Old 06-19-2017, 12:58 AM   #1
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
Default how do you guys use time selection

if at all,

hey folks

coming from http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1856656#post1856656 here

no need to have more than one time selection at the same time?

appreciate some feedback

thx
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:22 AM   #2
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucca View Post
if at all,

hey folks

coming from http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1856656#post1856656 here

no need to have more than one time selection at the same time?

appreciate some feedback

thx
Hi,

I use time-selection all the, er, time... but I have never had the need for more than one

Why is it that you have a need for more than one ?
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 12:12 AM   #3
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
Why is it that you have a need for more than one ?
thx 4 your reply robu,

i'd like to have a quick way to get into specific (selected) areas instead of using markers etc.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 07:25 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucca View Post
thx 4 your reply robu,

i'd like to have a quick way to get into specific (selected) areas instead of using markers etc.
make regions and then either use actions to move and select next or previous region... when a region is selected it will show as a time selection so you can have many... only one at a time but they are ready to go quickly
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 08:16 AM   #5
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
make regions and then either use actions to move and select next or previous region... when a region is selected it will show as a time selection so you can have many... only one at a time but they are ready to go quickly
Yup. Also, the Region/Marker manager <ctrl><alt><shift><R>, is a quick way to switch between them on the fly, and in sync (changes happen at the start of a measure).

Make a time selection and hit <shift-R> to create a new region.

You may need to set Preferences\Audio\Seeking\Do not change playback position immediately when seeking (smooth seek) - where you can also set the number of measure before seeking the next region.
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.