Old 05-24-2017, 06:07 PM   #1
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default Reaper's biggest deficiencies

1- There is no post fader fx Slot
2- There should be a knob for pre fx volume
3- You can't set default track height in mcp

Developers I'm begging you for add this three features to next release!
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2017, 07:45 PM   #2
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,673
Default

Those are decent requests. I'd wholeheartedly support this. Perhaps you can make a feature request for them.

There is a workaround for number 3. You can set a project up with the track heights as you want and save it as a default project template that loads when you start REAPER but it would be much better if this was in the preferences somewhere.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 05:53 AM   #3
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

People including me requested these features repeatedly but can't gather much attention I think. Please support me. This features can be added so easily and save many people's time.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:15 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,567
Default

2) can be sorted out by having a volume/pan JSFX loaded as input FX on the track, then assigned as track controls, and everything saved as track template, then using that track template instead of regular tracks.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:34 AM   #5
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
2) can be sorted out by having a volume/pan JSFX loaded as input FX on the track, then assigned as track controls, and everything saved as track template, then using that track template instead of regular tracks.
I tried it, but it's not working when double click for adding a track and drag and drop files to reaper.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:35 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,031
Default

Misleading title. These are not the biggest deficiencies. Maybe for you. But not for many. And you can do the three features you want. Just in a different way.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:41 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
I tried it, but it's not working when double click for adding a track and drag and drop files to reaper.
You would need to change the mouse modifier for that, with a bit of help from SWS. Mouse modifiers->Track control panel->double click, default action change to Action list, then use the old Xenakios action "Load track template xx", xx being number. Before that, go to SWS Resources, track templates, and make sure your track template containing pre-fx volume/pan as track controls is in there. Let's say in the first slot. Then you would use "Load track template 01" action as double click mouse modifier.

You can also assign a keyboard shortcut to that same action (Ctrl+T is the default for new track, as far as I know). And then if you want it working in the menus, you'd need to tweak all menus that have "Insert new track" to work with this "Load track template xx" action instead of the default "Insert new track" action.

So yes, it's all possible.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:50 AM   #8
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You would need to change the mouse modifier for that, with a bit of help from SWS. Mouse modifiers->Track control panel->double click, default action change to Action list, then use the old Xenakios action "Load track template xx", xx being number. Before that, go to SWS Resources, track templates, and make sure your track template containing pre-fx volume/pan as track controls is in there. Let's say in the first slot. Then you would use "Load track template 01" action as double click mouse modifier.

You can also assign a keyboard shortcut to that same action (Ctrl+T is the default for new track, as far as I know). And then if you want it working in the menus, you'd need to tweak all menus that have "Insert new track" to work with this "Load track template xx" action instead of the default "Insert new track" action.

So yes, it's all possible.
Okay but what about drag and drop?
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:50 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,567
Default

You can drag&drop the template from its slot in the SWS Resources window. Have it docked somewhere.

Don't look for problems. Look at how to use what's already there and adapt to it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 06:58 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,700
Default

Action to add FX on the first place of Fx chain is greeted too.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 07:03 AM   #11
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can drag&drop the template from its slot in the SWS Resources window. Have it docked somewhere.

Don't look for problems. Look at how to use what's already there and adapt to it.
no no, that's not what I mentioned. I mean when I drag a audio file from my pc to reaper it's not adding the track from template.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 07:06 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,567
Default

Yeah I think that one can't be changed. So create a track first and drag media to it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 07:55 AM   #13
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
3- You can't set default track height in mcp
Just set the height of a track, and the next track will have that height.

Save it as your template.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 09:04 AM   #14
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
People including me requested these features repeatedly but can't gather much attention I think. Please support me. This features can be added so easily and save many people's time.
Can you link us to the feature requests you made so we can upvote them? There should be an official FR and a discussion thread we can participate in.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 09:25 AM   #15
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Can you link us to the feature requests you made so we can upvote them? There should be an official FR and a discussion thread we can participate in.
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=175413
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181450
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190152
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 09:26 AM   #16
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,246
Default


http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=38883

That format and the poll is very helpful to everyone in contrast. Looks like some of those have that so thanks!
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.

Last edited by karbomusic; 05-25-2017 at 09:41 AM.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:47 AM   #17
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 381
Default

+1 to req. number 2 (even if you could reach it with tons of waysaround...) a straight knob could be useful!
Though I would make it in a way that it disappears upon a keystroke, because I don't deem it useful after the gain-staging phase (and even dangerous if you inadvertently touch it during mixing)

Instead I really don't understand why we'd want request number 1... at least I cannot imagine such a workflow using post fader fx

g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 04:36 PM   #18
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
+1 to req. number 2 (even if you could reach it with tons of waysaround...) a straight knob could be useful!
Though I would make it in a way that it disappears upon a keystroke, because I don't deem it useful after the gain-staging phase (and even dangerous if you inadvertently touch it during mixing)

Instead I really don't understand why we'd want request number 1... at least I cannot imagine such a workflow using post fader fx

g
The pre-fx volume should be a option I think. It should be enabled and disabled from options. Thus everybody can stay happy
And the post fader is important because for example I will use a dynamic processor, I want to clip my drums with a clipper plugin. If I insert the clipper to post fader slot, I can set my input going into clipper easily and my output stays at where I want to set the ceiling.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 10:35 AM   #19
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
The pre-fx volume should be a option I think. It should be enabled and disabled from options. Thus everybody can stay happy
And the post fader is important because for example I will use a dynamic processor, I want to clip my drums with a clipper plugin. If I insert the clipper to post fader slot, I can set my input going into clipper easily and my output stays at where I want to set the ceiling.
mmm don't want to discuss too much but a couple of questions come to my mind
- most clipper I know do have an input volume within the plugin, don't they?
- when you use the fader like that how to you mix then, you're missign a final volume fader to adjust track volume to fit the song, don't you? Isn't it better to put freeg (by Sonalksis) or JS:Volume in front of the Clipper?

just my 2 cents
g
__________________
FR: Mark visibly the tracks that have been frozen totally or partially
FR: groove management (for audio items) a lá Logic or Studio
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 01:51 PM   #20
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
The pre-fx volume should be a option I think. It should be enabled and disabled from options. Thus everybody can stay happy
And the post fader is important because for example I will use a dynamic processor, I want to clip my drums with a clipper plugin. If I insert the clipper to post fader slot, I can set my input going into clipper easily and my output stays at where I want to set the ceiling.
There are 3 pre-fx volume controls. I believe the lowest level one is the fader in item preferences, the second is item envelopes, the third is pre-fx envelopes.

There are no post fader slots though to my knowledge. Not something I really miss, personally,but that would be new functionality you can't currently get with reaper, without doing a work around, like sending out a post fader send to a second track, and not sending the original to the master. A bit cluttery, but you could at least get the functionality you want.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 09:26 AM   #21
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 88
Default

I think nobody cares this feature requests topic, sad.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:52 AM   #22
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, blackhole
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
I think nobody cares this feature requests topic, sad.
it's deficiencies, but considering all 3 problems have workaround solutions, it's not the most imortant things for now.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 02:35 AM   #23
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ertugrulgul View Post
I think nobody cares this feature requests topic, sad.
I'm afraid I don't. But that's because what you call "biggest deficiencies" are all things I've never felt even the slightest need for.

So many people with very different requirements for this one program must make life quite tricky for the developers sometimes.

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.