Old 06-03-2017, 05:59 AM   #41
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

And also in project settings is the ability to lock tempo to a division of the sample rate too which is what a lot of daws seem to do behind the scenes to solve these issues.

You put in a tempo of say 140 but it's really probably 140.367 or something like that to match the divisions/grid depicted by the master sample rate.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 06:10 AM   #42
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

^^^^ That too.

Hey, your issue might already probably be fixed with these options, haha.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 06:22 AM   #43
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 157
Default

Hello,

Insert automation item from drop down menu close the automation lane if play head is 1.1.0.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 06:43 AM   #44
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
I don't think what you talk about can be easily fixed, or even at all, especially since Reaper supports using files with varying sample rates within the same project. It is what it is.

You have the option to snap to project sample rate (in Snap/Grid Settings), you should be using it. You can also force the selection to be a multiple of the grid, or the framerate grid, which should also be helpful to an extent.
^Aye,this is all very well and fair advice-maybe them settings could be defaulted instead?
In my little bubbleworld-it's all simplez-- items detect particular item such as video-all edge edits then default to uniform snap to minimum frame rate\/\/ wether snap is enabled or not.

The project sample rate dictates audio currently- and resamples any other higher or lower sample rate medias on the fly- so I guess a lot of the actual arrangement waveform graphic views are not to be 'trusted'-- they serve only as a visual guide to audio anyway,or not?
Some of the sample points preference >views< may need attention also/buggy on zooms etc are some.

Just seems rather odd to be intersample editing-the timeline is using millisecs so markers can be placed all over the place without a user being fully aware of 'proper timebased/timeline placements' when zoomed far away/out.
These things only become noticeable at max zoom settings.or if info is inspected in detail..
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 06:46 AM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
^Aye,this is all very well and fair advice-maybe them settings could be defaulted instead?
Default them for yourself, the option is right there in Project Settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
These things only become noticeable at max zoom settings.or if info is inspected in detail..
Music is not listened at max zoom settings though. A bit of off-grid stuff here and there won't kill anybody.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 06:53 AM   #46
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Music is not listened at max zoom settings though. A bit of off-grid stuff here and there won't kill anybody.
Lol correct- but this is not about the grid rea lly... music and grids are a myth here__just nerding out brudda.
Should be precise if people want precise,that's all.
There is music in the sunshine-which i'm about to absorb+gather////see ya!!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 07:08 AM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Should be precise if people want precise,that's all.
Yup. Hence those options for snapping to sample rate grid and snapping tempos to sample rate etc. Can't get any more precise than that.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 11:41 AM   #48
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
# Envelopes: allow single envelope point edits to move past other points regardless of snap [p=1842800]
Not sure I'm happy about this change, any chance this behaviour could be toggled? A lot of my automation work relies on not being able to reorder points (ramps, sharp jumps etc.)
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 01:01 PM   #49
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

When a selected point has the same time value as an unselected point, the unselected point moves.


  • Create 4 envelope points
  • Place 2 points at the same time position
  • Select one of the 'same time' points
  • Move only the selected point.

When doing this, the unselected point at the same time moves.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 01:07 PM   #50
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimU View Post
Not sure I'm happy about this change, any chance this behaviour could be toggled? A lot of my automation work relies on not being able to reorder points (ramps, sharp jumps etc.)
There really should be a modifier to constrain point movement to the nearest point(s). Or a snap mode or something.

The behaviour in 5.40 and 5.50pre8+ both sucked. (As I've documented previously)

---

Here's some nasty things that happened with the 5.40-style point movement:



Note how you end up with points that can never go past a snap point, even if there's still room. Also notice how sometimes points snap to the second-nearest grid instead of the nearest!

---

The 5.50pre8+ behaviour is just clearly wrong since it causes you to end up with points that can't be moved at all sometimes.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 06-03-2017 at 01:21 PM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 04:01 PM   #51
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Here's some nasty things that happened with the 5.40-style point movement:
I don't know if it's related, but I've run into a problem with "Tempo Markers" with 5.40. This just happened today for the 1st time, on two separate projects. When I try to adjust a tempo marker, it dosen't just adjust tempo markers, it's adjusting (moving) the whole item.

I've used lots of tempo markers in lots of projects and this never happened before.

Unless there's a setting somewhere, something's not right.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:11 AM   #52
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

This can't be right:


Another issue when edit cursor was some-where else.
Item was inserted at edit cursor not in time-selection as I wanted
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:35 AM   #53
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

That looks right depending on the setting for connecting AIs with the original envelope. Looks like the setting is set to not to connect on either side of AIs.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:45 AM   #54
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That looks right depending on the setting for connecting AIs with the original envelope. Looks like the setting is set to not to connect on either side of AIs.
Ah, right Thanks!

But, is item to be inserted in time-selection, for selected points or at edit-cursor?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 10:56 AM   #55
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

In time selection, I think, if it exists.

This does seem a bit inconsistent - it creates AI within time selection IF edit cursor is within time selection as well. If edit cursor is outside of time selection, creates it at edit cursor.

It should work a bit more smartly: create at edit cursor if no time selection, otherwise create within time selection if it exists.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 01:22 PM   #56
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
In time selection, I think, if it exists.

This does seem a bit inconsistent - it creates AI within time selection IF edit cursor is within time selection as well. If edit cursor is outside of time selection, creates it at edit cursor.

It should work a bit more smartly: create at edit cursor if no time selection, otherwise create within time selection if it exists.
Yes, this is what puzzled me a little as well
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That looks right depending on the setting for connecting AIs with the original envelope. Looks like the setting is set to not to connect on either side of AIs.
Both sides should be default, shouldn't it?
Anything else is altering envelope.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 01:37 PM   #57
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

What should be default is debatable, but at least you can change the option for yourself to work how you see fit
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 02:06 PM   #58
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Yes, this is what puzzled me a little as well

Both sides should be default, shouldn't it?
Anything else is altering envelope.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What should be default is debatable, but at least you can change the option for yourself to work how you see fit
Maybe the "Insert automation item" behavior with "Neither side" and "Right side" options should be changed so that all underlying envelope points are preserved and copied (not moved) into the new AI. With "Both sides" option it is OK to move the underlying points to the new AI (i.e. points in underlying envelope are not preserved).
That way "Insert automation item" would not make surprising changes to envelope.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 03:37 PM   #59
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Underlying points are never moved or copied into the AI. They are ALWAYS behind AIs, except new points get added onto them at the edges of AI according to that option, in order to preserve continuity.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:13 PM   #60
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,006
Default

Here, with 5.50pre12, the underlying points are not preserved when inserting a new AI. They are not anymore behind the AI after the AI has been inserted.


In comparison, if you duplicate the track, add AI to the duplicated track, and move the AI back to original track, then the underlying envelope points are preserved.


jnif

Last edited by jnif; 06-06-2017 at 04:33 PM.
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 10:54 AM   #61
MrMentaL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Default

I'm always scared of using pre-release stuff but I may dive deep..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pzyPsZEsT2U

Dan
MrMentaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.