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
There is a tiny switch in the faderport fader. It is actuated by barely touching the fader which in turn sends the midi volume message to Reaper, that is the only thing I can think off of the top of my head that could cause the reaper fader follow the FP fader instead of the other way around.

Which firmware are you on, just make sure it isn't 1.3.5 because it has issues with the motorized fader.
Unfortunately, plugging in the power supply made no difference. I bought the FaderPort less than a year ago, so it should have the latest firmware, but will check into it. Hopefully that's the problem.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:48 AM   #8
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Well, Presonus says Faderports manufactured after 2011 have the latest firmware. Even though I bought mine less than a year ago, I tried updating the firmware anyway and the updater kept hanging. Which leads me to believe it didn't need updating. ? No idea.

Anyway, no matter what I do, I still get this:

robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:18 AM   #9
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

I'm at the giving up point. I checked Presonus and they said if a firmware download is showing on their website for your registered faderport, that means it needs new firmware. Loading the firmware would not work on a Mac, so I took it to my Windows machine and successfully (allegedly) updated the firmware.

Brought it back to my Mac and still have the same issue. Both in Reaper and in Studio One.

No idea what else to do.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:38 AM   #10
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,542
Default

I wrote the original software for this unit about 10 or so years ago and something is way out of whack here.

Either a pure hardware failure, or a semi-bricked firmware update would be my guesses.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:41 AM   #11
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I wrote the original software for this unit about 10 or so years ago and something is way out of whack here.

Either a pure hardware failure, or a semi-bricked firmware update would be my guesses.
Any suggestions? It works perfectly fine except for the fader problem.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 12:28 PM   #12
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

I've put in a tech request with Presonus, as it's still under warranty. I won't hold my breath, however, since my previous adventures with their tech support were not great. Which is why I now use Reaper.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 02:57 PM   #13
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

If are using faderportxt driver that i wrote part of, you need to double check it's ini file. Then before calling presonus you need to test with the default reaperfp driver.

Also post screen shots of both your midi device settins and your faderport settings as having those enabled wrong will cause weird behaviour

... Sent from phone/airport ...
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 03:19 PM   #14
Dynsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Dynsdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 149
Default

I had your problem, and redid this part of the setup:

Go to Options > Preferences > Control Surfaces and select Faderport XT
Choose PreSonus - Faderport for both MIDI In & Out devices
Hit Apply

Notice Faderport XT in the first and Faderport (No XT) in the second.

I have to reset this every time I unplug the Faderport, but at least it behaves as expected.
Dynsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 05:42 PM   #15
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynsdale View Post
I had your problem, and redid this part of the setup:

Go to Options > Preferences > Control Surfaces and select Faderport XT
Choose PreSonus - Faderport for both MIDI In & Out devices
Hit Apply

Notice Faderport XT in the first and Faderport (No XT) in the second.

I have to reset this every time I unplug the Faderport, but at least it behaves as expected.
Thanks, but I've done that a dozen times already. Just tried it again for shits and giggles. It's still got the same problem.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:02 PM   #16
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If are using faderportxt driver that i wrote part of, you need to double check it's ini file. Then before calling presonus you need to test with the default reaperfp driver.

Also post screen shots of both your midi device settins and your faderport settings as having those enabled wrong will cause weird behaviour

... Sent from phone/airport ...
This happened out of the box. I have the same problem with Studio One.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 08:34 PM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
This happened out of the box. I have the same problem with Studio One.
That's unfortunate, somethings not right for sure.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 02:52 AM   #18
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
That's unfortunate, somethings not right for sure.
Yeah, I'm waiting on a response from Presonus.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 03:24 AM   #19
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 427
Default

Good luck! I feel their support lacks everything.
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 09:54 AM   #20
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
Good luck! I feel their support lacks everything.
Not only does it lack, it got hostile with me, when I complained about a problem I was having with the demo of Studio One 3. The guy got so unpleasant that I had to ask to speak to someone else—preferably his boss—and finally got another guy who was much more pleasant but just as unhelpful.

It was the thing that made me decide NOT to upgrade to Studio One 3 and finally switch to Reaper. I saved $200 and gained a better DAW.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.