Old 06-16-2017, 03:02 AM   #1
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default Docker in separate mixer window

I use the REAPER mixer on my second screen. Would be nice to have a dock Option here, too. Currently you just can dock windows on the main window.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 03:13 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

You can have that if you don't maximize Reaper's GUI, instead stretch it manually over two screens.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 05:08 AM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,031
Default

you can have more dockers floating there in the second screen.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 05:48 AM   #4
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can have that if you don't maximize Reaper's GUI, instead stretch it manually over two screens.
right, but fixed screen assignement is much nicer.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 05:49 AM   #5
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you can have more dockers floating there in the second screen.
I forgot to mention that. I'd like to switch between mixer and dockers to have more space for everything.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 05:50 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

I don't have a problem with it, honestly. Everything gets saved in a screenset, no problems then even if you accidentally move the window, just reload the screenset. See:



(Right-click, show image, then you can zoom in to fullscreen on imgur)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.