Old 07-21-2009, 06:19 AM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default A picture says more than 1000 words...

Take a look at this:



Doesn't this look MUCH better?



Basically, there's no need to tell something is a "DX", or "DXi" or "VSTi" or whatever, if we've already selected that folder in FX chain!


Vote: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=654

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-08-2011 at 03:00 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 09:32 AM   #2
sts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Hmmmm...not quite sure if I get your point, but:

The prefix can be useful in combination with the filter, since filtering can also be applied to pre-selected folders. Say, I am a collector of EQ plugins and have created a user-defined folder "EQ". Selecting this folder, I see a very long list of EQ plugins - VST, DX and JS. If, for some reason, I want to further restrict the selection to one of these three types, I can use the prefix in order to do so (e.g. by typing "DX" in the filter field). Also, the prefix lets you search for a particular plugin by type (VSTi, DX, whatever) right from the "All Plugins" top level. This is a good feature, since the FX browser opens in the "All Plugins" display mode by default and I might be too lazy to click my way through all the folders, so I use "VSTi", "DX"... as a filter instead.
sts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

I agree that it is not needed in VST, VSTi, DX, DXi, and JS folders...very redundant and eye fatiguing.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:38 AM   #4
Limeflavour
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sweden
Posts: 465
Default

I was thinking the exact same thing earlier today.
I can agree with sts that those prefixes can be nice to have in the fxbrowser but when using the 'AddFX' from the mixer to
grab plugins from your favourites folder I think that the same prefixes just clutters the list.

It's a minor (even a non-) issue, but I still find them a bit 'annoying'...

__________________
Flavours of Lime
Limeflavour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:08 PM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
I agree that it is not needed in VST, VSTi, DX, DXi, and JS folders...very redundant and eye fatiguing.
Agreed too.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:11 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Up to the tracker, then?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:24 PM   #7
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Go ahead bro.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:50 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Done Counting for support there, too!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 01:16 PM   #9
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

This should be a FR not a bug.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 07:09 AM   #10
netnoggin
Human being with feelings
 
netnoggin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 49
Default

FR maybe but I would make it a more general concept, as the "problem" exists in many places across the application in general. For instance, the same eye fatigue (good phrase) is in the menu structure. When I click View, I don't really require all the items listed to say Show This, Show that, etc. Especially if your are not going to toggle it between Show and Hide as some do, but just use a check mark instead.

I think shortening up things like this where possible would go a long way to making navigation in general a more pleasant experience.
netnoggin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 04:07 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

I wonder why this thing still haven't been addressed... It seems really easy to fix it up. :/

If we selected VSTi, we don't need it say "VSTi:" before the actual name of the plugin, we really don't! The only instance where this should be shown is if we selected "All Plugins" and "Instruments"! If we selected "Cockos", we really don't need it to say "(Cockos)" in each plugin's name!!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 04:24 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Updated with new pictures
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 05:02 PM   #13
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Updated with new pictures
You are quite the photographer.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 06:53 PM   #14
pac-man
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: a basement nearby
Posts: 541
Default

GAS trap! OMG!
pac-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 07:42 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Bumping this up. It's still an eyesore.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:21 PM   #16
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

That somehow implies the whole FX browser isn't an eye sore
It is
Needs a complete overhaul (Please user colorable, The eyeball cancer enducing whiteness is terrible)

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:32 PM   #17
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAS View Post
That somehow implies the whole FX browser isn't an eye sore
It is
Needs a complete overhaul (Please user colorable, The eyeball cancer enducing whiteness is terrible)

NAS
I (used to) feel your pain.

I just changed the Application Background colour in Windows to a fetching shade of grey. It sorts out all those glaringly white windows.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:42 PM   #18
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Yeah and messes totally with the rest of windows
I dont mind the white when im in a folder
I just f*ckin hate it when i am in song mode

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:09 PM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

I agree that ALL Reaper's windows should be fully skinnable.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 08:51 AM   #20
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,765
Default

Bump for this. The vst prefix in front of every plugin is a bit confusing. ED, What happened to the picture?

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 10:12 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Eh, the image hosting service went down, I have to re-do the mockups...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:38 AM   #22
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,574
Default

Evan said:
It's a little more than a nitpick. With all plugins starting with "VST" in front, it makes it impossible to jump to a letter in the list by hitting a key. (e.g. pressing P would move to plugin names starting with.



I agree, I would love to be able to jump to a letter in the list by hitting a key - man, I am so used to that in Windows, and all other apps Reaper should follow!

Ben
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 11:09 PM   #23
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

*bump*


Pretty please?
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 11:15 PM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,995
Default

Yeah, let's get rid of it.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 08:20 AM   #25
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Default

Yes please with dragon I mean llama on top. :-)
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/briankim
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 07:53 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

v4 in alpha and still didn't get rid of it
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 08:39 AM   #27
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default



i guess this is no good for you?
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 08:52 AM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

It's a workaround, not a solution.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 09:55 AM   #29
mtsproductions
Human being with feelings
 
mtsproductions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cinemaland
Posts: 1,366
Default

cant vote for something i cant see
__________________
Cinematic Sound Design
mtsproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 11:02 AM   #30
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,765
Default

It is a bit confusing sometimes when you are looking for a plugin name, and you have to look at the prefix e.g. "VST" first, before the actual name. Here's some quick pics of what ED was talking about (not as fancy as what ED had in the first post, when the picture was displayed.

Here's the default with prefix VST example.



Here's one without, making the names easier to find IMHO.



It's plainly clear that in the left column, that VST is already highlighted. Why do we need it to be on everyone of them?

Maybe just a simple option to hide the prefix would do

Last edited by WyattRice; 07-03-2011 at 04:45 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 01:42 AM   #31
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,612
Default

+1 in the agreement of what has been said by the majority of people and users who have entered their opinions on this thread about or on Redundant redundancy of stuff thats the same as itself being listed next to itself in order to identify itself after the fact is already known to be the case or situation.
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 06:57 AM   #32
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

I have an additional idea for what WyattRice has shown to be absolutely superior in finding what you need just a little bit quicker.

One obviuos worry is, how is anyone going to know what type of plugin they're picking when you're searching in the ALL category.

Headers. Small headers, maybe even coloured, but only the headers.
VST
entires...
VSTi
entries...

and so on. That way you'll still know.

The headers should be included even if a single plugin type catogory is chosen, because Windows 7 for example has very poor highlights when you haven't selected the window section that category lives in.

To illustrate, in this shot the JS catgory is actually highlighted. Very hard to spot. Thus, a header should be included at the top of the entry list view of the plugins.

An illustration of what the FX browser looks like when I'm selecting something in the list view(not visible because of the screenshot sharing program). This is Win7 x64.




-----------------------------
Concerning the right-click menu on the FX button, rather than this:


You try this:
FX already in the chain at the top. Add FX with the somewhat long and redundant "Recently used", which might do well to take the place of "Add FX" in the form of "Recent".

And all the chains with their subdirectories beneath it. Maybe even just "FX Chains" instead of "Add FX Chains". Not sure about this one.


This would cut away a lot of menu travel. Would that work for you guys ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 07:24 AM   #33
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,203
Default

Yes, having existing plugs on top whould be better.

But what bothers me even more is (to hijack the thread ) that there is no easy and fast intuitive way to remove an FX ie. plugin. We have "Add FX", "Add FX Chain" but no "Remove FX" with a submenu holding all FX on the track. To remove an FX we have to go somewhere else first although to me it seems to be quite logical to add and/or remove (even cut, copy and paste) plugins from one menu.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 10:59 AM   #34
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

Since we can left-click on those menus, perhaps we should be able to ALT+click on the FX chain entries.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 04:12 PM   #35
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,765
Default

Off topic. I wish we also had the ability to customize the fx right click menu. I already know that you can alt click to remove, and single click to enable, bypass. Remove all would save a keystroke. Here's an older mockup I did.


WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:21 AM   #36
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default

You mean an entry in the context menu in addition to the ALT+click on the FX button that deletes all entries, right ? That would be less ambiguous, and you could add the ALT+click command in brackets next to the entry, so the user knows about this immeadiately.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:34 PM   #37
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,612
Default

why does anybody need to know whether their plugin is a vst or vsti or dxi or dx or js?

i would assume most people know what they paid for or what plugin they are using based on its name not on how it was programmed.
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:55 PM   #38
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,765
Default

Maybe something like this that wouldn't affect anyone that likes it the way it is. Make an option in plug-in preferences that you could check mark, to hide the prefix's.



Just an ideal
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 06:01 PM   #39
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Maybe something like this that wouldn't affect anyone that likes it...
This idea could even be bigger than wine coolers!
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 02:59 AM   #40
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
It is a bit confusing sometimes when you are looking for a plugin name, and you have to look at the prefix e.g. "VST" first, before the actual name. Here's some quick pics of what ED was talking about (not as fancy as what ED had in the first post, when the picture was displayed.

Here's the default with prefix VST example.



Here's one without, making the names easier to find IMHO.



It's plainly clear that in the left column, that VST is already highlighted. Why do we need it to be on everyone of them?

Maybe just a simple option to hide the prefix would do

I've used your images to replace mine, which were deleted when my former image hosting went under. I hope you don't mind.


Also, "v4 needs an FX browser overhaul!" bump!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.